next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABLES, BILLIE S.& BRANDSMA, JEFFREY M.  Therapy for Couples
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub; San Francisco, California, 1977. ISBN: 0875893120. Clean text in firm binding. 1/2" edge tear in DJ. No sun, damp or smoke. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 364 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 13599
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

PALLATIVE CARE ASSOCIATION OF ALBERTA  A Caregivers Guide a Handbook About End of Life Care
Pallative Care Association of Alberta, 2000. ISBN: 0968670008. Firm copy, gently used. solid bright copy.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 15656
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALTEA, ROSEMARY  Proud Spirit Lessons, Insights & Healing from 'the Voice of the Spirit World'
Harper Paperbacks, 1998. ISBN: 0688160670. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Fair; Paperback; Name inside. Cover rubs, reading crease. Couple pages with underlining.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 18447
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, M. L.  Wife After Death : Women Coping and Growing After the Death of a Partner
Sophia Publications; London, ON, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0969519109. solid copy, clean text, light use, some edge/shelf wear marks. 118pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 4624
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Best of the Grapevine Volume II
A A Grapevine; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. First Printing. ISBN: 0933685122. Text clean. Binding and hinges firm. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows typical shelf rub & edge rub. Some suffing to back panel. Name inside.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 17033
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANONYMOUS, NARCOTICS  Narcotics Anonymous
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1988. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0912075023. Firm opy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pp. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name stamped in several places. Minor highlighting to several pp in first few chapters. Minor cover rubs.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 17197
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANONYMOUS, NARCOTICS  Narcotics Anonymous
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services; Chatsworth, California, 2003. ISBN: 0912075023. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pp. Very Good+; Fifth Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tight unread copy in bright blue dust jacket. 'discard' stamped on fly page otherwise clean.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 18605
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ASHTON, IAN B.  Autistic Children One Way Through
Souvenir Press Ltd; London, 1987. ISBN: 0285650408. Solid copy, light use. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Name written inside. Minor typical shelf/use rubs.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 16301
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AUSTIN, DENISE  Fit and Fabulous After 40 : A 5-Part Program for Turning Back the Clock
Broadway Books; New York, New York, 2001. ISBN: 0767904710. Unread, solid and crisp bright copy. Illustrated with photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pp. Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.29 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 908] Book number: 10814
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BARRINGTON, ELEANOR  Midwifery Is Catching : The Classic Work in This Area
Univ of Toronto Pr; Downsview, Ontario, Canada, 1985. ISBN: 0920053351. solid copy, clean text, name inside. very light use, coffee spalsh on edge does not effect interior.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 12399
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BAUR, SUSAN  The Intimate Hour Love and Sex in Psychotherapy
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 039582284x. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. Tight, clean.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 18460
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BAYARD, ROBERT T.; BAYARD, JEAN  How to Deal with Your Acting-Up Teenager : Practical Help for Desperate Parents
Henry Holt & Company; New York, NY, 1986. ISBN: 0871314797. Crisp clean copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 19034
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BENNETT, HAL Z.; TOPF, LINDA N.  You Are Not Your Illness : Seven Principles for Meeting the Challenge of Illness
Simon & Schuster Trade; New York, NY, 1995. ISBN: 0684801248. a solid copy with usual library markings, light typ rub and wear firm with no torn pages, clean text, not sunned or damp..; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 3531
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BEPKO, CLAUDIA; KRESTAN, JO ANN  The Responsibility Trap : A Blueprint for Treating the Alcoholic Family
FREE PRESS; Old Tappan, New Jersey, 1985. ISBN: 0029028809. A solid copy very little use, name inside otherwise clean. Shelf rubbed dj, no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 261 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 11343
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

VAN BOMMEL, HARRY  Family Hospice Care
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, 1999. ISBN: 155307002X. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pp; 155307002X. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 15910
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BOSKIND-WHITE, MARLENE; WHITE, WILLIAM C. JR.  Bulimarexia the Binge Purge Cycle
NORTON, 1983. ISBN: 0393016501. Clean text, solid copy. light use, edge rub, some cvr rub, short edge tears as typical. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 219 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 13722
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BOYLES, NANCY S.; CONTADINO, DARLENE  Parenting a Child with Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company; Lincolnwood, IL, 1997. ISBN: 1565656415. NEW UNREAD.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 5612
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BROER, TED  Maximum Solutions for Add, Learning Disabilities and Autism Natural Treatments for Add Adhd and Autism
Siloam Press; Lake Mary, Florida, 2002. First Printing. ISBN: 0884197190. A bright clean copy, no ink on text, no owner names. Firm binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Some typical books store shelf rubs to bright dust jacket.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 17423
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BROWN, ROY I. (EDITOR); CHAZAN, MAURICE (EDITOR)  Learning Difficulties and Emotional Problems
Detselig Enterprises, Limited; Calgary, AB, Canada, 1989. ISBN: 0920490891. solid tight clean, very little light use. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 4501
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BROWNELL, KELLY D. & KATHERINE BATTLE HORGEN  Food Fight the Inside Story of the Food Industry, America's Obesity Crisis, and What We Can Do About It
McGraw-Hill, 2003. ISBN: 9780071402507. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. No sun no damp no ink. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp; Advance Praise for Food Fight "This is a fascinating, empowering book must-read filled with practical ways to take action" -- Shape Magazine “Food Fight is a blueprint for the nation taking action on the obesity crisis. In his analysis, Brownell is balanced but bold, courageous and creative. A public health landmark.” --David A. Kessler, M.D, Dean, Yale School of Medicine, Former Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration “We are indeed involved in a food fight. It is a fight for the health of America---especially our children. This book provides much of the necessary ammunition to win this fight.” --David Satcher, M.D, Ph.D, former Surgeon General, Director of the National Center for Primary Care, Morehouse School of Medicine “Provides a compelling approach to reverse the obesity epidemic now gripping our nation. Anyone concerned about this crisis, and that should include all Americans, will find this book enlightening.” --Walter C. Willett, M.D, Dr.P.H, Chair, Department of Nutrition, Harvard School of Public Health “Food Fight is a very informative, provocative, and well-written account of the role of food in the growing public health problem of obesity. I highly recommend it.” --Steven N. Blair, P.E.D, President and CEO, the Cooper Institute “Food Fight rings the alarm to enlist Americans in an effort to protect children from the ‘toxic environment’ that is leading to skyrocketing rates of obesity and other health problems.” --Michael F. Jacobson, Ph.D, Executive Director, Center for Science in the Public Interest “Kelly Brownell and colleagues were among the first to sound the alarm, that an increasingly "toxic environment" puts everyone, and especially children, at risk for obesity. Food Fight enters the front lines in the battle between public health and private profit.” --David S. Ludwig, M.D, Ph.D, Director, Obesity Program, Children’s Hospital Boston, Harvard Medical School How America is eating itself into a national health crisis and what we can do about it In Food Fight, one of the world's best-known and most respected experts on nutrition, obesity, and eating disorders delivers the sobering message that America is quickly succumbing to a "toxic" food environment guaranteed to produce obesity, disability, and death. Dr. Kelly D. Brownell goes beyond the bestselling Fast Food Nation to explore the roots of the obesity epidemic and the enormous toll it is taking on the nation's health, vitality, and productivity. And he offers an unflinching assessment of a culture that feeds its pets better than its children, that targets the poor and children as a market for high-calorie, low-nutrition junk food and manipulates children into poor eating habits with toy giveaways and in-school promotions. But Food Fight isn't all bad news. It is also an inspiring call to action from one of the nation's most effective public health advocates. Dr. Brownell suggests bold public policy initiatives for stemming the rising tide of obesity, diabetes, and heart disease, such as imposing taxes on junk food and using the proceeds to make healthy foods more affordable and available. He describes steps individuals can take to help safeguard their and their families' health, including pressuring schools to remove junk food vending machines. And he offers a workable plan for improving individual and family eating and exercise habits.. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name to fly page. Minor cover rubs.
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 17192
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRUCKNER-GORDON, FREDDA; GANGI, BARBARA K.  Making Therapy Work : Your Guide to Choosing, Using and Ending Therapy
Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1988. ISBN: 0060962356. a good copy with occasional underline or notation. some normal wear marks and creases. not torn or sunned. no loose or missing pp. 263pp. "this truly comprehensive guide belongs on every therapists bookshelf. It answers many of the more perplexing questions about therapy." Harris Peck M.D.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pp. Good+; First Edition; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 3284
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BUCKMAN, ROBERT  Caring for a Child with Asthma (What You Really Need to Know About... Ser. )
Lebhar-Friedman Books; New York, NY, 2000. ISBN: 0867307978. solid copy, unread. some shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 7793
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BUCKMAN, ROBERT  What You Really Need to Know About Caring for a Child with Asthma
C D G Books Canada, Incorporated; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1999. ISBN: 0771576692. NEW UNREAD tight. some shelf rubs. not sunned, no damp not torn. 80 pages.; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 3619
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CALBOM, CHERIE; KEANE, MAUREEN  Juicing for Life
Avery Pub Group; Garden City Park, New York, 1992. ISBN: 0895295121. FIRM, BRIGHT, CLEAN unread copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 351 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 11352
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CARY, SYLVIA  It Must Be Five O'Clock Somewhere : When You'Re in the Happiness Business, Nothing Can Go Wrong
Compcare; Minneapolis, 1986. ISBN: 0896380947. solid copy, light use, light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 217 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 9732
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

132 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005