| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELSON, DONALD E. Do Think Tanks Matter? Assessing the Impact of Public Policy Institutes McGill-Queen's University Press; Toronto, 2002. First Printing. ISBN: 0773523170. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pp. Very Good; Paperback with no dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Mild typical rub at edge. USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 937] Book number: 16069 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ABSHIRE, DAVID M. Preventing World War III : A Realistic Grand Strategy HarperCollins; Scranton, Pennsylvania, 1989. ISBN: 0060159863. Clean, firm, square, no damp, sun or smoke, light corner bumps, Inscribed to an associate by Abshire on the the ffep dated July 1989. Now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 331 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 14897 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES Facts on Communism (2 Volumes) - Volume 1: The Communist Ideology and Volume 2: The Soviet Union, from Lenin to Khrushchev Government Printing Office, 1960. First Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Name inside each volume. Slight edge rub and scuff. Tight bindings, crisp pages. USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1969] Book number: 18261 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AGAR, HERBERT The Price of Power America Since 1945 University of Chicago Press, 1977. ISBN: 0226009375. solid binding. minor wear and rub solid, clean text. 200 pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3913 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, NORMAN Z. The Emperor's New Clothes and Other Irreverent Eassys for the Seventies CPRI Press; Oakville, Ontario, 1973. Second Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild exterior rubs. Name inside front cover. Clean pages, tight binding,. USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 19069 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AQUINAS, THOMAS; REGAN, RICHARD J. (EDITOR); BAUMGARTH, WILLIAM P. (EDITOR) On Law, Morality, and Politics (Hpc Classics Ser. ) Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated; Indianapolis, IN, 1988. ISBN: 0872200310. a solid copy, firm binding, minor ext wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. minor intermittent highlighting. light use.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; Paperback . USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4857 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AXWORTHY, LLOYD Navigating a New World : Canada's Global Future Alfred a Knopf Inc; Westminister, Maryland, 2004. ISBN: 0676974635. Solid and clean, slight typical shelf rubs. Bright DJ now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 450 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 678] Book number: 14051 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BACEVICH, ANDREW J. American Empire the Realities and Consequences of U.S. Diplomacy Harvard University Press, 2002. ISBN: 0674009401. Clean unread copy. Now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pp; In a challenging, provocative book, Andrew Bacevich reconsiders the assumptions and purposes governing the exercise of American global power. Examining the presidencies of George H. W. Bush and Bill Clinton--as well as George W. Bush's first year in office--he demolishes the view that the United States has failed to devise a replacement for containment as a basis for foreign policy. He finds instead that successive post-Cold War administrations have adhered to a well-defined "strategy of openness." Motivated by the imperative of economic expansionism, that strategy aims to foster an open and integrated international order, thereby perpetuating the undisputed primacy of the world's sole remaining superpower. Moreover, openness is not a new strategy, but has been an abiding preoccupation of policymakers as far back as Woodrow Wilson. Although based on expectations that eliminating barriers to the movement of trade, capital, and ideas nurtures not only affluence but also democracy, the aggressive pursuit of openness has met considerable resistance. To overcome that resistance, U.S. policymakers have with increasing frequency resorted to force, and military power has emerged as never before as the preferred instrument of American statecraft, resulting in the progressive militarization of U.S. foreign policy. Neither indictment nor celebration, American Empire sees the drive for openness for what it is--a breathtakingly ambitious project aimed at erecting a global imperium. Large questions remain about that project's feasibility and about the human, financial, and moral costs that it will entail. By penetrating the illusions obscuring the reality of U.S. policy, this book marks an essential first step toward finding the answers.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 17458 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARLOW, MAUDE; CLARKE, TONY Profit Is Not the Cure: A Citizen's Guide to Saving Medicare McClelland & Stewart Ltd; Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002. ISBN: 0771010850. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 15908 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARNABY, C. F. & BOSERUP, A. EDITED BY Pugwash Implications of Anti-Ballistic Missle Systems Pugwash Monograph II Souvenir Press; London, United Kingdom, 1969. First Printing. . A solid and square, lightly used copy, clean text, firm binding, no sun, no damp no ink. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp. Very Good+; First English Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has minor rub, couple 1/4" edge tears. USD 15.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 17286 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARNEY, GERALD O. The Unfinished Agenda Crowell; New York, NY, 1977. . solid copy, clean text, no ink or damp, normal rubs on ext. tape on spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12430 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARRY, DONALD D.; BARNER-BARRY, CAROL Contemporary Soviet Politics : An Introduction 2nd Edition Prentice Hall PTR; Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1982. ISBN: 0131701916. A SOLID COPY. clean text in firm binding, some penciling in index, small ink stain on lower outer corner, no loose pp. modest typ edge rubs, creasing. no sun, no damp not torn. includes bibliographies and index, 420pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Paperback; Reading Copy . USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4936 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BATOR, VICTOR Vietnam - a Diplomatic Tragedy : Origins of U.S. Involvement Faber & Faber; London, United Kingdom, 1967. ISBN: 0571080219. Firm copy, clean text, name neatly clipped from corner of fly page. Map frontispiece. Now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pp. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 14617 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BELLETT, GERALD Age of Secrets : The Conspiracy That Toppled Richard Nixon and the Hidden Death of Howard Hughes Voyageur Pub; Richmond, Ontario, Canada, 1995. ISBN: 0921842422. A solid copy, light if any use. Typical glue line on endpapers near hinge as manufactured, Beautiful pictorial hard cover, DJ some typical shelf rubs, no sun no damp. John Meier has inscribed this copy on the fep. "To XXX, our friend. Hope that you enjoy this book, Best Wishes John H. Meir" scans available.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 99.89 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8590] Book number: 10884 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, DANIEL; SIMON, STEVEN The Age of Sacred Terror Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland, 2002. ISBN: 0375508597. NEW UNread,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 490 pp. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket . USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 10874 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERCUSON, DAVID J.; HERWIG, HOLGER H. Canada and the Burden of Unity MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, 1977. ISBN: 077051488x. intermittent highlighting to about 5% of text. no loose pp. rubs to cvr. no damp no smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13600 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERGER, RAOUL Government by Judiciary : The Transformation of the Fourteenth Amendment Harvard Univ Pr; Cumbreland, Rhode Island, 1977. ISBN: 0674357957. Very solid, clean copy. Light use. DJ with some edge chipping, 3/4" piece lost from top of rear panel, now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 482 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 10505 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERGER, THOMAS R. Village Journey : The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission Farrar Straus & Giroux; Gordonsville, Virginia, 1986. ISBN: 0809001659. Softcover.Clean, firm, v light use, few normal rubs.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 15375 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEVIN, THE RIGHT HONORABLE ERNEST The Balance Sheet of the Future Robert M Mcbride & Co. ; New York, NY, 1941. . square, good binding light use. no sun no damp no ink. very moderate wear & rubs. blue bds, red & gold titles & design. 303 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 678] Book number: 1492 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLAIR, R. S.; MCLEOD, J. T. The Canadian Political Tradition : Basic Readings Nelson Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1989. ISBN: 0176034773. some underlines in text. light use, solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 462 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 12652 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, JAMES J. FWD BY United States Presidential Addresses to the Canadian Parliament 1943 - 1995 1995. . solid, clean, light use, few rubs, light curl at corners. no sun, damp or ink.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 102 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1879] Book number: 13482 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLYTH, MYRNA; COLLEY, DAVID P. Spin Sisters : How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness --- and Liberalism --- to the Women of America St. Martin's Press; New York, NY, 2004. ISBN: 0312312873. UNREAD, crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 342 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 678] Book number: 14432 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOYCE, DR. WILLIAM; CRICHTON, ANNE; MCCOLL, MARY ANN; TREMBLAY, MARY; GEREIN, NANCY; D'AUBIN, APRIL; BICKENBACH, JEROME; ANDREWS, STEVEN A Seat at the Table : Persons with Disabilities and Policy Making McGill Queens Univ Pr; Ithaca, New York, 2001. ISBN: 0773521801. NEW UNREAD COPY in new condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pp. As New; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 11314 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRODIE, BERNARD Strategy in the Missile Age Princeton University Press, 1959. . 1969 printing. name neatly clipped from fep. Clean text in firm binding, no damp, foxing, smoke or tears. very light use, well cared for. An outstanding read and a valuable contribution to writings on military strategy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1883] Book number: 14394 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROMBERGER, MERRY & SERGE Jean Monnet and the United States of Europe Coward-McCann, 1969. . A very clean and firm copy, tight binding, bump on fore edge a few typical creases on edge of dj. no sun, no damp no names etc. now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 49.89 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4290] Book number: 13384 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005