| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, W. C. Short Synopsis of the Most Essential Points in Hawaiian Grammar Tuttle Publishing; Boston, MA, 1973. ISBN: 0804805288. solid like new with mild edge wear marks and mild shelf rubs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 59 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 2973 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. Among the Gently Mad Strategies and Perspectives for the Book-Hunter in the 21st Century Henry Holt and Co. 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0805051597. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp; A field guide for the modern book collectorFrom the author of A Gentle Madness-a book with more than seventy thousand copies in print that delighted bibliophiles everywhere-comes a twenty-first-century guide to book collecting that deals with both the traditional methods of acquisition and the electronic tools now available on the Internet.Sharing the superb insight he has gathered from booksellers over the years, Nicholas Basbanes offers a refresher course on the fundamentals that endure, while questioning certain practices of doubtful validity. Topics include how to determine if a book is a first edition, how to spot book club editions, the importance of dust jackets, scouting the flea markets, how to work the book fairs, and the importance of handling the goods, as well as discussing less tangible issues like spotting trends and having a focus. Then he takes a long look at the pros and cons of Internet buying, illuminating how you can use these electronic tools to your advantage and making this the book no modern collector will want to be without.. Fine; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket; Fine crisp copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19494 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COSMOS BOOKS A Current Chinese-English Dictionary Cosmos Books; Hong Kong, 1978. . Some typical wrinkles to clear dj laminate otherwise a clean and firm copy, very light use, very detailed. 750 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 15578 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROOKS, I.R Native Education in Canada and the United States Office of Educational Development University of Calgary; Calgary, AB, 1979. . Brooks, I.R.; Compiler with A.M. Marshall. A solid and clean copy, no sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 12.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 12864 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHAN, LOIS MAI Cataloging and Classification an Introduction McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1994. Eleventh Printing. ISBN: 0070105065. Second Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 pp. Very Good; Hardcover; Slight rub shows on the corner. Clean crisp pages in a tight binding and hinges. Bright pictorial hardcover. USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 18278 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLARK, J.M. German English Dictionary COLes, 1979. . Clean, solid, very light use, no sun damp or smoke not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 526 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 13006 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLARKE, THOMAS D. Travels in the New South: A Bibliography: 2 Vols. Volume One : The Postwar South, 1865-1900 an Era of Reconstruction & Volume Two the Twentieth-Century South, 1900-1955 University of Oklahoma; Norman, OK, 1962. First Printing. . Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Usual library stamps & labels. No jackets. Clean red boards in tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright volumes. Vol 1 266 pp, Vol 2 301pp. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 19345 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| A.C. NIELSEN COMPANY Glossary of Cable & Tv Terms A. C. Nielsen Company, 1981. . solid copy, light use, minor general wear marks to edge. no sun no damp not torn. 116pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6587 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, RICHARD & FOREWORD BY KNIGHT, WILSON The School Play CASSELL, 1966. . solid, clean, bright, name on fep. no sun no damp, appears used little if at all.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover . USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 10593 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ELLIS, IAN C. Book Finds Perigee Trade, 1996. ISBN: 0399519785. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp; An experienced insider in antiquarian book markets offers advice on finding, buying, and selling used and rare books, and provides an index of more than one thousand of the "most collectible" books and authors.. Very Good+; Paperback; Slightest shelf rubs. Clean copy in a bnright wrapper. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19371 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| VAN ESS, JOHN The Spoken Arabic of Iraq Second Edition with Revised and Additional Vocabulary OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; London, United Kingdom, 1938. . 1953 printing, not foxed, text clean, binding firm, light corner curl, edge rubs. no sun, no damp. no names. blue cloth w gilt on spine.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13500 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FITZHENRY, ROBERT I. The Fitzhenry and Whiteside Book of Quotations Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited; Markham, Ontario, Canada, 1987. ISBN: 088902748x. Usual library markings in and out. solid binding, clean text, no sun, no damp no smoke, fep removed. few normal rubs, light use. bright DJ.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not Stated; Hardcover; Reading Copy . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12145 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GILBERT, JOSIAH H. Three Thousand Selected Quotations from Brilliant Writers Compiled from the Religious Literature of All Ages The S. S. Scranton Co.; Hartford Conn, 1904. . A solid copy, clean, light use, repair to hinges inside at pd, no foxing, damp or smoke. Clean red textured bs with bright gilt to spine, modest rub, some lightened areas. No other printings stated.. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725] Book number: 12315 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GRANT, NIGEL Soviet Education, Revised Edition PENGUIN; Harmondsworth, 1968. . solid, clean, minor rubs.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 192 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10025 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GREEVER, GARLAND & JONES, EASLEY S. Century Collegiate Handbook The Century Co. 1924. . solid, tight, square, clean. little used. pull at head, light wear at corners. no sun on dk red bds, bright gilt on backstrip. blind stamped on front. "Grammer" matrix on ep's. 331 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tal. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3004 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GRETTON, Writing Incredibly Short Plays Harcourt College Pub, 1972. ISBN: 0153123508. Bright, clean copy. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17567 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOWELL, WARREN R. Catalogue 33: Rare Books & Manuscripts: English Literature, Voyages, Travels & Early Chronicles: Californiana & Western Americana, History of Science John Howell; San Francisco, CA, 1961. First Printing. . B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Softcover; Spine darkening, scuff near heel, minor rubs. Internally as published, firm binding. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19344 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JACKSON, CRISPIN (EDITOR) Book and Magazine Collector Feb 2001 No. 203 Diamond Publishing, 2001. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pp. Fine; Paperback; Slight shelf rub. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19367 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JACKSON, CRISPIN (EDITOR) Book and Magazine Collector April 2001 No. 205 Diamond Publishing, 2001. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pp. Fine; Paperback; Slight shelf rub. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19366 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KANIN, RUTH Write the Story of Your Life Dutton Adult; New York, NY, 1981. First Printing. ISBN: 0801589304. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Minor shelf rubs. Tight binding, clean. Signed by author. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18558 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BETTY KIRKPATRICK Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable : Centenary Edition Helicon; OXFORD, 1997. ISBN: 0060149035. Solid, clean, very light use, no damp not torn. small cover crease. not ink. 'one the great reference books'; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1118 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14646 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MCCLEMENT, FRED It Doesn't Matter Where You Sit MCCLELLAND & STEWART, 1966. . solid copy, clean text in firm binding. no damp. typical modest ext rub/wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 10654 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PLANT, MALCOLM Dictionary of Space Longman; London, 1986. ISBN: 0582892953. light use, clean text. firm binding. no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| POGONOWSKI, IWO C. Polish Phrasebook and Dictionary : Complete Phonetics for English Speakers Pronunciation As in Common Everyday Speech Hippocrene Books; New York, New York, 1993. ISBN: 0781801346. Tight copy, clean text. slight typ shelf edge rub/; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp. Near Fine; Second Edition; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11223 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SCOTT, JONATHAN (EDITOR) Book and Magazine Collector Dec 206 No. 203 Diamond Publishing, 2006. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pp. Fine; Paperback; Slight shelf rub. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19368 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005