next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Law and Criminality

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Province of British Columbia, Statutes, Compiled for the Use of Magistrates, Police, Etc. Consolidated to July 1, 1929
Charles F. Banfield / King's Printer; Victoria, B. C. 1929. First Edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover; Light corner chips, tan card boards with green backstrip, text block age darkening. Firm clean copy.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 19433
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALLEN, C.  Evidence the Cavendish Q & a Series
Cavendish Publishing, Limited; London, United Kingdom, 1995. ISBN: 1874241341. solid, light use, rub on edge. text clean. no damp no smoke not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13632
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BLUMBERG, ABRAHAM S.  Criminal Justice
NEW Viewpoints; New York, NY, 1974. ISBN: 0531064417. Solid, light use, light rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pp. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10001
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BURNS, CAMPBELL B.  Commercial Law of Scotland
William Hodge & Company; EDinburgh, 1966. . solid copy, light use, no sun no damp. occasional pencil underline. blue bds with bright gilt on backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10959
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CAMP, JOHN MICHAEL FRANCIS  One Hundred Years of Medical Murder
BODLEY HEAD; U.S.A. 1982. ISBN: 0370303547. Clean, light use, light rubs. photos, DJ not clipped, not torn or sunned.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15189
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CAMPS, FRANCIS E.  On Crime
David & Charles PLC; London, United Kingdom, 1973. First Printing. ISBN: 071535941X. Firm copy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name inside. Minor rubs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18051
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LAW COMMISSION OF CANADA  Restoring Dignity : Responding to Child Abuse in Canadian Institutions
Law Commission of Canada; OTTAWA, 2000. ISBN: 0662281543. A firm, clean unread copy, 455 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 454 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15057
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CHRISTIE, INNIS (EDITOR)  Legal Writing and Research Manual
BUTTERWORTHS; Toronto, On, Canada, 1970. ISBN: 0310600405. Solid copy, very light use, underlines in some text. Clean exterior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8293
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA  Province of British Columbia Supreme Court Rules, 1961
Authority of the Legislative Assembly; Victoria, B.C. 1960. . Very light use, name top fr paste down, minor rub on edge, green cloth, red and gilt applied spine label. five pp with small margin tick or note. No foxing. A solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 508 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 15602
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COX, B. A. ,LL. B. , HAROLD J.  Criminal Evidence Handbook Second Edition
Canda Law Book Inc. ; Ontario Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0888041160. a solid copy, light gentle use, clean pages in firm binding. minor slight wear marks only, ex of uncirculating private law library with usual markings. no sun no damp not torn. 407pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 407 pp. Near Fine; Second Edition; Hardcover .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 6964
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DAVIS, LOUIS B. Z.  Canadian Constitutional Law Handbook Leading Statements, Principles and Precedents
Canada Law Book; Aurora, On, Canada, 1985. ISBN: 0888040318. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1056 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket; From a non-circulating court library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Internally near new, clean pages, firm binding, clean dk red boards with pointed tips.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 18684
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ELIKANN, PETER T.  Super Predators : The Demonization of Our Children by the Law
Da Capo Press, Incorporated; Cambridge, MA, 2000. ISBN: 0306460076. NEW UNREAD, some typ shelf rubs on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 5674
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRIEDLAND, MARTIN L.  Cases and Materials on Criminal Law and Procedure
University of Toronto Press; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1978. ISBN: 0802023088. solid, light use, corner bumps. clean text in firm binding no sun no damp. Ex of non-circulating judges library with typical markings. heavy 933 pages.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 933 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 7834
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FURNEAUX, ROBERT  Famous Criminal Cases 7
Odhams Press Ltd. ; London, United Kingdom, 1962. First Printing. . Firm copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs, spine faded, name inside.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18050
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FURNEAUX, ROBERT  Great Issues in Private Court
William Kimber; London, United Kingdom, 1964. First Printing. . Light use, firm copy. Errat slipp attached p 144; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge rubs, some mild spotting to fore-edge.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 18049
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GAMBERG, HERBERT & ANTHONY THOMSON  The Illusion of Prison Reform Corrections in Canada
Peter Lang Pub Inc; New York, NY, 1985. ISBN: 0820400939. Solid copy, light use. ; American University Studies; Series XI, Anthropology/Sociology, Vol 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pp. Very Good; Hardcover; Some underlines to about 20 pp. Highlighting to 10 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16364
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GARY P. RODRIGUES, B. A. LLB., EDITOR  Pocket Criminal Code 2002, Includes Forms of Charges
Carswell; Toronto, ON, Canada, 2001. ISBN: 0459269062. NEW UNREAD a few minor typ shelf marks on edge. no sun no damp no ink not torn. Incorporating R.S.C. 1985 and subsequent amendments. 1063 pp plus 60pp index.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 1063 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5114
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HAMILTON, A. C. Q. C. LL. D.  A Feather, Not a Gavel : Working Towards Aboriginal Justice
Great Plains Publications; Winnipeg, Manitoba, 2001. ISBN: 1894283236. NEW UNREAD. minor rub on edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp. Fine; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11639
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HAMILTON, ALVIN  A Feather, Not a Gavel : Working Towards Aboriginal Justice
Great Plains Publications; Winnipeg, Manitoba, 2001. ISBN: 1894283236. NEW UNREAD. minor rub on edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp. Fine; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 11655
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HARRIS, MICHAEL  Con Game : The Truth About Canada's Prisons
McClelland & Stewart Ltd; Westminster, Maryland, 2002. ISBN: 0771039611. A solid copy, very light use, 'discard' stamped on fly page, no other markings, minor shelf rubs as typical. no damp no smoke not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 371 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14401
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HAY, DAVID MA, LLM (GENERAL EDITOR)  Words and Phrases Legally Defined, Third Edition, Supplement 1997
BUTTERWORTHS; U K, 1997. ISBN: 0406900167. a very lightly used ex court library copy. nno spine creae. no sun. usual lib markings, crease on front, modest rub. 287 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1670
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HIRSCH, JAMES S.  Hurricane : The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Houghton Mifflin; Wilmington, Massachusetts, 2000. ISBN: 0395979854. Light use, clean copy, crease to rear fly page. Few typical rubs on clean dj. no sun, damp or smoke exposure. PHOTOS. Now in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 13338
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

JONES, ELWYN  The Last Two to Hang
MacMillan; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, 1966. First Printing. . Firm copy, light use. Clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear and rub.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18052
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LACOMBE, DANY  Blue Politics : Pornography and the Law in the Age of Feminism
University of Toronto Press; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1994. ISBN: 0802073522. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pp. Very Good-; Not Stated; Trade Paperback; Highlighting throughout text. Light use, firm copy.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10267
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LADENSON, ALEX  Library Law & Legislation in the United States (Library Administration Ser. )
Scarecrow Press, Incorporated; Lanham, MD, 1982. ISBN: 0810815133. a new unread copy. some light edge wear marks. dk blue cloth boards. silver stamped title. 191 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pp. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3062
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005