| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIRWAIR Dr. Martens Air Wair AirWair Limited; Italy, 1999. . Clean, firm binding, as new inside, few normal rubs at edge, light shelf rub. no sun no damp no ownership markigs.; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13486 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BALLIETT, WHITNEY New York Notes : A Journal of Jazz in the Seventies Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY, 1976. ISBN: 0395242967. Square, crisp binding. showing some wear on edge and minor bump ,a bit of corner curl, black bds in nice condition with red foil stamp trumpet & purple foil stamp title on front, text on backstrip both as new. top of text block is colored red, some minor soil and marks on foredge. DJ not clipped but white sticker over price. edge creases, shelf rubs,edge chips and a little tear ot top front & back by spine top. colors are very bright."Taken head on this book is simply a journal of what has been going on in jazz in New York during the years 1972 - 1975. But it is far more than that. Aside from probably being Balliett's best book, it is a work of boigraphy; of criticism; of reportage. Balliett has long had the unique ability to translate trhe music he hears into words that make his readers hear too. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1775 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARBEREUX-PARRY, M. Vocal Resonance : Its Source and Command Christopher Publishing House, 1979. . Solid copy, clean text in very firm binding. Usual library markings, DJ has tape on spine. No sun no damp. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pp. Reprint; Hardcover . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8001 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURCHENAL, ELIZABETH COLLECTED & DESCRIBED BY Dances of the People a Second Volume of Folk Dances and Singing Games G Schirmer Inc; New York, NY, 1942. . Ex lib with usual mkgs. Light use, clean pages, edge rubbed, mild wear. Frontispiece, music, lyrics, instruction, photographs.12" x 9" 78 pp. Not collector quality; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 78 pp. Poor; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 671 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUSNAR, GENE It's Rock 'n' Roll Wanderer Books; New York, NY, 1979. ISBN: 0671329782. solid, clean copy. some light rubs. no spine crease.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8595 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN Who's Who of Jazz Storyville to Swing Street Time-Life Record Special Edition, 1979. . A solid copy with mild shelf rubs. DJ in brodart. Name on fep. Clean inside, strong binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 370 pp. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5485 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN Who's Who of Jazz Storyville to Swing Street Time-Life Record Special Edition, 1979. . A solid copy, clean inside, strong, tight hinges and binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 367 pp. Very Good+; BOMC; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15858 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHRISTGAU, ROBERT Grown Up All Wrong : 75 Great Rock and Pop Artists from Vaudeville to Techno Harvard Univ Pr; Cumbreland, Rhode Island, 1998. ISBN: 0674443187. A solid crisp copy, appears unread, gift inscription on fep. few shelf rubs on DJ. no sun no damp. Bright solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 495 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10776 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ACE Country Music Book of List Country Music Facts and Arcane Trivia About the Most Popular Music in America St. Martin's Press; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0312187092. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rubs. clean bright copy.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 181 pp. Near Fine; First Thus; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7714 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ACE Country Music Book of List Country Music Facts and Arcane Trivia About the Most Popular Music in America St. Martin's Press; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0312187092. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rubs. clean bright copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pp. Fine; First Thus; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7731 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CORNWALL, J. SPENCER Fundamentals of Conducting Deseret Book Company; Salt Lake, 1957. . a solid copy, clean text in firm binding. minor edge rubs, small dark spot near spinr. not torn.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 7193 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SASKATCHEWAN DIAMOND JUBILEE CORP Celebrate Saskatchewan Song Book Saskatchewan Diamond Jubilee Corp, 1980. . Solid and clean. Some rubs on wrapper. 13 songs about saskatchewan with words and music. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 63 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Wraps . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8868 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COUTTS, GEORGE ( HARMONIES) & HICKS, R. KIETH (ENGLISH TRANSLATION) Douze Chansons Canadiennes Twelve French-Canadian Folk Songs Waterloo Music; Waterloo Ont, 1958. First Printing. ISBN: 0553813129. Words and music. French and English lyrics on each page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Small areas of crayon doodle to front cover, modest wear, name inside. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19334 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAVID, MARIA Boy George and Culture Club Colour Library Books; London, United Kingdom, 1984. ISBN: 086283189X. A solid and crisp copy in firm binding, crisp pages as new. Touch normal rubs at spine ends, corners. Bright, clean boards and DJ. No sun no damp not torn. Not inked. Very nicely photographed in color and black and white. ; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 70 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11048 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DEARMER, PERCY & WILLIAMS, R. VAUGHAN & SHAW, MARTIN The Oxford Book of Carols Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press; LONDON, 1965. Twenty-Fifth Printing. . A solid clean red boards have gilt tiitle on front, gilt backstrip title. Strong binding. No sun no damp no ink no torn pp. DJ complete, edge tears and chips, split part way up at spine however still looks nice not ratty. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 454 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 19059 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| OXFORD UNIVERSITY MUSIC DEPT He Oxford Easy Anthem Book a Collection of Fifty Anthems, with Music Oxford University Press; London, 1960. . Solid copy, firm binding, clean text, minor wear, name inside. DJ has chips, rub , tears. No damp no sun. Music and lyrics, plus supplement. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 6710 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| OXFORD UNIVERSITY MUSIC DEPT The Oxford Easy Anthem Book a Collection of Fifty Anthems, with Music Oxford University Press; London, 1960. . solid copy, firm binding, clean text, minor wear. dj has chips, rub ,tears. no damp no sun. 186pp. music and lyrics, plus supplement.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6711 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, DONALD N. Masterworks of the Orchestral Repertoire a Guide for Listeners University of Minnesota Press; Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1968. Second Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 662 pp. Very Good+; Softcover; Modest edge rubs, some cover rubs. Internally clean and the binding is firm. Light use. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18650 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FLANDERS, HELEN H. & BALLARD, E. FLANDERS & BROWN, G. & BARRY, P. EDITED BY The New Green Mountain Songster Traditional Folk Songs of Vermeny Folklore Associates, Inc. ; Hatboro, Penn, 1966. First Printing. . Very light use, clean crisp pages in firm binding and hinges. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover; Library stickers, stamps. Rear blank page removed. Dust jacket in protective sleeve. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17847 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GILBERT, BOB & THEROUX, GARY The Top Ten: 1956 - Present Top Ten Singles for Each Year Fireside, 1982. . small creases, edge rubs, bumps. no sun,no damp, no loose. no ink. gold and red cover. about 8.5 x 11.0 inside pp are good as this volume has not suffered heavy use. TOP TEN SINGLES FOIR EACH YEAR. PHOTOS OF EACH ARTIST OR GROUP - OVER 400!; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 302 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1658 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GORDON, LEWIS Choral Director's Complete Handbook Parker Publishing, 1977. ISBN: 0131333631. name in fly page, otherwise clean, firm, very gently use, no sun, damp, smoke or torn pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15157 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GOULD, GLENN; PAGE, TIM The Glenn Gould Reader Key Porter Books; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1984. ISBN: 0886190800. Tight and clean copy. Very light use. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 473 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild shelf rubs and light edge creases to dust jacket. Clean and firm copy. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 18815 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GRIM, HARRIETT ELIZABETH Practical Voice Training Appleton Century Crofts, 1948. . solid copy, light use, light ext wear. no sun no damp. underlines and occasional margin note in text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 197 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 10362 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HALL, REV. NEWTON MARSHALL AND WOOD, REV. IRVING FRANCIS The Bible Story Volume Five Songs of the Ages The King-Richardson Company; Springfield, Mass, 1917. . Tight binding, clean crisp pages, light corner bump, No sun, no damp not foxed, firm binding. Words to songs of the ages. ; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 539 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; Paperback with no dust jacket . USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1831] Book number: 18112 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, CLARENCE G Outlines of Music History 1924. . GOOD BINDING, NO LOOSE OR MISSING. COVERS STARTING. GOOD INSIDE NO SUN OR MOISTURE. TYP WEAR TO BDS BUT STILL BRIGHT SOME LIGHT SOILING.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 593 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005