| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACTON, JANICE Women at Work 1850 - 1930 Women's Press; Toronto, On, Canada, 1974. . Clean text, firm binding, light typical ext rubs, no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 13757 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, PATRICIA In the Name of Progress : The Underside of Foreign Aid Energy Probe Research Foundation; Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada, 1984. ISBN: 0919849040. Clean text firm binding. rubs on cvr. solid copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pp. Very Good+; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 14901 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, CONSTANCE; COHEN, LEAH The Secret Oppression : Sexual Harassment of Working Women MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, 1978. ISBN: 0770517897. A crisp clean unread copy. DJ shelf rubs and typical edge creases. No sun no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] Book number: 12419 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BANNERJI, HIMANI Returning the Gaze Essays on Racism, Feminism and Politics Sister Vision Pr; Toronto, On, Canada, 1993. ISBN: 0920813550. Solid copy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pp. Good+; Paperback; Some highlighting, margin notes, ul's to possibly 50% of text. Edge rubs. USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 16361 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARLOW, MAUDE; ROBERTSON, HEATHER-JANE Glass Warfare : The Assault on Canada's Schools KEY PORTER BOOKS; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2002. ISBN: 1550135597. Clean text in firm binding. light use few typical rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 15124 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARMEN, JEAN & HARRIS, COLE EDITORS Bc Studies No 115 & 116 Native Peoples and Colonialism. A Special Double Issue : The British Columbia Quarterly University of British Columbia Library; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1998. . A solid, bright copy, very light use, minor ink notation index page. No damp, smoke or torn pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 14396 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERNARDS, NEAL (EDITOR) Euthanasia : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser. ) Gale Group; Farmington Hills, MI, 1989. ISBN: 0899084427. usual library markings in and out. very little use, solid, square and tight, clean text. minor rub on glossy bds, no sun no damp not torn. 235pp. Those who do not know their opponents arguments do not completely understand their own.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 235 pp. Very Good; Hardcover . USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] Book number: 4737 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERNEKING, NANCY J. (EDITOR) Re-Membering and Re-Imagining Pilgrim Press The; Cleveland, Ohio, 1995. ISBN: 0829810749. A crisp copy, possibly unread, name inside,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 15041 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEYER, JOY DE AND BRIGDEN, L. W. EDITORS Tobacco Control Policy: Strategies, Successes, and Setbacks The World Bank; Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. 2003. ISBN: 0821354027. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; Unread. Slight rub. Clean and firm, light use. USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 15938 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIBBY, R. Teen Trends Stoddart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 0773755314. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor edge rub, name Inside. Tight binding, clean text. Light use. USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 18567 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BREED, BRYAN The Man Outside Epworth; London, United Kingdom, 1966. . a very solid, clean, little used copy. no ink, crisp pages. clean red boards.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 139 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 26.90 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2374] Book number: 6974 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRISKIN, LINDA EDITED BY Union Sisters : Women in the Labour Movement Womens Pr; Georgetown, Ontario, Canada, 1984. ISBN: 0889610797. Solid, clean light typical rub. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 13743 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, IAN Man Overboard : True Adventures with North American Men Macfarlane Walter & Ross; Waldcourt, Oregon, 1993. ISBN: 092191282x. minor rubs, clean, solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 13899 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESTER R. The Twenty-Ninth Day W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1978. ISBN: 0393056732. A solid copy, mild edge wear, no sun no damp not torn, clean text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 4891 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURNET, JEAN R. Looking Into My Sister's Eyes : An Exploration in Women's History Multicultural History Society of Ontario; Toronto, On, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0919045278. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, edge and cvr rubs. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 11117 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURTCH, BRIAN Trials of Labour : The Re-Emergence of Midwifery (Critical Perspectives on Public Affairs Ser. ) Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada, 1994. ISBN: 0773511431. unread, clean solid copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 10266 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, PAULA J. The Myth of Women's Masochism Dutton/Plume; New York, NY, 1985. ISBN: 0525243615. A solid tight square copy with some typ minor shelf rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] Book number: 5458 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLARK-JONES, MELISSA A Staple State Univ of Toronto Pr; Downsview, Ontario, Canada, 1987. ISBN: 0802066267. Tight, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; Tiny crease at top corner. USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 15889 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLLINS, PARTRICIA HILL Black Feminist Thought: Knowledge, Consciousness, and the Politics of Empowerment Unwin Hyman; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. ISBN: 0415905974. solid copy, light use. clean text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 16889 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COMACK, ELIZABETH (EDITOR) ; BRICKEY, STEPHEN (EDITOR) The Social Basis of Law : Critical Readings in the Sociology of Law Second Edition Garamond Press; Aurora, ON, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0920059953. some highlighting, corner creases. Few spots on edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp. Good+; Second Edition; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 10256 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COSE, ELLIS Color-Blind Seeing Beyond Race in a Race-Obsessed World HarperCollins; New York, NY, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 0060174978. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Modest normal exterior edge rubs. Tight binding, clean text. USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] Book number: 18462 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CURRAN, JAMES; SEATON, JEAN Power without Responsibility: The Press, Broadcasting, and New Media in Britain Routledge; Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1991. ISBN: 0415064503. appears unread. some slight shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 15923 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CURTIN, KATIE Women in China Pathfinder Press; Toronto, On, Canada, 1975. . solid, clean, v light use, few page corners folded. no damp or smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 13485 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DEBORAH Chinese Society on the Eve of Tiananmen: The Impact of Reform Harvard Univ Council on East Asian; Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1990. ISBN: 0674125355. Solid, clean. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 401 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Cover crease. USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 15926 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DEGLER, CARL N. Neither Black Nor White Slavery and Race Relations in Brazil and the United States MACMILLAN; New York, NY, 1971. ISBN: 0023282002. solid, v light use,occasional light pencil UL to 5% or less. no damp or smoke, not torn. ext rub as typical.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 13550 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005