next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENSER, WALTHER  Photographing Colour
Fountain Press; LONDON. . A solid, slightly bumped and rubbed copy, wear at heel, some curl, with a good binding, inked price on ffep.. Offered as a "better quality" reading copy. no loose or missing pp; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 1951
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRUEMMER, FRED  Seasons of the Eskimo, a Vanishing Way of Life
Mcclelland & Stewart, 1974. . very little used volume, a 4th printing, no sun, no damp, no ink, nice inside. Photography by author; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1672
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CALLAHAN, SEAN  American Photgrapher 1983 8 Individual Issues Jan to May; July , Aug & Sep
CBS Publications; New York, NY, 1983. First Edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Magazine in Very Good dust jacket; Complete issues, faint rubs, firm bright in original covers. 8 Individual issues.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 19485
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CALLAHAN, SEAN  American Photgrapher 1982 10 Individual Issues Jan; Mar; May to Dec
CBS Publications; New York, NY, 1982. First Edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Magazine in Very Good dust jacket; Complete issues, faint rubs, firm bright in original covers. 10 Individual issues.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 19486
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COGOLI, JOHN E.  Photo-Offset Fundamentals
Mcknight & Mcknight; Bloomington,, 1960. . solid copy, edge wear, rubs on green cloth over bds. no damp or sun. inside; reddish spots & ink notes on fr pastedown. text is clean in firm binding.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6785
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ROBERT N COLWELL EDITOR  Manual of Photographic Interpretation
American Society of Photogrammetry; WASHINGTON DC, 1960. . Tight, clean, square. Not sunned. 868pp. Phots/illus. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 868 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Prev name inked out. Very moderate edge wear & rub.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 521
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY  Kodak Data for Aerial Photography
Eastman Kodak Company; Rochester, NY, 1982. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0879852984. Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pp. Near Fine; Paperback with no dust jacket; Name inside. Minor normal rubs. Firm copy in bright wrapper. A partial list of the New Information this totally revised edition contains: expanded description of Kodak Aerial Films and Photgraphic Plates; Information on Rewind-Processing of Color Films; Data on Aerial Films 2412 and 3412; ISO -149; SO-187; 192; 243; 277; 397; Data on black & white and color papers; many new curves relating to the photographic properties of the products described herein.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 19427
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COVINGTON, M. A.  Astrophotography for the Amateur
Cambridge University Press; New York, NY, 1985. ISBN: 0521253918. solid tight and square no ink clean like new pages. touch of wear marks to boards. DJ shelf rubs and edge pulls. no sun or damp. A handbook of astrophotography for all amateur astronmoers and photographers incorporating a colour gallery of 32 photographs showing the results that you can achieve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 4023
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DENTON, DON  First Chapter : Canadian Writers Photography Project
Banff Centre Press; Banff, Alberta, 2001. ISBN: 0920159877. New unread, minor shel bump to edge. no sun on damp not otrn no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 6079
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DIXON-SCOTT, J.  Scottish Counties, a Book of New Photographs by
Nelson, 1950. . not a 1st. good inside no sun or water. edge rubs,warp to fr cvr. lt edge soil. gift insc ffep. DJ chips, tear at spine 1". shelf rub, lt soil. 37 photos + text. 9" x 6.6"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 1110
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FEININGER, ANDREAS  The Color Photo Book
PRENTICE HALL, 1969. . Light use, clean, firm, no damp or smoke. corners sharp, no owner markings. DJ spine tan, edge tears, now in mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 14009
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FEININGER, ANDREAS  Darkroom Techniques: Volume 1 - the Darkroom - Film Development - Basic Photo-Chemistry
Amphoto, 1974. First Printing. ISBN: 0817405623. Volume I; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stamps inside. Very light use, minor rubs, firm copy.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 18682
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRAPHE, FRANK R.  The American Annual of Photography Volume 54 Number 1
1940. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Magazine; Chipping at spine ends, price and name inked to front cover, slight rub. Internally pages are excellent in firm binding.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18496
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRAPHE, FRANK R.  American Photography Volume 55 Number 8
1941. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Magazine; Slight cover rub. Name inside. Internally pages are excellent in firm binding. ( No. 626, New Series No. 410) .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 18497
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRAPHE, FRANK R. EDITOR  American Photography 3 Issues Vol. XXXV March No. 3 & April No. 4 & July No. 7
American Photographic Publishing Company; Boston, MA, 1941. First Edition. . Vol. 35; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pp. Very Good+; Magazine; Modest shelf rub. Chipping at spine ends. Firm complete copy. No. 3 pp 161-240 plus advertising; No. No. 4: pp 241 -320 pp plus advertising. No. 7 pp 459-528 plus advertising .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 19484
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GRIMM, TOM  The Basic Darkroom Book Compl Gt Processing Ptg Color Black White Photogs for Beginners Thru Experts
Plume, 1999. First Printing. ISBN: 9780452274365. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pp; Third Edition, newly revised, the companion edition to the bestselling Basic Book of Photography. This completely updated edition of Tom Grimm's classic how-to darkroom guide explains all the steps necessary to develop and print professional quality photographs at home. This third edition of The Basic Darkroom Book is totally current with the latest technology and equipment, including electronic imaging in the "digital darkroom." Like most books on darkroom techniques, The Basic Darkroom Book contains illustrations, but what sets it apart is the amount of explanatory text devoted to each step in the development process. Written with clarity and concision by a 40-year veteran in the photographic arts, this accessible master reference is the only darkroom assistant a photographer needs.. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Minor cover rubs. Clean and firm. Well illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19061
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HAYWARD, BILL  Cat People
DOUBLEDAY, 1978. . solid copy, tight binding, d brown boards, black cloth spine few minor edge wear marks. DJ complete but has some edger tears and pulls. 163 pages, many full-page b/w photos of people and their cats.Excellent photos and comments by "cat people" about their cats. The picture of Jane Pauley is great!; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4376
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HENISCH, HEINZ K.  History of Photography an International Quarterly Volume 5 No 1 January 1981
Taylor & Francis; London, 1981. . Solid tight copy with slight cover rubs. No tears. No sun. An outstanding publication. Inside pages are clean and crisp. ; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Magazine .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 19507
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LAHUE, KALTON C.  Photo Filters and Lens Attachments (Photographic Library, Vol. 5)
Petersen Publishing Company, Book Sales Division; Los Angeles, CA, 1981. ISBN: 0822740443. a clean copy some mild use marks solid bindingclean crisp pages.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7171
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LEXIER, MICAH  A Portrait of David Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Art Gallery; WINNIPEG, 1994. . Clean, firm in tight binding w/Crisp pages. SLIGHT SHELF RUB AT EDGES. Endpapers with photographic viewsof completed work, 1 OF 1150 ISSUED (NOT NUMBERED) AS STATED FOR 1994 SHOW. 6 page INTERVIEW OF ARTIST BY JON TUPPER LAID IN. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 75 pp. Near Fine; Limited Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 480
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LOOTENS, J. GHISLAIN  Lootens on Photographic Enlarging and Print Quality 7th Edition
Amphoto, 1967. . clean text in firm binding, no foxing or damp. HC edge rubbed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 15531
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

PUBLISHED BY C. J. BUCHER LTD.  Camera May 1976 No. 5 an International Document of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Photography
Published By C. J. Bucher Ltd. 1976. First Printing. . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Magazine; Complete copy, slight rubs, Clean.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18086
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

PUBLISHED BY MARSHALL CAVENDISH LTD.  Photo 36 - Volume 3 (14376) Your Creative Guide to Taking Better Pictures
Marshall Cavendish Ltd. 1947. First Printing. . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 21 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Magazine; Complete copy slight rubs, Clean.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 18088
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DE MARE, ERIC  Colour Photography
PENGUIN Books; London, United Kingdom, 1968. . A solid, lightly used copy, in firm binding. No sun no damp not torn. Minor typ ext rub marks. Illustrated; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5873
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MORGAN, WILLARD D. (EDITOR)  The Complete Photographer 3 Issues: 16 Vol 3 & 36 Vol 6 & 38 Vol 7
National Educational Alliance; New York, NY, 1942. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pp. Very Good+; Magazine; 3 seperate issues. Issue 36 has 6 pages with some underline or margin note. All are Firm in bright original wrapper.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 19430
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005