next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

History - British Columbia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKRIGG, G. P. V. ; AKRIGG, HELEN B.  British Columbia Chronicle, 1788-1846 : Adventures by Sea and Land
Discovery Press; Victoria, B.C. 1975. ISBN: 0919624022. Scar on and rerar pastedowns from sticker removal. Solid binding and hinges, no sun, damp or smoke. Some normal minor wear to clean blue bds with bright gilt to backstrip. 44 illustrations. 10 maps. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 429 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12987
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSEN, MARNIE  Women of the West Coast - Then and Now
Sand Dollar Press, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 0969698607. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp; Stories of women who have made their home on the west coast of British Columbia's Vancouver Island.. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Name blanked out on fly page otherwise clean firm bopy, light shelf rubs.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 19027
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BAINBRIDGE, UNITY  Lullaby of Lillooet
Self Published; Lillooet, British Columbia, 1977. . Limited to 1000 copies this privately printed unpagnated book is in very fine condition, no tears, ink, foxing or sun. A touch of shelf rub shows on edge of removable wrapper. Printed on quality textured stock reproducing the authors handwriting. Approx 40 pp verso with hand drawn map of town of lillooet and recto with text and wonderful warm artwork in color and black & white. Recollects the authors visits to the area from the 1940's to the 70's. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 40 pp. Near Fine; Limited Edition; Wraps .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12216
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BARLEE, N. L.  Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns East Kootenay, Boundary, West Kootenay, Okanagan and Similkameen
1970. . 9th printing, internally clean, no damp not torn. Brown stapled wrapper, rubs amd handling soil. Photos. very intersting book.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 183 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 15419
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERNSOHN, KEN  Cutting Up the North the History of the Forest Industry in the Northern Interior
Hancock House Pub Ltd; Saanichton, BC, 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0888391145. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Closed 1" edge tear on jacket top near spoine, minor rubs. Putty colored boards, mild bump rear outer lower corner. Mild erasure mark top of first blank page.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19526
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BOWMAN, PHYLIS  Road, Rail and River!
Sunrise Printing; Chilliwack, B.c. 1981. . Very crisp copy, name on fep, 1983 second printing. many photographs.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp. Near Fine; Second Printing; Printer Wrapper .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 13092
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CLARK, CECIL  Tales of the British Columbia Provincial Police
Gray's Publishing, 1971. First Printing. . Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pp. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Nice dustjacket. Firm binding, clean pages.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 19260
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COMPILED BY BOWES, G. E.  Eye-Witness Accounts from the First Exploration in 1793 Down to 1959 of the Peace River District of British Columbia Including the Findlay and Parsnip River Basins (W/Maps & Bibliography)
Western Development and Power Limited; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1959. First Printing. . Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 188 pp. Very Good; Limited Edition; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Minor cover crease. Light use, solid binding, clean text. This edition published for private use. Fold out map.
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 18534
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DALZELL, KATHLEEN E.  The Queen Charlotte Islands 1774 - 1966
C. M. Adam; Terrace, B. C. Canada, 1968. First Printing. . Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp. Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Good+ dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Several edge tears to dust jacket, 3/4" chip lower fr edge. Lightly used, clean pages in firm binding and hinges. Many wonderful photographs and excellent supporting text.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18532
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DICKSON, RITA  The Unforgotten Memories of Yahk
Rita Dickson; Yahk, B. C. 1983. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pp; Signed by Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Slight rubs. Tight and clean. Many wonderful photographs.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 18533
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

EVANS, CHAD  Frontier Theatre a History of Nineteenth-Century Theatrical Entertainment in the Canadian Far West and Alaska
Sono Nis Pr; Victoria BC, 1983. Second Printing. ISBN: 0919203248. Firm, clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor typical rubbing on dust jacket.
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1809] Book number: 17783
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRY, ALAN  The Ranch on the Cariboo
Doubleday & Company, Inc; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK, 1962. . Stated First Edition. name on title page. Not foxed or loose, firm binding & hinges. Map endpapers. Putty colored cloth over boards. title sharp on backstrip. Very light curl, points not mashed. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 281 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 15194
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GARNER, JOE  Never Fly over an Eagle's Nest
Cinnabar Press, 1980. . Solid copy, light use, few mild creasdes and some typical shelf rub. No exposure to sun, damp or smoke. PHOTOS. signed by author on title page.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback .
USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 12130
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GARNER, JOE  Never a Time to Trust : A Story of British Columbia, Her Pioneers, Predators and Problems Second Edition Revised
Cinnabar; Naniamo, B. C. 1985. . Illustrated by Wright, Pat. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; Second Edition; Paperback; Corner creased cover, mild rubs. Clean pages in a firm binding. Photographs. Signed.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18552
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GOULD, ED  Logging British Columbia's Logging History
Hancock House; Saanichton, BC, 1975. First Edition. ISBN: 0919654444. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 225 pp. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; A small amount of faded highlighting to portions of 12 pages. Date written on title page. Firm binding and crisp pages, bound in green boards with dust jacket showing modest shelf rub.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19525
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GOULD, JAN  Women of British Columbia
Hancock House Pub Ltd; Blaine, Washington, 1975. ISBN: 0919654428. A solid and crisp copy, gift inscription fep. Light if any use. Green bds w blind stamp title, gilt to spine, slight rub to edge. DK couple short edge tears, minor shelf rub. No foxing, sun, damp or smoke exposure.; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 221 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 12229
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HAMILTON, BEA  Salt Spring Island
Mitchell Press; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1969. First Printing. . Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pp. Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Modest exterior rubs. All text is clean and the binding and hinges are firm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18531
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HARDING, RENE; DUNCAN, FRANCES  Sayward (for Kelsey Bay)
Authors; Sayward, B.C. 1979. . Crisp and clean copy.short crease rear cover lower. no exposure to damp, sun or smoke.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 116 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Stiff Card .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 12197
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HUTCHISON, BRUCE  The Fraser (Rivers of America Series
CLARKE IRWIN; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1965. ISBN: 0772002037. very solid copy, light use, clean text, some minor typ wear at corners, no sun no damp.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 12426
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KOPAS, CLIFF  Bella Coola
Mitchell Press; Vancouver, 1974. Second Printing. . Gilt title on spine, corners pointed, lt wine color cloth bds are clean, no sun. Internally clean and firm. No owner names. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Slight shelf rub near bottom of spine, very light.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 17632
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LARGE, R. G.  Prince Rupert : (Single Volume) a Gateway to Alaska and the Pacific Revised Second Edition
Mitchell Press Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1973. . Not a 2 volume set. Clean, firm, light use, No damp or smoke. Many excellent historical photos and wonderful supporting text. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 228 pp. Near Fine; Revised Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild corner bump. Dust Jacket with few edge chips, 2 repaired 1" closed tears on jacket edge.
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 13960
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LATHAM, BARBARA K. AND PAZDRO, ROBERTA J. ; EDITORS  Not Just Pin Money Selected Essays on the History of Women's Work in British Columbia
Camosun College; Victoria, BC, 1984. First Printing. ISBN: 0969184409. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Tight and clean copy in bright yellow stiff card covers. Illustrations, photos.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 19096
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LEDUC, JOANNE (EDITOR) ; MCMICKING, THOMAS  Overland from Canada to British Columbia
University of British Columbia Press, 1981. First Printing. ISBN: 0774801360. Recollections of the pioneers of British Columbia; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Name stamped to fly page. Minor rubs. Firm copy, crisp pages.
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1809] Book number: 19077
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LIND, CAROL J.  Big Timber Big Men
Hancock House Pub Ltd; Saanichton, BC, 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0888390203. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 153 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover; Clean un, arked copy with minor cover rubs. Red photo-illustrated hardcover not issued with a dust jacket. Clean fim text block with typical age toning. Many great photo reproductions and illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19527
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LINDSAY, F. W.  The Cariboo Dream
Vernon News, 1973. Second Printing. . Firm and clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pp. Near Fine; Wraps; Minor rubs.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 17950
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005