| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANDY The Log of a Cowboy a Narrative of the Old Trail Days MJF Books; New York, NY, 1997. ISBN: 1567311741. Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild shelf rub and top edge creases to dust jacket. Clean text in firm binding. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18787 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. To America Personal Reflections of an Historian (3 Audio Tapes) Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Printing. ISBN: 0743529219. Very engaging, well voiced. 3 cassette audio tapes. I have listened to it twice. Audio quality is very good, read by Jeffrey DeMunn with an introduction by the author. Approx 4.5 hrs running time. ; Audio Tape; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+; Other . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15836 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARRIGO, JOSEPH A. The French Quarter & Other New Orleans Scenes Author; New Orleans, 1976. . Illustrated by Author. A solid copy that barely shows any wear. noce bw illustrations of local buildings with text on history. 91 pp. illustrated wraps. author is native of n' awlins and married to local artist rith arrigo.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine; First Printing; Paperback . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2259 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Progress and Prospects of America or, the Model Republic, Its Glory, or Its Fall Edward Walker; New York, NY, 1855. First Printing. . Exterior cloth over boards with blindstamped design to front and rear with gilt image to front. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 408 pp. Very Good-; Revised Edition; Edge wear, chip to backstrip top and chipping to paste-on spine label. Tape repair to binding. Intermittent underlines and notation. Toning of endpapers with church bookplate on front pastedown. Binding stressed, some foxing. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 9038 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERG, BARBARA J. The Remembered Gate : Origins of American Feminism the Woman and the City, 1800-1860 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; New York, NY, 1980. ISBN: 0195027043. Very minor rubs on edge and cvr. Bright and clean copy in tight binding.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pp. Near Fine; Reprint; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 15780 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, R.; AGEL, J. Of the People, by the People, for the People Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1993. ISBN: 0517093081. A solid copy with little use. No sun no torn, some shelf rub on DJ. Three books in one: The Congress; The Presidency; The Supreme Court.365pp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 365 pp. Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3476 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROCK, WILLIAM R. The Evolution of American Democracy The Dial Press, 1970. . Square, tight binding, light use. Wear shows corners, heel, head. Note: top 1" of fly page trimmed off. DJ shallow edge chips, mild rub. Spine discolored. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1303 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DOWNS, JAMES F. The Two Worlds of the Washo : An Indian Tribe of California and Nevada HOLT Reinhart Winston; New York, NY, 1966. . solid copy, no damp or sun. clean text, 3/4" tear near spine repaired.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 110 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 10379 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HADCOCK, R. NEVILLE & MILLSON, CECILIA The Story of Newbury Countryside Books; Uk, 1979. ISBN: 1853061018. solid and firm copy. appears unread. 1990 revised and enlarged edition.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pp. Near Fine; Revised Edition; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 8345 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HALL, JOAN H A Citrus Legacy Highgrove Press; Riverside, Calif. 1992. ISBN: 0963161806. Appears unread. Firm, clean copy. Professional service since 1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17084 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE Americana Vol. 3, No. 5, Nov. 1975 American Heritage; New York, NY, 1975. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 40 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9634 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE Americana Vol. 3, No. 4, Sept. 1975 American Heritage; New York, NY, 1975. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 40 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 9635 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE Americana Vol. 3, No. 3, July 1975 American Heritage; New York, NY, 1975. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 40 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9636 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HERSH, SEYMOUR M. The Dark Side of Camelot Little Brown & Company; New York, NY, 1997. ISBN: 0316359556. solid copy, light use, clean inside. some normal light exterior rub. no sun no damp no ink.; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 498 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7913 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOOK, SIDNEY The Essential Thomas Paine Mentor Books, 1969. . a solid used copy with clean text exterior rubs. no sun, no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6144 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOWARD, THOMAS (EDITOR) Black Voyage : Eyewitness Accounts of the Atlantic Slave Trade Little Brown; Toronto, 1971. ISBN: 0316374679. usual library markings in and out. moderate use. clean text in firm binding.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pp. First Edition; Hardcover . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7269 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JACOBS, D & NEVILLE, A. E. Bridges Canals & Tunnels the Engineering Conquest of America Van Nostrand, 1968. ISBN: 0873416848. A solid copy edge wear and rubs. no sun no tears in mylar. inside pages very crisp and bright.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 159 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 2570 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JAMESON, J. FRANKLIN The American Revolution Considered As a Social Movement Beacon; BOSTON MASS, 1961. . clean text, in firm binding, light normal rubs on ext. no sun, no damp no ink. First published Nov 1926 Princeton University, Louis Clark Vanuxem Foundation Lecture Nov 1926.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 106 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 9128 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, DOROTHY M. EDITED BY GUTHRIE, JR. A. B. Bloody Bozeman, the ( the Perilous Trail to Montanas Gold, American Trail Series) Mcgraw Hill, 1971. . A solid copy with wear marks to exterior, handling soil, few small tears, some moisture lines near bottom of few pages, text not affected. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 366 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3277 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LEDERER, WILLIAM J. The Anguished American Victor Gollancz; London, United Kingdom, 1969. . solid copy.crisp clean pages in firm binding. clean bright, dk blue bds, crisp gilt on back strip. No damp, no ink not torn. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 254 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8576 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LEVY, BARRY S. Quakers and the American Family : British Settlement in the Delaware Valley Oxford University Press, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1988. ISBN: 0195049756. solid copy, very little use, clean text in firm binding. DJ in plastic protector. no damp not torn usual library markings.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7356 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LUCE, EDWARDS S. & EVELYN S. Custer Battlefield National Monument Montana National Park Service; Washington, D. C, 1952. First Printing. . Historical Handbook Series No. 1; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Illustrated green card cover, stapled binding, modest wear, chip on corner, faint waterglass ring, clean text. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 19120 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MALONE, MICHAEL P.; ETULAIN, RICHARD W. The American West : A Twentieth-Century History University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE, 1989. ISBN: 0803230931. solid and clean firm copy, with some typical edge wear, rubs, no foxing.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 347 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9918 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MANKILLER, WILMA (EDITOR); MINK, GWENDOLYN (EDITOR); NAVARRO, MARYSA (EDITOR); SMITH, BARBARA (EDITOR); STEINEM, GLORIA (EDITOR) The Reader's Companion to U.S. Women's History (Reader's Companion Ser. ) Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY, 1998. ISBN: 0618001824. A soid copy with light shelf rubs, ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 696 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Softcover . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2912 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MERRILL, HORACE SAMUEL Bourbon Democracy of the Middle West, 1865 - 1896 U of Washington Press, 1967. . a solid copy with light normal wear marks. notation and pencil marks inside. binding firm. no sun not torn. 300 pp.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pp. Very Good; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3309 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005