| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Past Passions : An Anthology of Erotic Fiction by Women London Bridge; Niagra, New York, 1997. ISBN: 0352331593. No spine crease, firm binding feels unread, small chip 1/4" top of spine. no owner names. Nice clean copy.; Black Lace; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 14973 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOOTH, MICHAEL R. & BURHANS JR. , CLINTON S. 31 Stories PRENTICE HALL; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1960. . Tect clean, pages not loose. underlines in index, wear on cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 364 pp. Fair; Later Printing; Paperback; Reading Copy . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12363 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAND, MAX & ZANE, GREY & LONDON, JACK & OTHERS The Best Western Stories Hamlyn; London, United Kingdom, 1986. ISBN: 0600502163. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 755 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; A few light normal shelf rubs. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3932 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BYRNES, TERENCE Wintering over : Stories Quadrant Editions; Dunvegan, On, Canada, 1980. ISBN: 0864950012. Solid and clean copy, light use, normal edge and cover rubs. Corner creases. Issued only in soft cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 7.29 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 643] Book number: 12193 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COHEN, MATT EDITED BY The Story So Far / 2 Coach House Press; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1973. . Solid copy, clean inside. Rubs, creasing on cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13071 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COX, MICHAEL (EDITOR); GILBERT, R. A. (EDITOR) Victorian Ghost Stories : An Oxford Anthology Oxford University Press; Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 019214202x. Normal light exterior wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 497 pp. Very Good+; Reprint; Trade Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3273 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COX, MICHAEL (EDITOR); GILBERT, R. A. (EDITOR) Victorian Ghost Stories : An Oxford Anthology OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 019214202x. A solid copy. Square tight clean. Minor rubs on edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 497 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 15298 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAURIO, BEVERLEY EDITOR. (HEATHER CADSBY; PAULINE CAREY; JANET HOWARTH, CAROL MALYON, MARG WILSON) Vivid Stories by Five Women Aya Press / Mercury Press; Stratford, Ontario, 1989. ISBN: 0002177633. Unread, slight edge rub. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pp. Near Fine; Trade Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1336 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FANNIERE, EDOUARD Modern French Short Stories Oxford at The Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom, 1933. . Exterior green cloth, Inside text block is clean, Binding firm. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 120 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Spine sunned, corner of board stressed, shows as wrinkles in cloth. Name on pastedown. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11147 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FORD, RICHARD, ED. The Best American Short Stories 1990 Houghton Mifflin Company; BOSTON MASS, 1990. ISBN: 039551617x. Solid, clean text, firm binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Edge rubs, corner curl. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 10013 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GIBLIN, JEANNETTE (ILLUST.BY) Girl's Choice a Collection of Stories HAmlyn; London, United Kingdom, 1965. ISBN: 0600366138. Sold copy, clean text, bookplate and name inside. Edge rubs, corner chipped, edge rubs. Color nice on unsunned DJ. Now in mylar protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12850 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GILLESE, JOHN PATRICK Western Gold a Heartwarming Collection of Short Stories from the Canadian Northwest Lone Pine; Edmonton, AB, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0919433057. SOLID COPY, LIGHT RUBS. Corner crease on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12664 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HANCOCK, GEOFF (EDITOR) (SANDRA BIRDSELL; MATT COHEN; W. P. KINSELLA; ANNE MARRIOTT; GERTRUDE STORY; MARISA DE FRANCESCHI; BARBARA CAREY; IAN DEMPSEY; MORE) Pure Fiction : The Okanagan Short Fiction Award Winners (28 Stories) Fitzhenry & Whiteside; Markham, On, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0889029326. A solid copy, light use, minor rubs. Ink underline on contents page under authors name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11129 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JONES, GWYN (SELECTED BY) Welsh Short Stories PENGUIN; London, United Kingdom, 1940. . French flaps firmly attached and not price clipped. Small faint store stamp fr cvr lower right. Rear cover ad pictures 'Science in War'. Rear cover ad pictures 'Science in War'.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Name on half title page, some rubs at margins. Couple v small chips at spine end. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12480 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MAC LAVERTY, BERNARD A Time to Dance and Other Stories GEORGE BRAZILLER; Scranton, Pennsylvania, 1985. ISBN: 0807611352. Solid, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 12374 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MARQUAND, JOHN P. Thirty Years a Collection of Stories, Articles and Essays Which Have Not Previously Appeared in Book Form Little, Brown and Company; New York, NY, 1954. . A solid copy, very light use. Nice George Salter DJ not clipped, no sun, Now in archival mylar. These stories have never before appeared in book form. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light typical rub on edge. 1"x 3/4" loss to top of rear panel. Gift Inscription on fly page. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 12326 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MCCORD, JEAN Deep Where the Octopi Lie ATHENEUM; New York, NY, 1968. . Bright clean dustjacket with no library markings, price corner clipped, now in new archival sleeve. Hard to find collection of stories. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 177 pp. First Edition; Hardcover Very Good+, dust jacket only; Usual library markings inside. Minor rubs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13308 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| NIXON, R. Mostly Country : Stories NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0920897967. A firm copy, as new inside, slight rub on edge. Authors first book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 11012 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| OLMSTED, RICHARD H. Spanish Short Stories The Ronald Press Company; New York, NY, 1942. Fourth Printing. . Spanish Short Stories. By Richard H. Olmsted & Raymond L. Grismer. 22 of the most popular spanish authors of the 19th 7 20th centuries, the variety should ber enjoyable by a variety of readers. Designed with students of spanish in mind. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Exterior grey cloth some rubs and typical light handling soil. Title in red. Inside front hinge weak. Store stamp on first blank page. Text block is solid. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11160 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PENZLER, OTTO (EDITOR) Murder for Love 16 Original Stories Dell Distributing; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1997. ISBN: 0385318405. A solid copy, clean inside, edge wear, crease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pp. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 4816 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PLUNKETT, JAMES Collected Short Stories Poolbeg Press; Dublin, 1977. . clean text in firm binding. edge rubbed, cvr crease. no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 299 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9005 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DE QUILLE, DAN; EDITED BY LAWRENCE I. BERKOVE The Fighting Horse of the Stanislaus Stories and Essays by Dan de Quille Univ of Iowa Pr; Iowa City, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0877452830. Sealed in publisher clear plastic wrap. New unread. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 257 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12025 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DE QUILLE, DAN; EDITED BY LAWRENCE I. BERKOVE The Fighting Horse of the Stanislaus Stories & Essays by Dan de Quille Univ of Iowa Pr; Iowa City, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0877452830. New. Unread. Few mild rubs on DJ. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 257 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 12045 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| STRUTHERS, J. R. TIM The Possibilities of Story McGraw-Hill Ryerson,; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0075511983. Store stamp inside. Clean, firm copy. ; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 11022 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| URQUHART, FRED; GORDON, GILES Modern Scottish Short Stories Faber and Faber Ltd; London, United Kingdom, 1978. ISBN: 0571119530. complete, firm. clean, bumped on bottom of spine, few typical rubs. no damp, no smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pp. Very Good-; Reprint; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13461 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005