next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANTHONY, ANNE  Orienteering Handbook
Hancock House 1; Seattle, 1980. ISBN: 0888390475. solid copy clean text, not damp or torn exterior modest rub marks.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 48 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 6286
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ASSOCIATION, COWBOYS OF THE FOOTHILLS COWBOYS'; PIKE, GRAHAM & NICK CANTWELL  The West in Action Rodeo
Calgary Brewing and Malting Company, 1972. Second Printing. ISBN: 0770427820. A Spectator's Guide to the Sport of Rodeo; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pp; A Spectator's Guide to the Sport of Rodeo; Commissioned by Calgary Brewing and Malting Company.. Very Good; Paperback; Light shelf rubs, reading crease near spine, clean. Illustrated. Recipe card from Calgary Brewing and Malting Company laid in.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19311
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AYMAR, GORDON C.  Latest Yacht Racing Rules & Tactics 142 Photographs & Diagrams
VAN NOSTRAND, 1962. . Clean, firm, no damp no smoke, tight bindinf, blue bds, corners sharp. DJ few chipsat edge top of spine 1" missing, rub. no sun.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 155 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13679
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BALDWIN, MARK  The Ashes' Strangest Moments: Extraordinary But True Tales from over a Century of the Ashes
Viking Pr; United Kingdom, 2005. ISBN: 1861058632. appears unread. Rear cover crease.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 15983
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BALESTRA, MARK  How to Win at Online Gambling Play and Win on the Internet
Carlton & Phillips; London, United Kingdom, 2005. First Printing. ISBN: 1844424537. Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine; Paperback; Cleam, bright unread. Illustrated in detail.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 15861
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BENEDICT, JEFF; YAEGER, DON  Pros and Cons : The Criminals Who Play in the Nfl
Warner Books Inc; Boston, Massachusetts, 1998. ISBN: 0446524034. UNREAD. Minor shelf rubs on dj. Clean, firm copy now in protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 317 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15771
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERGLUND, BERNDT  The Complete Guide to Orienteering
Pagurian Press; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1979. ISBN: 0889321019. Complete. No loose pages, not torn. Exterior rub and wear spine taped. Photos. Dia, illus.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Not Stated; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 12207
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIRLEY, DAVID & LAWRENCE, T. EDS.  Fishing Forays 1994 a Distinguished Companion to the Rivers, Lochs and Stillwaters of Great Britain & Ireland.
Kensington West; Hexham, 1994. ISBN: 1871349869. Unread, tight in light shelf rubbed soft cover. 11 1/2" x8". Photo's, dwgs, illus. Well produced. 251 pp. Details of over 400 rivers ans still waters in Grat Bririan and Ireland. A distinguished companion to the rivers, lochs and stillwaters of gr. Britain & ireland. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pp. Near Fine; Third Edition; Paperback .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 847
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIRLEY, DAVID & LAWRENCE, T. EDS.  Fishing Forays 1994 a Distinguished Companion to the Rivers, Lochs and Stillwaters of Great Britain & Ireland.
Kensington West; Hexham, 1994. ISBN: 1871349869. Unread, tight in light shelf rubbed soft cover. 11 1/2" x8". Photo's, dwgs, illus. Well produced. Details of over 400 rivers ans still waters in Grat Bririan and Ireland. ; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pp. Near Fine; Third Edition; Paperback .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5848
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIRLEY, DAVID & LAWRENCE, T. EDS. FWD BY POUPARD, CHRIS  Fishing Forays 1994 a Distinguished Companion to the Rivers, Lochs and Stillwaters of Great Britain & Ireland.
Kensington West; Hexham, 1994. ISBN: 1871349869. Unread, tight in light shelf rubbed soft cover. 11 1/2" x8". Photo's, dwgs, illus. Well produced. 251 pp. Details of over 400 rivers ans still waters in Great Bririan and Ireland. A distinguished companion to the rivers, lochs and stillwaters of gr. Britain & ireland. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pp. Near Fine; Third Edition; Paperback .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5849
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BONDURANT, BOB; BLAKEMORE, JOHN  Bob Bondurant on High Performance Driving
Motorbooks International, 1982. ISBN: 0879381582. Unread. Crisp. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 141 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; Minor wear at corners.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16270
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BOSWELL, THOMAS  The Heart of the Order
Doubleday Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1989. ISBN: 0385199678. solid tight square. some minor shelf rubs. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 363 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4735
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CAHPER  The R. Tait Mckenzie Memorial Addresses 1959-1979
CAhper, 1980. ISBN: 0919068006. solid and clean few normal dj rubs. now in mylar sleeve. no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 98 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13762
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CONNOR, BRENDAN  Broadview Book of Sports Anecdotes
Broadview Press; Peterborough, ON, Canada, 1989. ISBN: 0921149433. a solid copy, clean pages, firm binding, light use. minor wear. dj in plastic protector. usual library markings in and out.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7062
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CONNOR, BRENDAN  Broadview Book of Sports Anecdotes
Broadview Pr; Orchard Park, New York, 1989. ISBN: 0921149433. clean copy very light use, minor rub on edge. nice dj in mylar sleeve. Inscribed by author.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14999
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DOWD, JOHN  Sea Kayaking : A Manual for Long-Distance Touring
DOUGLAS & MCINTYRE; Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1981. ISBN: 0295958073. solid and complete, rub and wear. no loose pages. text clean. some photos, charts, maps, illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pp. Good+; First Edition; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy .
USD 3.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 10598
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ELVSTRM, PAUL  Elvstrom Speaks on Yacht Racing
One-Design & Offshore Yachtsman Magazine, 1970. ISBN: 0812901347. Interior is clean and crisp, binding is firm. Ext gr cloth, clean w/guilt backstrip title. light wear at corners, backstrip. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp. Near Fine; Second Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 11183
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ENGEL, LYLE KENYON  The Complete Book of Stock-Bodied Drag Racing
Scholastic Book Services, 1971. First Edition. . Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 176 pp. Good; Paperback; Modest cover creases and shelf rubs. Name inside. Firm binding.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 19519
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ENGEL, LYLE KENYON  Racing to Win, Wood Brothers Style
Arco; New York, NY, 1974. First Printing. ISBN: 0668028866. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edge rub, chipping at speine ends, crease to front corner. Hardcover is red boards, clean pages, firm binding, solid copy. DJ now in protective sleeve.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18263
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FEINSTEIN, JOHN  March to Madness: The View from the Floor in the Atlantic Coast Conference
Back Bay Books; Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1999. Later Printing. ISBN: 0316277126. Solid copy, light use. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor typical shelf/use rubs.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 16496
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRANKS, C. E. S.  The Canoe and White Water : From Essential to Sport
University of Toronto Press; TORONTO, 1977. ISBN: 0802062946. Light use, clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp. Very Good; Trade Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3072
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HARRISON, DAVID  Sea Kayaking Basics a Fully Illustrated Guide
Hearst Books, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 0688122434. Solid copy, light use. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pp. First Edition; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Minor typical shelf/use rubs.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 16162
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KAHN, ROGER  Memories of Summer : When Baseball Was an Art and Writing About It a Game
Disney Press; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0786883162. new unread. some mild shelf rub and marks otherwise as new. "... a grand slam..." Business Week; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pp. As New; Trade Paperback .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3341
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KHIM, P'NG CHYE  Shaolin an Introduction to Lohan Fighting
Tuttle Publishing, 1979. First Printing. ISBN: 0804812136. Clean pages in firm binding, many photographs. Blue/white cloth hardcover, light rub at corners. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19023
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LAWTON, JAMES  The All American War Game
Blackwell Pub; Williston, Vermont, 1984. ISBN: 0631134735. a solid and clean copy, crisp pp. light normal rubs on unsunned dj.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 153 pp. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10899
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005