Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Pets, Animals & Related

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
CANADIAN AYRSHIRE BREEDERS ASSOC  The Canadian Ayrshire Herd Book Vol XL
Can. Ayrshire Breeders Assoc; OTTAWA, 1930. . clean, tight, square. no: sun, ink, moisture. no torn or loose. cloth covered bds,maroon, gold stamp. rubs & wear to edges, some shelf rub. smear of white (paint?) on back bd. Volume XL covers pedigrees #134001 to #143400, nice b/w photos in front matter. still a good reference volume. 788 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1412] Book number: 769
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CANADIAN AYRSHIRE BREEDERS ASSOC  The Canadian Ayrshire Herd Book Vol 43
Can. Ayrshire Breeders Assoc; OTTAWA, 1934. . clean, tight, square. no: sun, ink, moisture. no torn or loose. cloth covered bds,maroon, gold stamp. rubs & wear to edges, some shelf rub. covers pedigrees #160301 to #168800, nice b/w photos in front matter. 391pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1412] Book number: 3831
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BROWN, WILLIAM F.  How to Train Hunting Dogs
A. S. Barnes and Company; New York, 1943. . a solid copy, clean crisp pages in firm binding. light use. unsunned blue boards, wear at heel and head. no sun no damp. many photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pp. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 8065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CRAIG, JOHN A.  Judging Live Stock
Kenyon Printing & Mfg. Co. ; Des Moines, Iowa, 1913. . complete book, no loose pp, loose hinge so out of square. no torn. rubbed boards red w/gold title clear. some soil from rubs. no sun. offered as a good reference copy. 193 pp. includes photos of different types of live stock. originally printed in 1901.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 1790
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DURRELL, JACUIE  Intimate Relations
Stein and Day, 1976. . square, tight, clean. minor wear at edge of green bds, cloth backstrip. dj unclipped,2 closed tears top bk. shelf rub, chips. no sun. no damp .no ink. now in brodart.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 749
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FLEISCHER, LEONORE; GONZALEZ, PHILIP  The Dog Who Rescues Cats : The True Story of Ginny
Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1995. ISBN: 0060172738. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; An UNREAD copy in a crisp binding sqaure, tight with some minor rubs ro edge and dj. Introduction by Cleveland Amory .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 790] Book number: 2411
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GILMORE, KIETH; EDITOR  The Canadian Hereford Digest August 1977 Vol. 34 No. 11
Gilmore Publications; CALGARY AB. 1977. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 546 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Softcover; A solid copy, 546 pp. Packed with photos, advertising and breed related items. Great history piece. Clean inside, Exterior has modest rubs creases top of spine.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP 2467] Book number: 5689
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HOLCOMD, TOM  Veterinary Clinic Treating Gun Dog Problems
Gun Dog Magazine, 1991. First Printing. . light use, solid copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Very light and minor shelf rubs.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 530] Book number: 19143
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KOEHLER, WILLIAM  The Koehler Method of Dog Training Certified Techniques by Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer
Howell Book House, 1981. Twenty-Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0876056575. B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Solid copy, firm binding, with clean crisp pages, very light typical ext wear marks.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 19468
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KORTRIGHT, F. H.  The Ducks, Geese & Swans of North America
STACKPOLE, 1942. . 1962 tenth printing. Clean solid copy, light use, mild corner bumps. DJ few edge tears and creases. no sun, damp, smoke, pests. Ships in new mylar sleeve. Section with many colour plates on quality stock, bibliography. 476 pp.; 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1937] Book number: 13041
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MILLAN, CESAR & MELISSA JO PELTIER  Be the Pack Leader Use Cesar's Way to Transform Your Dog... And Your Life
Harmony, 2007. First Printing. ISBN: 9780307381668. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp; Bestselling author Cesar Millan takes his principles of dog psychology a step further, showing you how to develop the calm-assertive energy of a successful pack leader and use it to improve your dog’s life–and your own.Filled with practical tips and techniques as well as real-life success stories from his clients (including the Grogan family, owners of Marley from Marley & Me) and his popular television show Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan, Cesar helps you understand and read your dog’s energy as well as your own so that you can move beyond just correcting behavioral issues and take your connection with your dog to the next level. The principles of calm-assertive energy will help you become a better pack leader in every area of your life, improving your relationships with friends, family, and coworkers.In addition, Cesar addresses several important issues for the first time, including what you need to know about the major dog behavior tools available and the difference between “personality” and “instability.” Ultimately, what emerges from Be the Pack Leader are both happier dogs and happier, more centered owners.. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Firm unread, slight normal shelf rub. Clean and bright copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 19281
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MORRIS, DESMOND EDITOR  Primate Ethology
Weidenfeld and Nicolson; LONDON, 1967. . a solid square tight copy in black cloth bds, crisp gilt spine title. no sun no damp no tears, light use. sketches & photos. 374pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 750] Book number: 3125
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

NYE, NELSON C.  Outstanding Modern Quarter Horse Sires
William Morrow and Co; New York, 1948. . A solid copy, light use, clean pages. firm binding, brown cloth over bds, corner frays, bumped, minor typ edge wear marks, couple small stains. no sun no damp. photos.DJ seperated but laid in. this title is getting hard to find.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 7754
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ONSTOTT, KYLE; ONSTOTT, PHILIP  The New Art of Breeding Better Dogs
Howell Book House; New York, NY, 1975. Seventeenth Printing. ISBN: 0876054009. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pp. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Unread, tight binding, clean text. The first true revision since the 1946 first.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236] Book number: 18649
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DE LA RIE, ALBERT  The Saint Bernard Classic
Briarcliff Publishing Company; Kansas City, MO, 1974. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Corners are mildly bumped. Firm binding and hinges, clean crisp pages. Many photographs some in color. Deep red trextured hardcover with image of saint Bernard in gilt stamp to front. Stated first edition.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP 2030] Book number: 18293
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ROBERTS, STEPHEN J.  Veterinary Obstetrics and Genital Diseases Second Edition
Published By the Author; Ithaca, NY, 1971. . Solid, light use, corner bumped. No sun no damp, text clean. Name on fep. Illustrated, red cloth. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 776 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1677] Book number: 6080
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ROOT, A.I.  ABC and Xyz of Bee Culture
A.I. Root Company; Medina, Ohio, 1974. . Clean text, not foxed, Very light use. Textured dark blue leather or faux leather with Gold BEE and raised title on front and on spine, Corners sharp. minor typ handling soil on edge of text block, name on fpd.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1761] Book number: 14624
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

STRICKLAND, WINIFRED GIBSON  Expert Obedience Training for Dogs (Revised Edition Including the Current Rules of the American Kennel Club)
MACMILLAN; New York, 1972. . a solid copy with some light minor wear marks. name on ffep. no sun. no damp nice cliped dj no sun edge wear marks. photos dwgs in 277 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 3126
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

TAYLOR, DAVID  Dragon Doctor More Adventures from a Zoovet's Casebook
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1986. ISBN: 9780049250321. Bright crisp copy in tight binding. Not price clipped. Gift and collector copy. Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small area scar from sticker removal to front DJ panel on the N in dragon. Chip top DJ rear panel. Slight shelf rub.
USD 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP 4016] Book number: 17386
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005