| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 171 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDERSON, SCOTT Faith in Forever Alderson, Scott; CALGARY AB. 1998. ISBN: 0968271243. like new, unread, clean and solid.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Stiff Card . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7845 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, RON To Hold Awhile Limen Books, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 0968231500. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket; Mild reading crease and rub. Firm clean copy. USD 7.59 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 670] Book number: 19350 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET ELEANOR You Are Happy Oxford University Press; Toronto, 1974. Second Printing. ISBN: 0195402235. Clean pages in firm binding. ; 96 pp. Good; Trade Paperback; Rubbed and creased cover. Name inside. Edge wear. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 16641 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Turkey Buzzard Review July 77 Vol #1 Mesa Press - Mickey Cummings, 1977. First Printing. . Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pp; Contributors: Susanna Acevedo, photos; Gordon Baldwin, drawing; Terry Bell, drawing; bill berkson; Philip Boatwright; Dennis Breedlove; Ton Clark/Lewis Macadams; Diana; Robert Dun; Bill Johnson; Koanne Kyger; dotty le mieuz; Lynn O'Hare, painting; Lyn Philips, cartoons; Ted Saladin, drawings; Aram Saroyan; Sara Schrom; John Thorpe; Nancy Whitefield; Michael Wolke.. Very Good; First Edition; Wraps; Minor rubbing to stapled card cover. Clean firm copy. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 18129 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARRETO-RIVERA, RAFAEL Voices, Noises Coach House Press; Toronto, 1982. First Printing. ISBN: 088910252x. Tight, clean, unread. In textured wrapper.. Very Good+; Paperback; Tanning to spine. USD 8.77 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16640 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, DOUG Going Down Into History 1976. First Printing. . Unread firm copy with clean crisp pages. Only 500 copies were printed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pp. Very Good; Limited Edition; Paperback; Some small staining spots along front cover near spine. Minor normal rubs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17752 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEECHER, JOHN To Live and Die in Dixie & Other Poems Red Mountain Editions; Newburyport, Mass, 1966. First Printing. . Crisp and clean copy in red boards. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Slight wear at tips. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18008 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEISSEL, HENRY Dying I Was Born Penumbra Press, 1992. . Illustrated by Schwarz, Peter. A solid clean copy not sunned, green textured paper wrapper. Also features illustrations from woodcuts by Peter Schwarz. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 61 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2292 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERG, SHARON Body Labyrinth Coach House Pr; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1985. First Printing. ISBN: 0889102902. Firm, clean copy. Appears unread. ; 78 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 16621 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIRNEY, EARLE Near False Creek Mouth McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1964. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Paperback; Light typical cover and edge rubs. Firm copy, clean pages. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 18135 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIRNEY, EARLE The Poems of Earle Birney : New Canadian Library Original No. 6 MCCLELLAND & STEWART; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1969. . Firm binding, no spine crease (unread?), clean inside, no sun no damp not torn. Some minor normal shelf rubs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 64 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11094 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIRNEY, EARLE Trail of a City and Other Verses Ryerson Press; Toronto, On, Canada, 1952. First Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Yellow dust wrapper chipped at spine ends with loss, minor edge creases (now in protective sleeve). Yellow hardcover slight edge rub, name on fly page, blank bookplate to front pastedown. A clean and firm copy. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 18128 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BISSETT, BILL Th Influenza Uv Logik Talonbooks Ltd; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1995. First Printing. ISBN: 0889223572. Solid & clean copy. Some rub and edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11605 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BISSETT, BILL Th First Snow Blewointmentpress; Vancouver, 1979. First Printing. ISBN: 0889710473. Firm copy, light use, about 35 pp in card cover and taped spine as issued. Limited to 350 copies. Signed by bissett on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; Limited Edition; Card Covers; White cover darkening near edge, rubs, mild corner crease. USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 16942 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLODGETT, E.D. Apostrophes : Woman at a Piano Buschekbooks; Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1996. ISBN: 0969990405. Clean, tight, no damage, few rubs, usual library markings.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Reprint; Trade Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 14676 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLODGETT, E.D Arche / Elegies Longspoon Press; EDMONTON CANADA, 1983. ISBN: 0919285201. A solid, tight and crisp copy. small, tidy gift inscrip. title page. few minor wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. 62pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Printer Wrapper . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 5953 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWERING, MARILYN Anyone Can See I Love You Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First Printing. ISBN: 0889841047. Nice clean copy. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pp; `In this extraordinary cycle of poems, we hear and are spell-bound by the voice of Marilyn Monroe. Her vulnerability and toughness, her narcissism and immaturity, and above all the mystery of Monroe's innocence are perfectly conveyed. Bowering sees both that her character's suffering is genuine and that it is self-indulgent. She gives us the luminescence of Monroe, embodies her in the rhythm of voice and in the visual images of self and world through which Monroe lived. She gives us Monroe's darkness, and also her faith in perfect love, her belief that there is no sin, no death, that nothing bad can happen.' - Constance Rooke. Very Good+; Paperback; Modest typical exterior/edge rub. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17507 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE In the Flesh mcClelland and Stewart; Toronto, 1974. First Printing. ISBN: 0771015984. Firm copy. Light use. ; Trade PB; 112 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside. Minor typical exterior rubs. USD 8.74 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 771] Book number: 16698 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE Touch; Selected Poems 1960-1970 mcClelland and Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1971. First Printing. ISBN: 0771015968. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Firm copy, clean pages. Light use. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 19322 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE West Window: The Selected Poetry of George Bowering General Pub Co, 1982. ISBN: 0773611037. No loose pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp; Reading copy. Fair; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Rub and creasing. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16630 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWLING, TIM Darkness and Silence Nightwood Editions, 2001. ISBN: 0889711755. Solid unread copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp; In his fourth collection of poetry, Tim Bowling continues his exploration of loss, heartache, joy and wonder. Employing a supple lyricism that is at turns tender and fierce, he draws on his experiences as a father and son, on his memories of childhood, and on his journeys into landscape as ways to explore the deep mysteries at the heart of consciousness. Darkness and Silence moves from the lush riverscape of BC's south coast to the eerie moonscape of the Alberta badlands, from elegiac considerations of the lives of other writers (such as Al Purdy in "Elegy for an Elegist" and Willa Cather in "I Went into the Gardens of the Empress Hotel") , to the imagistic meditations on the simple acts of washing dishes, going for a walk, or returning home after a day's work. These highly crafted poems, rich with startling metaphors and vivid images, underline Robert Frost's idea that poetry is, above all else, a performance. Bowling believes wholeheartedly in emotion and drama, and he puts his deep love and respect for the sounds and rhythms of English into every line he writes. Intellectual without being academic, and philosophical without being abstract, he is a poet fully engaged with the challenges, beauties and hard truths of day-to-day living.. Trade Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 16724 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWLING, TIM Low Water Slack Nightwood Editions, 1995. First Printing. ISBN: 0889711615. Solid unread copy. Inscribed by Bowling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp; In his fourth collection of poetry, Tim Bowling continues his exploration of loss, heartache, joy and wonder. Employing a supple lyricism that is at turns tender and fierce, he draws on his experiences as a father and son, on his memories of childhood, and on his journeys into landscape as ways to explore the deep mysteries at the heart of consciousness. Darkness and Silence moves from the lush riverscape of BC's south coast to the eerie moonscape of the Alberta badlands, from elegiac considerations of the lives of other writers (such as Al Purdy in "Elegy for an Elegist" and Willa Cather in "I Went into the Gardens of the Empress Hotel") , to the imagistic meditations on the simple acts of washing dishes, going for a walk, or returning home after a day's work. These highly crafted poems, rich with startling metaphors and vivid images, underline Robert Frost's idea that poetry is, above all else, a performance. Bowling believes wholeheartedly in emotion and drama, and he puts his deep love and respect for the sounds and rhythms of English into every line he writes. Intellectual without being academic, and philosophical without being abstract, he is a poet fully engaged with the challenges, beauties and hard truths of day-to-day living.; Signed by Author. Very Good+; Trade Paperback; Mild creases to cover and some typical shelf rub. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 17666 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt Delta; New York, 1970. Sixth Printing. . solid clean copy. some shelf rubs on unsunned wrapper.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 85 pp. Good; Trade Paperback; Rubbed and creased, some spots on a few pages. No loose pages. Reading copy. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 18113 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt Delacorte Press; New York, 1970. First Printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 85 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Red pictorial boards, slight rub at tips (pointed) and spine ends, bright color, clean, binding firm. Jacket sticker scar 1.5" top panel below 'Drives' in title, short edge tear on flap and near spine, chips. Not price clipped. Name on first blank page. Jacket now in sleeve, a nice copy. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 19440 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRETT, BRIAN The Colour of Bones in a Stream Sono Nis Press; Victoria, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 1550390368. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. No sun no damp no ink. ; Trade PB; 88 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Crease top outer corner. USD 6.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 607] Book number: 16624 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005