next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon or Indian Trade Language of the North Pacific Coast
Shorey Books; Seattle, WA, 1965. First Printing. . Third facsimile edition of original, limited to 100 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 42 pp. Very Good+; Limited Edition; Hardcover; Minor exterior wear.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 17753
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

N/A  The Totem 1952
University of British Columbia; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1948. First Printing. . Dark blue hardcover, embossed red text. A very solid copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 269 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Corner bump to top corner mainly rear board, a few pages wrinkled, very modest wear and rubs.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: 19310
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

N/A  The Totem 1948 (1947-1948)
University of British Columbia; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1948. First Printing. . Dark blue hardcover, embossed gold Totem, embossed red text. Corners of hardcover are pointed. A very solid copy. ; 1947-48; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 327 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Very modest wear and rubs. Name inside.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 19306
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

N/A  The Totem 1950
University of British Columbia; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1949. First Printing. . Dark blue cloth, red Totem, gilt text. Corners of hardcover are pointed. A very solid copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Very modest wear and rubs.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19308
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

N/A  The Totem 1951
University of British Columbia; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1951. First Printing. . Dark blue hardcover, embossed gold Totem, embossed red text. Corners of hardcover are pointed. A very solid copy. ; 1947-48; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 237 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Very modest wear and rubs. Name inside.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 19309
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ABED-RABBO, SAMIR (EDITOR); SAFIE, DORIS (EDITOR)  The Palestinian Uprising : Facts
Association of Arab-American University Graduates; Washington, DC, 1990. ISBN: 0937694878. a solid copy, light use , clean text, minor ext typ wear marks. no sun no damp no ink; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 435 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5535
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALLEN, RICHARD EDWARD  A Pictorial History of Vancouver - Book 1 Origin of Street and Place Names
Josten's Publications / Author; Winnipeg, 1982. . Solid copy, very light use, clean. Many photographs. NOT ex-Library. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pp. Very Good+; Unknown; Paperback; Cover crease, minor wear and rub. Name crossed out on first blank page.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17959
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANCHOR, ROBERT  Germany Confronts Modernization : German Culture and Society, 1790-1890
D. C. Heath & Company, 1972. ISBN: 0669810266. solid copy light use. cvr crease, edge wear as typical. occasional pencil margin notation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10510
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK W.  Oldtime Sheriffs and Outlaws of Montana
Gopher; SAskatoon Sask. N.D.. . Photographs. Clean inside, some edge rubs, corner curl. No sun no damp not torn. No ink. No pub date. Gopher Bokk no. 18. 120pp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pp. Very Good; Revised Edition; Original Wraps .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5311
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDORS, STEPHEN (EDITOR); ; MATHEWS, JAY (TRANSLATOR); MA, K. C. (TRANSLATOR); PING, A. (TRANSLATOR)  Workers and Workplaces in Revolutionary China
M. E. Sharpe Incorporated; Armonk, NY, 1977. ISBN: 0873320948. solid, clean text firm binding. corner bumped, no sun no damp, clean tan cloth with red stamped title.; China Book Project; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 402 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 10129
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN; ARCINIEGAS, GABRIELA (TRANSLATOR); ARANA, VICTORIA (TRANSLATOR)  America in Europe : A History of the New World in Reverse
Harcourt Trade Publishers; San Diego, CA, 1986. ISBN: 0151055556. a solid, unused exlibrary copy with crisp pages, firm binding usual markings. no sun no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pp. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6803
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DUCHESS OF ATHOLL  Searchlight on Spain
PENGUIN; Uk, 1938. . Very good, name inside, not foxed, Original dustjacket fr flap detached and laid in. rear flap splitting.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 346 pp. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback in Fair dust jacket .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12398
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BAERGEN, WILLIAM PETER  The Ku Klux Klan in Central Alberta
Central Alberta Historical Society; Red Deer, Alberta, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 0929123107. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Mild reading crease at gutter. Clean text in a firm binding. Includes Appendices & bibliography .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18516
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BALF, MARY  Chase - the Man and the Village
Kamloops Museum; Kamloops, Bc, Canada, 1980. First Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Stiff Card; Unread, crisp in stiff card cover.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 18304
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BARBER, NOEL  The Sultans
Simon & Schuster, 1973. ISBN: 0060804378. Solid copy, shelf cock, no foxing, clipped DJ some tanning at edge, now in mylar sleeve. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13972
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BARRON, JOHN  Kgb Today the Hidden Hand
Berkley, 1985. ISBN: 0425075842. A solid tight copy with mild reading crease and rub. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 425 pp. Good; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 3674
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BAUMANN, HANS MCHUGH, F. & MCHUGH, L. TRANSLATED BY  Sons of the Steppe the Story of How the Conqueror Genghis Khan Was Overcome
HENRY Z. Walck, Inc. ; New York, 1958. . Illustrated by Hoffman, Felix & Rothfuchs, Heiner. solid copy, usual ibrary markings in and out. Clean pages in firm binding, clipped dj in plastic sleeve attached to bds. no sun no foxing.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pp. First American Edition; Hardcover .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 9512
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BEAVER, PATRICK  A History of Lighthouses
Citadel Press, 1973. First Printing. . Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pp. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Edge worn. No loose pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18995
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BECKER, ROBIN  All American Girl
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996. First Printing. ISBN: 0822955806. Light use. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Professional service since1999.; Pitt Poetry Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight rub lower edge.
USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 17485
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERG, MAXINE  Technology and Toil in Nineteenth Century Britain
Prometheus Books, 1979. First Printing. ISBN: 0906336023. A firm, clean copy in a pictorial hardcover, tight binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp. Very Good; Hardcover; Minor edge rubs.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 16327
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERMANT, CHAIM  London's East End Point of Arrival
Macmillan, 1976. First Printing. ISBN: 0025100904. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pp. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Map endpapers. Small name tag inside. Clean and firm copy, minor shelf rubs.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 19220
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIRD, HARRISON  Navies in the Mountains the Battles on the Waters of Lake Champlain and Lake George 1609 - 1814
Oxford University Press, 1962. First Printing. . Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; A few library stamps, very light use, firm binding, crisp pages, bright complete dust jacket not price clipped. Light rubs. Map endpapers.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 19188
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIRD, MICHAEL J.  The Town That Died the True Story of the Greatest Man-Made Explosion Before Hiroshima--a Chronicle of the Halifax Disaster
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1967. Later Printing. ISBN: 0770060153. Firm, clean copy. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor rubs.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17573
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BLOCKBERGER, R. J. EDITOR-IN-CHIEF  The Totem 1949
University of British Columbia; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1949. First Printing. . Dark blue cloth, red Totem, gilt text. Corners of hardcover are curled, not mashed. A very solid copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Very modest wear and rubs.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 19307
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS  An Eye for the Dragon : Sotheast Asia Observed 1954-1970
Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, NY, 1970. First Printing. . Tight, square, light lt wear unclipped DJ lt sun on spine only rest v/bright. Lt edge rub, few sml chips. Map endpapers. Now in brodart. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 414 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 586
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

227 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005