| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JOHN CRAWFORD Outline of Orthopaedics E. & S. Livingstone Ltd,; EDinburgh, 1956. . Solid copy, occasional underlines, rear hinge stressed, rubbed cover, no sun no damp. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 423 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8006 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADRIANI, M. D. , JOHN Techniques and Procedures of Anesthesia Charles C Thomas; Springfield, Ill, 1950. Third Printing. . a solid copy, crisp pp in firm binding. clinic name inside. occasional underlines in text. dr's notation rear fep. dk green bds minor edge rub, title on backstrip. some normal age darkening at edge of block, no sun not foxed. photos, diagrams, tables.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 404 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8050 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ G. AND SHELDON T. SELESNICH The History of Psychiatry Harper & Row, 1966. . very solid copy, clean crisp pages, no ink. not torn. clean black boards, minor normal wear marks. bright gilt spine title. no sun. 471pp. An evaluation of psychiatric thought and practice from prehistoric times to the present.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 471 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6939 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN CYSTOSCOPE MAKERS, INC. Urological and Allied Diagnostic Instruments and High Frequency Equipment (Vintage Medical Device Catalogue) American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. ; New York, NY, 1952. First Edition. . B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pp. Very Good; Hardcover; Vintage medical products catalogue with many line drawings, illustrations and photographs. Two tears and 1/4" chips and edge bumps to front edge of stiff red cloth cover, minor rub. Very nice inside. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 19432 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FERGUSON SIR Practical Management of the Elderly Blackwell Scientific; London, 1976. ISBN: 0632000384. A very solid copy, little gentle use. hospital non circulating library stamps inside. clean text. DJ in white, age darkening, no sun no damp no torn. 452pp inc index; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 452 pp. Very Good; Third Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 507 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANGELL, MARCIA Science on Trial : The Clash of Medical Evidence and the Law in the Breast Implant Case W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1996. ISBN: 0393039730. a solid clean tight copy, little use, DJ minor shelf wear marks to edges. no sun no damp not torn no ink. 256pp. Author is executive editor of the New England Journal of Medicine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp. Very Good+; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4913 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANGIER, NATALIE Natural Obsessions : Striving to Unlock the Deepest Secrets of the Cancer Cell Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 0395924723. new unread, some shelf wear marks to edge. clean solid.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 394 pp. Fine; First Thus; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 5547 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, J. R. Bone-Grafting in the Treatment of Fractures E. & S. Livingstone Ltd,; EDinburgh, 1945. . Illustrated by Illustrated. A solid copy, light use, solid binding. Some underlines in text. Black boards, gilt on backstrip, blind stamped on front. Minor normal rubs. No foxing no sun. Photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8374 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| U.S. ARMY United States Army X-Ray Manual Authorized by the Surgeon-General of the Army Paul B. Hoeber; New York, 1918. . A hard to find monograph on military radiology, first edition containing 219 illustrations. Slightly curled, black leather cover loose and should be professionally rebound. No damp, no sun, not torn. Name on fly page. Gilt stamped on fr cvr and back strip. 506 pp incl index. Prepared under the direction of the division of roentgenology. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 506 pp. Good; First Edition; Softcover . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7983 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARNES, ROGER W. Endoscopic Prostatic Surgery Mosby; Saint Louis, MO, 1943. . A solid copy, light use, clean pages in firm binding. Name on fly, dust on top of block. Exterior, is clean, minor wear at edge, no sun no damp titling gilt stamped crisp. Illustrated with pnotos and drawings. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 232 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 8035 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BASS, B. H. Lung Function Tests H. K. Lewis & Co; London, 1959. . A very nicec opy, blue cloth over stiff card cover, white wrapper, clean text, name inside. Sewn binding stressed at center, not broken. Nice DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 72 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 8447 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAYLISS, R. I. S. Practical Procedures in Clinical Medicine : Biochemical and Radiological Investigatons Third Edition J & A Churchill; London, 1960. . solid copy, clean pages in firm binding. light use. no damp no sun. minor rubs to dk green bds, crisp gilt on backstrip. with 54 illustrations, name on fly.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 462 pp. Very Good; Third Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 8477 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAYLISS, R. I.; TUNBRIDGE, W. M. Thyroid Disease : The Facts (the Facts Ser. ) Oxford University Press, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0192629468. NEW UNREAD copy with some minor typ shelf rub marks on edge. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5600 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BECK, JOHN C. (EDITOR) The Year Book of Geriatrics and Gerontology, 1988 Mosby, Incorporated; Saint Louis, MO, 1988. ISBN: 0815106319. solid tight square with modest rub marks. no sun or dam p not torn or inked. 319 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3963 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BELCHER, J R & STURRIDGE, M F. Thoracic Surgical Management Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1955. . very solid copy, clean text in firm binding, light use. some edge wear and light handluing soil on olive cloth bds, black titles. no damo not torn name inside.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8385 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENDER, LAURETTA A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and Its Clinical Use Research Monographs No. 3 The American Orthopsychiatric Association; New York, NY, 1938. Thirteenth Printing. . Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, very light use. Name on pastedown. Exterior black bds with bright gilt title. No sun no damp. Thirteenth printing 1966, profusely illustrated. ; Diagrams; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 176 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 10321 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, LORNA SMITH PH. D. ; GUILFORD PR; GUILFORD PRESS Interpersonal Diagnosis and Treatment of Personality Disorders Guilford Pubn; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. ISBN: 1572300604. A firm, clean copy, tight binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 430 pp. Near Fine; Second Edition; Hard Cover in Near Fine dust jacket; Bright DJ w touch shelf rub. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15881 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENNINGHOFF, PROFESSOR DR. ALFRED Lehrbuch Der Anatomie Des Menschen (Textbook of Human Anatomy) Urban & Schwarzenberg; Berlin- Munchen, 1948. . A solid, clean tight illustrated medical textbook. Completely in German language, seller does not speak german, scan available upon request. Minor edge rub, no sun no damp. Some tears and loss from DJ. 548pp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 548 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 10800 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERGER, LISA; VUCKOVIC, ALEXANDER Under Observation : Life Inside a Psychiatric Hospital Ticknor & Fields; New York, New York, 1994. ISBN: 039563413X. Firm binding, crisp clean pages, bright jacket, slight rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 269 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10757 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, COMYN EDITED BY Diseases of Women Illustrated Edward Arnold; London, 1930. . Complete copy, not foxed, binding good, underlines, margin notes in text. Ext red boards edge wear, rubs. Not sunned. Several color ilustrations, many B&W illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 558 pp. Very Good; Fourth Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 8016 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIRREN, JAMES E. The Psychology of Aging Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1965. . a solid copy in a firm binding, square, light use. some underlining on few pp. ext green cloth over bds clean nice title stamped, touch edge wear on edge of bds. name on ffep. 303pp.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pp. Near Fine; Reprint; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4586 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLOOM, BERNARD L. Planned Short-Term Psychotherapy : A Clinical Handbook ALLyn and Bacon, 1992. ISBN: 0205130283. Clean text in firm binding, very light use. Name stamped on title page and top edge, minor typical shefl rub. Bright solid copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 14265 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOCKUS, M. D. , HENRY L. Gastro-Enterology Volume 2 the Small and Large Intestine and Peritoneum W. B. Saunders; Philadelphia, 1947. . a solid copy. light use, some underlines in text. no damp no sun. bright gilt on backstrip, dk blue bds.; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 975 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 8051 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRASHEAR, H. ROBERT, JR. ; RANEY, RICHARD B. Handbook of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tenth Edition with 526 Illustrations Mosby, Incorporated; Saint Louis, MO, 1986. ISBN: 0801640806. A solid copy, from non-circulating hospital library with usual indications. No sun no damp not torn clean text, firm binding. Mark on rear pastedown from pocket removal. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 547 pp. Very Good; Tenth Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 5480 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRIERLEY, J. B. AND MELDRUM, B. S. Brain Hypoxia London, United Kingdom, 1971. ISBN: 0433041005. Clean text block in firm binding. Ex of medical library with markings and stamps. Very light use. Red bds, corner bumped. No damp not torn. Photos, charts, diagrams. International Symposium on Brain Hypoxia; Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 39/40; Ex-Library; Charts & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 11980 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005