| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADELMAN, GARY Jude the Obscure : A Paradise of Despair (Twayne's Masterwork Studies) Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated; Old Tappan, NJ, 1992. ISBN: 0805794352. NEW UNREAD tight clean square. no damp no sun no ink just some shelf rubs. no sun, no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3603 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARNASON, DAVID GUEST EDITOR & TASKANS, ANDRIS Prairie Fire Volume 21 Number 3 Icelandic Voices 2000. First Printing. . Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight edge rub. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 18494 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Tyrannosaurus Prescription : And 100 Other Essays Prometheus Books; Amherst, New York, 1989. ISBN: 0879755407. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 322 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Unread, clean bright copy now in sleeve. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15611 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ALAN Writing Home Faber and Faber; London, United Kingdom, 1998. ISBN: 9780571196678. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 634 pp. Near Fine; Revised Edition; Paperback; A few light normal shelf rubs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 19126 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERGMANN, TAMAR; TRANS BY MICHAEL SWIRSKY Along the Tracks Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. ISBN: 0395553288. Appears unread. Light rub on clipped bright DJ now in brodart. Remainder line. Translated from hebrew. Recounts adventures of jewish boy who becomes refugee. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pp. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 590 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages Scribner; New York, NY, 2001. First Printing. ISBN: 0684868733. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight crease along dust jacket top edge otherwise clean, square, crisp. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18702 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOOTH, J. Literary Lovers : The Private and Public Passions of Famous Writers Andre Deutsch, 1999. ISBN: 023399436x. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rub marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5176 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOSSIèRE, CAMILLE LA & LINDA M. MORRA Robertson Davies a Mingling of Contrarieties University of Ottawa Press; Ottawa, Canada, 2001. First Printing. ISBN: 0776605313. Appears to be an unread copy in as new condition. ; Reappraisals: Canadian Writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 18867 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOUCHARD, RANDY; KENNEDY, I.D.; EDITORS Lillooet Stories - Sound Heritage Volume VI, Number I B.C. Indian Language Project; Victoria, B. C. 1981. . B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Modest shelf rub and wear. Firm, clean copy. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19513 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAND, DIONNE Bread out of Stone Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics Random House of Canada, Limited, 1998. ISBN: 067697158X. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Minor edge rubs. Tight binding. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 19461 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF WRITER'S DIGEST BOOKS & INTRO BY TERRY BROOKS Writer's Complete Fantasy Reference an Indispensible Compendium of Myth and Magic Writers Digest Books, 1998. ISBN: 9780898798661. Unread copy in as new condition. Now in protective sleeve ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 17464 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRUSTEIN, ROBERT The Theatre of Revolt : Studies in Modern Drama from Ibsen to Genet Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1964. . A SOLID COPY, CLEAN TEXT, FIRM BINDING, MODEST EXT RUB MARKS. no sun no damp not torn... Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Reading Copy . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6314 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURMEISTER, SUSAN; LINDA DAVIES (EDITORS) Glimmer Train Stories Glimmer Train Press, Inc, Portland, Oregon, 1991. First Printing. . Winter 1992 Issue 1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Some normal rubs, mild top corner crease. Tigh binding, clean. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19312 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUSBY, BRIAN Character Parts Who's Really Who in Canlit Random House; Toronto, 2003. ISBN: 067697578X. Unread. Gift quality Copy. Now in Mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubs at edge. USD 14.66 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1294] Book number: 15833 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ROSEMARY M CANFIELD REISMAN & CHRISTOPHER J CANFIELS Contemporary Southern Women Fiction Writers : An Annotated Bibliography SCARECROW; METUCHEN, NJ, 1994. ISBN: 0810828324. UNREAD. NEW. CLEAN,SQUARE, TIGHT. RED BDS, BLK W/GOLD STAMP.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+; APPEARS FIRST, NOT STATED; Hardcover . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 395 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTEL, BORIS Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Summer 2004 No. 2 THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario, 2004. . Gently read one time, slight curl at corner, other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 111; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 13775 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTEL, BORIS Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1999 No. 1 THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario, 1999. . Gently read one time, touch of rub, bright copy. Other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 106; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13777 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTEL, BORIS Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1997 No. 1 THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario, 1997. . Gently read one time, touch of rub, bright copy. Other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 104; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13778 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTEL, BORIS Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1997 No. 2 THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario, 1997. . Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; Vol. 104; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13779 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTEL, BORIS Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Winter 1997 Volume 104 Number 4 Faith... And Its Books THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario, 1997. . Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 177 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13780 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTEL, BORIS Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Summer 1998 Volume 105 Number 2 Odyssey of a Revolution & an Interview with Umberto Eco THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario, 1998. . Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13781 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SASKATOON WRITERS CLUB Driftwood a Collection of Prose and Poetry Saskatoon Writers Club, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 0969746806. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Inscription inside front cover. Mild crease. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18045 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COOPER, JANE & HEAD, GWEN Extended Outlooks, Iowa Review Collection of Contemporary Women Writers Collier Books, 1982. ISBN: 0020496907. Light use. Pages tight. Text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback; Light edge wear. Spine broken so book opens at p 222. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1339 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE; INTRO BY HARRY HANSEN The Prairie The Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn. 1968. First Printing. Illustrated by John Steuart Curry. Deep brown leather with crisp gilt design to boards and spine. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, bound in page marker. Tight binding, crisp pages. Gift quality. ; Masterpieces of American Literature; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 412 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover . USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 19017 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COPELAND, REBECCA Lost Leaves Women Writers of Meiji Japan University of Hawaii Press, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 9780824822910. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp; Most Japanese literary historians have suggested that the Meiji Period (1868-1912) was devoid of women writers but for the brilliant exception of Higuchi Ichiyo (1872-1896). Rebecca Copeland challenges this claim by examining in fascinating detail the lives and literary careers of three of Ichiyo's peers, each representative of the diversity and ingenuity of the period: Miyake Kaho (1868-1944), Wakamatsu Shizuko (1864-1896), and Shimizu Shikin (1868-1933). In a carefully researched introduction, Copeland establishes the context for the development of female literary expression. She follows this with chapters on each of the women under consideration. Interspersed throughout are excerpts from works under discussion, most never before translated, offering an invluable window into this forgotten world of women's writing.. Very Good-; First Edition; Softcover; Top corner and few papges are creased. Clean text, firm binding. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 18955 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005