| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BARRY, ROBERT Ramon and the Pirate Gull McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1971. . Illustrated by Barry, Robert. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, pictorial bds, DJ in plastic protector. Very colroful illustrations by author. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 40 pp. First Printing; Hardcover; Usual library markings in and out. Edge rub. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 12932 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLAKELY, PEGGY My Home and Yours Adam & Charles Black; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, 1971. Second Printing. . 1972 reprint with corrections. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+; Corrected Edition; Hardcover; Minor rubs. Name inside. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 16955 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOVA, BEN The Weather Changes Man Addison Wesley, 1974. ISBN: 0201005557. A solid clean square tight copy colorful boards. No sun. No damp no ink. NOT a library copy. Very little use. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edge creasing, rubs, short edge tears. USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: 3237 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COWEN, FRANCES The Secret of the Loch The Childrens Press, 1971. . Nice colorful image on fr board, young people, row boat, castle. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Pictorial Cover; Minor edge wear, name blacked out on fr pastedown. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 993 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HAGON, PRISCILLA Cruising to Danger The World Publishing Company, 1966. . Illustrated by Plummer, William. Solid copy, very light use, binding firm ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pp. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; School name stamped on couple pp. No library pockets etc. Small spine sticker. Few spots on back of DJ not effecting boards. Couple small chips. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10630 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HAUGAARD, ERIK CHRISTIAN The Untold Tale Houghton and Mifflin; BOSTON MASS, 1971. ISBN: 0395123666. Illustrated by Dillon, Leo & Diane. Text is clean & bright. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Printing; Hardcover; Marks on ffep rfep in marker "discard" pocket reminants. P/o stamp small on title page. Light rubs. DJ in mylar , light use. USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 985 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HENRY, MARGUERITE San Domingo : The Medicine Hat Stallion Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing; New York, NY, 1976. ISBN: 0528824430. Illustrated by Longheed, Robert (illustrator). Complete copy no loose, torn or missing pp. Many good drawings. ; ex-library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 231 pp. First Thus; Paperback; With usual library markings in and out. Lots of edge wear and cover rub. Page corners creased, Corner of cover missing. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 5693 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HERBERT, A. P. Silver Stream a Beautiful Tale of Hare & Hound for Young & Old Methuen & Company; London, 1962. First Printing. . Firm sewn binding. Light use. No foxing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Cream spine w/bright gilt some sunning and age, lt rub to ends. Blue marbled bds, lwr fr outer frayed. Some lt edge wear, few spots rear bd. Previous owner colored the title page illustration. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16920 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HUGHES, DEAN Facing the Enemy Deseret Book Company; Salt Lake City, UT, 1982. ISBN: 0877479283. solid complete tight, some rubs no sun not torn. pages nice inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 143 pp. Very Good; Hardcover . USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 2781 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| INKPEN, MICK Kipper and Roly (Little Kipper Ser. ) Hodder & Stoughton, Limited; London, United Kingdom, 2001. ISBN: 0340796103. nice pictures by author. Unpagnated about 34 pp. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 34 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Usual library markings in and out. Discard stamped. Very little use, minor ext rub marks. USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 4939 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JOSLIN, SESYLE Spy Lady and the Muffin Man Harcourt Brace; New York, NY, 1971. ISBN: 015278182x. library stamp inside. solid, clean text , minor ext rubs. very light use.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10113 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PLATT, KIN The Ape Inside Me (Page-Turner Ser. ) Harpercollins Children's Book Group; New York, NY, 1979. ISBN: 0397318634. good library binding, no loose torn or missing pp. Text clean. A solid reading copy of a very good story. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover; Usual library markings in and out. USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 3571 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RENNIE, A. JAMES Bob Tanner and the Swindle MacLean-Hunter Learning Materials Company, 1978. First Printing. ISBN: 0770700241. Unread, crisp clean copy in bright illustrated soft cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17967 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RENNIE, A. JAMES Bob Tanner and the Blue Corvette MacLean-Hunter Learning Materials Company, 1978. First Printing. ISBN: 0770700233. Unread, crisp clean copy in bright illustrated soft cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17968 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RENNIE, A. JAMES Bob Tanner Joins the Mounties MacLean-Hunter Learning Materials Company, 1978. First Printing. ISBN: 0770700217. Unread, crisp clean copy in bright illustrated soft cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17969 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SACHS, MARILYN A Pocket Full of Seeds DOUBLEDAY, 1973. ISBN: 0385060912. Illustrated by Stahl, Ben F.. Solid binding. Not torn, loose or sunned or damp. DJ in mylar cover. Offered as a "better" reading copy. Nice illustrations. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later Printing; Hardcover; usual library markings in and out, usual wear marks and rubs. USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 3568 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SCHELLIE, DON Kidnapping Mr. Tubbs Four Winds Press; New York, NY, 1978. ISBN: 059007542x. a solid copy with some shelf rubs and spot of soiling on ffep. dj edge chips, not clipped, no sun no torn .; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pp. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Good+ dust jacket . USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: 3534 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SHERRY, SYLVIA A Pair of Desert-Willies Jonathan Cape; London, United Kingdom, 1985. ISBN: 0224023330. Clean text, solid copy DJ in plastic sleeve attached to bds. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover; Usual library markings in and out. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10114 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| STORM, THEODOR; BELL, ANTHEA (TRANSLATOR) Little Hobbin North-South Books, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1995. ISBN: 1558584609. Illustrated by Zwerger, Lisbeth (illustrator). Solid copy, light use, Very light use and the colors are bright. About 35 pp. Unpagnated. About 20 pages. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 35 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Pictorial Cover; Few typical rubs and bumps. "discard" stamped on title page & last blank page. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1541 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WOOD, ANDREW The Mammoth Cavern Max Parrish, 1957. . Illustrated by Jessett, Alan. Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Usual library markings in and out. Rubs, wear. Tape repair to hinge. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10941 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005