| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, IAN Complete Guide to Conjuring A. S. Barnes, 1979. ISBN: 0498020991. usual library markings in and out. not heavily used. binding firm, pages clean and intact. not torn, damp or mangled. DJ in sleeve.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 161 pp. Not Stated; Hardcover; Reading Copy . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 12294 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ORESTES VLASTOS LTD. IN COOPERATION WITH 1861 AUCTIONS Auction Sale No. 172 Monday, December 16th, 1996 Orestes Vlastos Ltd. ; Halandri, 1996. First Printing. . Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. Couple pages with corner folds. Color pictures of hundreds of stamps with text. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 18555 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLIZZARD, RICHARD Blizzard's Action Toys 17 Projects Unwin Hyman; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, 1988. ISBN: 9780044401315. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. 17 spectacular projects. ; Diagrams; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 115 pp; Nicely written, detail instruction, layouts, plans, color photos. Make some very nice qulaity wood toys that will generations.. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Name inside. Some light shelf rub as typical. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 17463 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BONSALL, THOMAS E Identification Guide, Mercury and Edsel, 1939-1969 Bookman Pub; Baltimore, Maryland, 1982. ISBN: 0934780153. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Few lines of highlighting on some text to pages 93,94 and 96. Minor rubs, firm binding. Many excellent photos. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 19516 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CONTE, F. D. Period Model Boat Manual Edizioni Aeropiccola; Torino, Italy, 1972. . A firm and clean copy. Some color photos. Many detailed black and white illustrations and photos. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 104 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor typical edge rub, light cover rub. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 17936 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COOKE, DAVID C. Helicopters That Made History G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York, NY, 1963. . Illustrated by Photographs. in strong library binding, text clean, Lots of cool pictures. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 72 pp. Not Stated; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual markings in and out, Edge worn. USD 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 4732 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COOLEY, R. H. The Complete Metal Working Handbook for the Student, Apprentice, Handyman or Instructor. Materials, Methods, Machines Coles; Toronto, 1978. . solid, clean light use.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback . USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 678] Book number: 10007 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, DONALD F. Duncan Spin Top Official Trick Book Donald F. Duncan, Inc. ; Evanston, IL, 1963. . barely touched. no sun. stapled heavy paper with photos, illustrations and product info and of course the tricks. each trick as at least a couple of phots and an illustration. even explains theory. 31 pages plus cover which is white paper age darkened, red and black ink, photo of the demonstrator.; B&W Photographs; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 31 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2997 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FARBER, LOUIS EDITOR A CM Handbook on Copper Enameling by Ceramics Monthly Magazine Professional Publications, Inc. 1956. . Clean, firm, light use, few minor edge rubs otherwise clean.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 11440 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GREEN, WILLIAM The Observer's World Aircraft Directory Warne; U K, 1961. . EXT: rub and wear marks. INT: solid binding, clean text, complete not torn, sunned or damp.; B&W Photographs; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 354 pp. Fair; A First Printing; Hardcover; Reading Copy . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6121 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GROSSWIRTH, MARVIN & ABBIE F. SALNY & ALAN STILLSON; MENSA, & AMERICAN M Match Wits with Mensa the Complete Quiz Book Perseus Books Group, 1999. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0738202509. Clean copy. Firm binding. ; Mensa Genius Quiz; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pp; Match wits with the 70,000 certified geniuses of Mensa, the high-IQ society! Puzzle fans have bought more than 650,000 copies of the Mensa Genius Quiz series-the only books that let readers "match wits with Mensa," comparing how well they do against members of the famous high-IQ society. Here, in a giant omnibus edition, are four best-selling titles: The Mensa Genius Quiz Books 1 & 2, The Mensa Genius Quiz-A-Day Book, and The Mensa Genius ABC Book. Here are more than 800 fun mindbenders to exercise every part of your brain-word games, trivia, logic riddles, number challenges, visual puzzles-plus tips on how to improve your thinking skills. All the puzzles have been tested by members of American Mensa, Ltd, and include the percentage of Mensa testers who could solve each one, so that you can score yourself against some of the nation's fittest mental athletes.. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor cover rubs. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17421 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF CONSUMER GUIDE Model Trains Beekman House; New York, 1979. ISBN: 0517294621. solid copy, clean inside, some rubs on boards chip on corner, no sun no damp.; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 72 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 9243 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL Trains and Railways (Purnells Find out About) Purnell; LONDON, 1977. ISBN: 0361038844. Typical edge wear marks, slight shelf cock. very nice and clean inside in good binding, please note the copyright page is loose having never been bound in to the 1st signature. The colorful dj is unclipped some rubs, some creases. No sun and has been in mylar for several yrs. A good value.; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 224 pp. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2591 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HAKE, THEODORE L. Hake's Guide to Comic Character Collectibles an Illustrated Price Guide to 100 Years of Comic Strip Characters Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 0870696467. B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 187 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Slight shelf rub. Clean, firm copy in tight binding. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17916 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HANLEY, HOPE Needlepoint Rugs Charles Scribner and Sons, 1971. . light rubs, no damp no smoke, clean blue & cloth, inside like new, very light use. name inside on fly.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 13860 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HAXBY, JAMES A. Royal Canadian Mint and Canadian Coinage : Striking Impressions Haxby, 1984. ISBN: 0660115638. UNREAD, CLEAN. a tight square crisp copy in silver soft cover. slight heel bump, no sun no damp, no ink no tears. Really a history book about Canada!; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pp. Very Good+; Second Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Book number: 13696 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOBSON, PHYLLIS Tan Your Hide : Home Tanning Leathers and Furs Storey Publishing LLC,US, 1977. ISBN: 0882661019. Clean, firm, v light use, firm binding, no damp no smoke. typ cvr rubs.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 13784 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, TIM Beginning Backgammon D. McKay, 1973. ISBN: 0679504052. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Cover creases, rub. Clean text, firm binding. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 18316 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HUSFLOEN, KYLE Antiques & Collectibles Price Guide 2001 Includes 16 Page Full Color Gallery Krause Publications, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 0873418905. Internally as new in firm binding. ; Antique Trader Antiques and Collectibles Price Guide, 2001; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 912 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight shelf rub on edge. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17978 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KING, STANLEY F. The International Dolls House Book, Six Beautiful and Easy to Build Houses with Model Furniture Crown Publishing Group; New York, New York, 1988. ISBN: 0517529432. name inside, appears to umread, tight binding, clean and firm copy in bright red softcover.; Drawings; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 126 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 14826 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LESNEY, GENE (EDITOR) The Posthorn; the First Stamp of Norway (November 1988) a Study of Development and Progress of Plate Flaws Scandinavian Collectors Club; Lawrenceville, GA, 1988. First Printing. . B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Stapled card cover, minor rubs. Internally as issued. Clean, firm. Illustrated. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 18559 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ROY HARLEY The Book Browser's Guide: Britain's Secondhand and Antiquarian Bookshops David & Charles; United Kingdom, 1975. ISBN: 0715370383. Solid copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp. Near Fine; First Edition (?); Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge creases to complete DJ in mylar. USD 10.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 936] Book number: 16626 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MASON, BERNARD S. Boomerangs How to Make and Throw Them Dover Publications, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0486230287. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 98 pp; Since--as it is stated in this outstanding book--each boomerang possesses its own unique character, there is always the feeling of magic each time a new one is made and thrown. With this book, those interested can learn to make nearly every known type of boomerang, learn how to throw them, and add a new area of skill and recreation to their lives.. Very Good; Paperback; Slight cover rubs. Clean and firm in bright wrapper. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 19381 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MONDAY, DAVID. Fighter Aircraft of the West Ian Allan Ltd; London Ontario, 1979. ISBN: 0711009929. solid copy, firm binding, clean pages. colur photos, 96 pages of fighter aircraft of the world. light normal ext wear marks. no sun no damp not torn, no ink; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 6732 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MOODY, JO Make Bracelets: 16 Projects for Creating Beautiful Bracelets North Light Books; Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. 1997. ISBN: 1564962725. As New, appears unread. Nice detailed photos and instruction.; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 16024 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005