| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASIMOV, ISAAC; POHL, FREDERIK Our Angry Earth Tom Doherty Associates, LLC; New York, NY, 1991. ISBN: 0312852525. A firm copy read one time. minor light edge rubs. no damp not torn. name inside. A bright solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 323 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 7588 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM Book of Naturalists : An Anthology of the Best Natural History Princeton Univ Pr; Ewing, New Jersey, 1988. ISBN: 0691024081. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 499 pp. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback; A solid and clean copy, very light use, minor rubs. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14397 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BELCHER, MARGARET Birds of Regina : Special Publication No. 3 Saskatchewan Natural History Society; Regina, Saskatchewan, 1961. . Illustrated by Fred W. Lahrman. a little used copy with minor normal wear marks to edge of cover.; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 76 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Wraps . USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 7121 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL (EDITOR) Our Natural World Lippincott; New York, NY, 1969. . Illustrated by Horne, Rachel S.. Firm binding, Very clean in side. DJ edge chips, small tears, a 1 1/2" tear on back top. Now in mylar. ; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 849 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1782 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, BEVERLY A. In Timber Country : Working People's Stories of Environmental Conflict and Urban Flight Temple Univ Pr; Chicago, Illinois, 1995. ISBN: 156639273x. Solid and clean, few shelf rubs, no spine crease. photos. very light - read one time use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 300 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 11959 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, TOM Tom Brown's Field Guide to Wild Edible and Medicinal Plants Berkley Trade; New York, NY, 1985. First Printing. ISBN: 0425084523. Cleam and firm copy. No spine crease. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight typical rub at cover edge. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 17660 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURNS, BILL Raising Susan: A Man, a Woman, and a Golden Eagle Stoddart Pub; Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A. 1999. ISBN: 077373161X. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 284 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15892 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, SIMON Monster of the Madidi Aurum Pr Ltd; London, United Kingdom, 2002. ISBN: 1854107496. New unread. gift quality. Nice clean, bright copy in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11601 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHRISTIANSON, GALE E. ; DAVID SUZUKI FOUNDATION STAFF Greenhouse : The 200-Year Story of Global Warming Douglas & Mcintyre, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1999. ISBN: 1550547313. Firm binding, slight edge rub, nice jacket now in mylar. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1714 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLEMENS, W. A. & WILLEY G. V. Fishes of the Pacific Coast of Canada Bulletin No. LXVIII Fisheries Research Board of Canada; OTTAWA, 1949. . B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 368 pp. Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover; Solid, complete, waterstain to portion of block near top/spine affects top portion of some pages. No mildew light typical wear and rubs. Many photographs. FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST OF CANADA . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11745 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CORMACK, R.G.H. Wild Flowers of Alberta Hurtig; EDMONTON CANADA, 1977. . a solid copy. inside clean and bright. clean boards, name stamp inside. some light rubs and edge wear, corner chips. no sun no damp. a very nice copy.; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6382 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CORMACK, R. G. H. Wild Flowers of Alberta Hurtig Publishers; Edmonton Canada, 1977. ISBN: 0888301278. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no foxing, tan cloth, foil stamp title on spine. no names. DJ edge wear and typical creases & rubs. now in mylar sleeve. no damp no sun no smoke.; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 13405 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CORNS, I.G.W. Field Guide to Forest Ecosystems of West Central Alberta Canadian Wildlife Service; Hull, Quebec, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0662146441. Clean, solid copy. Appears unread. Six ring green binder, fold-out mapi n pocket at back. Very detailed illustrations, supporting text, color plates. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 251 pp. Near Fine; Reprint . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10471 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CRICHTON SMITH, IAIN On the Island Gollancz; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, 1979. ISBN: 0575026898. Illustrated by Fowke, Carol. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows typical shelf rub. Touch of edge rub. Mild corner curl. DJ clipped. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 17035 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| NEW GERMAN CRITIQUE Touch Wood : Bc Forests at the Crossroads Harbour Pub Co; Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, 1993. ISBN: 1550170740. solid, clean, cover crease, light normal use. no damp or smoke not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback . USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 14370 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DEMING, ALISON HAWTHORNE The Edges of the Civilized World a Journey in Nature and Culture PICADOR; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0312195435. NEW UNREAD. Solid clean and tight. 1/2" closed tear on back panel at top repaired from inside. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pp. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket . USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 5800 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DEMING, ALISON H. (EDITOR) The Edges of the Civilized World : A Journey in Nature and Culture PICADOR; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0312195435. Clean, bright unread copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pp. As New; A First Printing; Hardcover in As New dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8883 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DRABBLE, PHIL What Price the Countryside? Michael Joseph; London, United Kingdom, 1985. ISBN: 071812345x. B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Solid copy, firm binding, clean pages. Few normal shelf marks to edges. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17955 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DURY, G. H. The Face of the Earth PENGUIN/Pelican; Harmondsworth, 1959. . Contains 102 diagrams and 48 pages of plates. Pelican A447. Complete and firm, ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Name inside. Rubs, minor chips. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14004 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GAYMER, ROSEMARY Two in the Bush Natural Heritage/Natural History, Incorporated; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1982. ISBN: 0920474268. A very nice copy, name inside. Signed by the Author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 14407 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GOODERS, JOHN & BOYER, TREVOR The Pocket Guide to Ducks of Britain and the Northern Hemisphere Dragon's World; London, United Kingdom, 1989. ISBN: 185028069X. As new inside, very light use. Spiral bound soft cover, very nicely illustrated, maps. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 11717 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GOUDIE, ANDREW S. The Human Impact on the Natural Environment MIT Press; Cambridge, MA, 1990. ISBN: 0262071266. Usual library markings in & out, however extreme light use, a solid copy with text like new inside. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pp. Third Edition; Hardcover . USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 4306 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HANCOCK, LYN An Ape Came out of My Hatbox : The Story of Gypsy, a Gibbon McClelland and Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1979. ISBN: 0771038054. A square, clean copy, light use, Inscribed by Author to a friend. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf rubs, chip top rear of DJ 1/4". Now in archival mylar sleeve. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14689 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HANCOCK, LYN There's a Raccoon in My Parka Adventures with Wildlife in British Columbia, Alaska, and the Yukon DOUBLEDAY CANADA; Toronto, On, Canada, 1977. ISBN: 0385127553. Signed on title page by author and Rocky Raccoon. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 231 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf rubs, clean text in firm binding. Jacket now in protective sleeve. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14677 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HANCOCK, LYN There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag COLLINS; Toronto, On, Canada, 1972. ISBN: 0002117738. Clean, square, tight copy, Bright illustrated DJ couple small chips at top, now in archival mylar sleeve. Many excellent photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pp. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14678 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005