| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHMAN, CHUCK & WAGMAN, ROBERT J. The Nazi Hunters : The Shocking True Story of Continuing Search for Nazi War Criminals Pharos Books; New York, NY, 1988. ISBN: 0886873576. tight unread, light shelf wear marks. DJ not sunned, small crease at corner. not clipped not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2808 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns CASTLE Books; London Ontario, 2000. ISBN: 0785816127. NEW UNREAD, solid clean copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7249 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARNETT, THOMAS P.M. The Pentagon's New Map War and Peace in the Twenty-First Century Berkley Trade, 2005. ISBN: 9780425202395. Complete, clean text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pp; Building upon the works of Thomas Friedman, Samuel Huntington, and Francis Fukuyama, The Pentagon's New Map describes recent U.S. military history and strategy, discusses where America's forces will likely be heading in the near future, outlines the crucial role the nation needs to play in establishing international stability, and provides much needed hope at one of the most difficult times in American history.. Very Good-; Paperback; Exterior rub and creases, some corner page folds. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 17579 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, HAROLD E. Baughman's Aviation Dictionary and Reference Guide : Aero Thesaurus Second Edition Aero Publishers; Glendale, Calif. 1942. Third Printing. . Complete, hinges weakening, 2" split rear gutter, Ex of Air Force Library with typical stamps and labels etc. Modest wear to dk blue bds. Illustrations and bw photos. ; Ex-Library; Charts & Tables; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 906 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14514 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERCUSON, DAVID J.; HERWIG, HOLGER H. The Destruction of the Bismarck Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, 2001. ISBN: 0773733256. NEW UNREAD. Solid, bright copy. Crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve. Gift Quality Copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 385 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 10809 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIENEN, HENRY The Military Intervenes : Case Studies in Political Development Russell Sage Foundation; New York, NY, 1968. . Clean text in very sound binding and hinges, Very light use, No damp, smoke, foxing. light rub to edge, corners bumped. Military Library Stamp fep inked out. DH rub, edge wear. Now in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14757 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ARTHUR True Canadian Heroes in the Air Prospero, 2004. First Printing. ISBN: 1552678679. Firm copy, clean. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Some minor shelf rub at the cvr edge and mild reasing crease. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 17690 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, TOM The Jolly Rogers the Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Sqaudron Vf-17 Orion Books, 1989. . Firm clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pp. Very Good+; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf rubs. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 17826 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLOEMERTZ, GUNTHER Heaven Next Stop Impressions of a German Fighter Pilot William Kimber & Co.; London, United Kingdom, 1953. . 1968 printing, light use, few minor typical rubs and bumps, a solid copy in illustrated glossy hardcover. no ownr names inside, never damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Hardcover . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15312 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, ROBERT M Star Wars : Defense or Death Star? Institute for Space and Security Studies, 1985. . solid copy, light use, minor shelf rubs.clean text in firm binding. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7985 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL The Other 100 Years War Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041 COLLINS; London, United Kingdom, 1983. ISBN: 0002163934. Complete text, firm binding and hinges, a solid, square copy. Very light use, DJ in mylar sleeve (removeable). No damp, no smoke. A very interesting read! ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 246 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14259 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BREUER, WILLIAM B. Secret Weapons of World War II Castle Books, 2005. First Printing. ISBN: 0785819525. Unread copy, clean, firm copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor crease at DJ edge near spine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17675 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROUGHTON, JACK ; FWD BY TOM WOLFE Going Downtown the War Against Hanoi and Washington Orion Books, 1988. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pp. Very Good+; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubs, bump on heel, clean and firm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18950 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, CHARLES H. Nicholls's Seamanship and Nautical Knowledge for Second Mates', Mates' and Masters' Examinations Brown, Son & Ferguson; Glasgow, 1949. . Solid and complete, waterline to portion of text block. Not mildewed or foxed. Edge worn dk blue boards. Many illustrations, 2 foldouts. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 710 pp. Good+; Reprint; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Reading Copy . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 12090 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Nelson's History of the War Vol. V. The War of Attrition West, Thomas Nelson, N.D.. . square, firm binding, very moderate ext wear, corner curl. no sun no damp no ink. bright red bds, no fade. typ darkening of text block, map ep's. est pub date 1910.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 267 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1419 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ALAN The Longest Tunnel the Riveting True Story of World War II's Great Escape Pocket Books, 1991. ISBN: 0671731963. Solid, clean tight no sun no damp no ink not torn. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 339 pp. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback; Few minor typ rub marks. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 6228 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAHILL, JACK If You Dont Like the War Switch the Damn Thing Off Musson General, 1980. ISBN: 0773700439. A firm copy, light use. touch edge wear, dj unclipped, edge creases, small tears. now in mylar. The adventures of a foreign correspondent. 207 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 207 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.29 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 643] Book number: 1411 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON The Hinge of Fate Houghton Mifflin Company; BOSTON MASS, 1950. . square, good binding, red bds. no sun or damp. book plate fpd. modest wear, some darkening top of block, clean text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1000 pp. Very Good+; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1346 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM; KOLTZ, TONY; ZINNI, TONY Battle Ready Audio Book Simon & Schuster Audioworks; Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004. ISBN: 0743537017. 4 cassette tapes in original package. I listened to it a couple times. ; Audio Tape; Approx 6 hrs listening time.. Near Fine; Used twice. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 16592 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COMFORT, CHARLES FRASER Artist at War Log House Pub. Co; Pender Island, BC, 1995. ISBN: 9780920270219. Firm, clean, square copy. Color plates. Notes about illustrations, maps, catalogue. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pp. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Slight edge rubs. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 17633 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CONNELL, JON The New Maginot Line Secker & Warburg Ltd; London, 1986. ISBN: 0436105861. A firm copy, tight binding and crisp clean pp. Few rubs on clean dj. no sun no damp no smoke. no names written inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 308 pp. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11510 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAVIS, BRIAN L. German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945 Arms and Armour Press, 1983. ISBN: 085368068x. solid copy, clean text, crisp pages, light use, some edge rubs, no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pp. Near Fine; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 7770 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DORR, ROBERT F. Marine Air the History of the Flying Leathernecks in Words and Pictures Berkley Hardcover, 2005. First Printing. ISBN: 0425207250. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pp; The first fully illustrated oral history of the United States Marine Corps Air Force-the "Flying Leathernecks." The U.S. Marines generally inspire thoughts of a peerless ground force that has always bravely answered America's call to arms. But the Marines also have an air arm with a tradition every bit as proud and legendary as the ground infantry they support. Now, military historian Robert F. Dorr presents the first fully--llustrated oral history of the Marine Air Wingand gives the "Flying Leathernecks" the recognition they deserve. When America entered World War I in 1917, the Marine Air Wing had only thirty-five aviators. During World War II, it expanded to sixty-one squadrons--twenty with at least one flying ace--and over 10,000 pilots. Led by men like their top ace, Major Gregory "Pappy" Boyington, Marine planes ruled the air in the Pacific. Marine Air is a long-overdue, illustrated history-from WWI to Operation Iraqi Freedom. Filled with the Flying Leathernecks' own words and packed with photographs of the "the few, the proud" of the skies, this is the story of their unwavering commitment to protecting their comrades on the ground-and to defending the country they have never let down-no matter what the odds.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; A few light normal shelf rubs. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 19197 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DUPUY, TREVOR NEVITT The Naval War in the Pacific : Rising Sun of Nippon; the Illustrated History of World War II, Volume 11 Ward Lock Educational, 1966. . reprint of the 1963 Watts edition. UNREAD, CRISP binding, no ink no sun,some very light edge wear. some creases on edges of dj & a chip at spine on bavck. now in mylar protector. DEcember 1941 Pearl Harbour ...; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 90 pp. Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1812 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ESSAME, H. Patton, a Study in Command SCRIBNERS, 1974. . a clean tight square solid copy. dj is very nice with light typical shelf rubs and a few edge chips. not sunned. maps, photos. Gift Qaulity copy. 280 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pp. Near Fine; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3347 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005