| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 268 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| URQUHART & O'ROURKE Elementary Structural Engineering Mcgraw Hill, 1941. . 7TH IMP. solid and square, light use, minr rubs, no sun no damp not torn. nice gilt on backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 452 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, M.; HICKMAN, C. J.; JOHNSON, M. L. Dictionary of Biology (Reference Ser. ) 7th Ed. Viking Penguin; New York, NY, 1984. ISBN: 0140510036. solid clean light gentle use.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 7020 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT A. Calculus of a Single Variable Second Edition Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated; Boston, MA, 1990. ISBN: 0201507412. solid copy, light use, light cvr rubs. no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9021 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PETER Atomic Radiation and Life Pelican, 1959. . Illustrated by Yes. good binding, not sunned or damp or torn. edge wear and shelf rub. name inside. photos, dwgs. 239 pp. pelican # A399; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pp. Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 3902 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN E. Aerodynamics, a Space-Age Survey Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row; New York, NY, 1966. . A solid tight crisp copy, light use, few wear marks, no sun no damp not torn no ink, tight binding no spine crease. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 128 pp. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6020 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEN, KEITH & BRIGGS, D. E. G. Evolution and the Fossil Record Smithsonian Inst Pr; Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1990. ISBN: 0874742730. A solid, clean copy. Tight binding. appears unread.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 15961 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, THEODORE W.; EYNON, BARRETT Minitab Guide to the Statistical Analysis of Data Course Technology, Incorporated; Cambridge, MA, 1987. ISBN: 0894260723. a solid, clean, used copy. some rubs and edge wear. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 5331 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANTON, HOWARD Elementary Linear Algebra 5th Ed. , Student Solutions Manual John Wiley, 1987. ISBN: 047185039x. solid, tight, clean crisp pages. minor bit of curl at corners. appears an unused copy. no sun, damp or ink.. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 6605 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANTON, HOWARD Elementary Linear Algebra Second Edition John Wiley & Sons, 1976. ISBN: 0471032441. solid copy, clean text, firm binding. minor ext rub marks. no sun no damp. name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 6539 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, PAUL & SMITH, OTTO M. Semimicro Qualitative Analysis Third Edition Mcgraw Hill, 1952. ISBN: 007002359X. GOOD BINDING. NO TEARS OR LOOSE/MISSING PP.PON ON PASTEDOWN & FFEP. BRIGHT SPINE.NOT SUNNED. TYP SOIL & RUBS ON COVER, CORNERS CURLED, EDGE WEAR.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+; Third Edition; Hardcover . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 453 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Asimov on Astronomy DOUBLEDAY; New York, New York, 1974. ISBN: 038504111x. clean text in firm binding, no damp not torn. DJ in plastic protector, edge wear.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A First Printing; Hardcover; Reading Copy . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 10822 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Only a Trillion, Speculations and Explorations on the Marvels of Science Abelard - Schuman; New York, NY, 1957. . Firm binding feels unread. Dark blue boards. Backstrip title complete. Very nice copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 195 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Slight wear showing at heel, 3/4" tear in top center front, DJ panel, front flap jacket corners clipped, modest shelf rub to jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 1471 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Science Past Science Future Ace; New York, 1977. ISBN: 0441754686. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 431 pp. Very Good; 1st Thus; Paperback; Light use, firm copy, cover wear/rubs. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 17872 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, WILLIAM ILLSEY Nanocosm : Nanotechnology and the Big Changes Coming from the Inconceivably Small Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2003. ISBN: 0670043427. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, corner bumped, lt shelf rub as typical.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 14372 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, R.C Psychology in Progress : Readings from Scientific American W. H. Freeman & Company, 1975. . solid, clean. light use, few typical rubs. no sun no damp no smoke.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 11502 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AYRES, JR., FRANK Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems Fof Differential and Integral Calculus Second Edition SCHaum; New York, NY, 1964. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 345 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Wraps; A solid copy, firm binding clean text. Minor normal wear. Names inside. Includes 1175 solved problems. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 10932 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AYRES, JR., FRANK Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems or Differential and Integral Calculus Second Edition SCHaum; New York, NY, 1964. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 345 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Wraps; A solid copy, firm binding. Minor normal wear to cover. Includes 1175 solved problems. Name on cover. Occasional pencil notation. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 12474 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAIRD, PATRICK D. Polar World, the LONGMANS; London, 1964. ISBN: 0582481376. square, in firm binding shows light use, no sun no damp no ink, moderate edge wear, water line at top of back strip no effect on spine or text. title not faded. 325 pp + index. bw photos, dwgs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1412 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAIRD, JAMES C. & RISEN, JR., W. M. Principles and Explorations in the Chemical Laboratory Bogden & Quigley, Inc; New York, New York, 1971. . solid copy, clean text, firm binding inside, name stamped inside. edge wear marks. no damp not torn, 200 pp plus clean data sheets.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 6534 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BALLANTINE, BILL Nobody Loves a Cockroach Little Brown and Company, 1968. . Illustrated by TOBY BALLANTINE. solid copy, light use, bright gilt on backstrip. brown quarter cloth and yellow bds. name blkd out on fep.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 8498 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARNETT, ANDREW & PYLE & SUBRAMANIAN Biogas Technology in the Third World : A Multidisciplinary Review - Pub # Idrc-103e International Development Research Centre; Toronto, 1978. . A solid copy with typ edge wear marks, some curl. Pub # IDRC-103e; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 132 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 3856 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEKESY, VON GEORG Sensory Inhibition Princeton University Press, 1967. . A clean, solid little used copy, tight binding, crisp pp, no names or stamps, no foxing. sharp corners. DJnot clipped, sticker removal scar lower fr outer over authors name. mild tanning of spine, light rubs. now in archival mylar sleeve, The material in this volume originally presented at the first of Herbert Sidney Langfeld Memorial Lectures at Princeton in 1965. It is liberally illustrated with figures and diagrams clarifying the experiments and results. Dr. Bekesy received the Nobel Prize for "his discoveries of the physical mechanism of stimulation within the cochlea"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2090] Book number: 12991 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENSON , SIDNEY W Chemical Calculations : An Introduction to the Use of Mathematics in Chemistry JOHN WILEY; New York, NY, 1952. . clean text in firm binding, no foxing, no damp no smoke. very gentle use. no sun no damp, clean green bds.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 13633 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERLINSKI, DAVID The Advent of the Algorithm : The Idea That Rules the World Harcourt Trade Publishers; San Diego, CA, 2000. ISBN: 0151003386. UNREAD. few edge creases on dj. solid clean.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 6579 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERRILL, N. J. Worlds Apart Scientific Book Club; London, 1964. . scientific book club. square, clean, minor bd wear, 1/4" scar bk top. dj light rub, some chips/wear. 1/4" tear/crease top bk. no sun no damp no ink light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1223 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005