| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREEV, P. F. ; BOGOMOLOV, A. I. ; DOBRYANSKII, A. F. ; KARTSEV, A. A. Transformation of Petroleum in Nature (International Series of Monographs in Earth Sciences, Volume 29 Pergamon Press; New York, NY, 1968. . Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pp. First Edition; Hardcover; Solid copy, clean text, firm binding, minor edge wear marks. Usual library markings in and out, name on fly page. Light use. DJ in plastic protector. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 8242 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANGEVINE, G. E. The Impact of a Sharp Oil Price Increase CAnadian Energy Research Institute; Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 1980. ISBN: 0920522130. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no sun no damp, few normal rubs on cover.. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11544 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BADGLEY, PETER C. Structural and Tectontic Principles Harper and Row, 1965. . a solid clean tight unsunned copy with modest edge wear marks little bit of curl at top. nice sharp gilt titleing not faded or rubbed.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2700 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BADGLEY, PETER C. Structural and Tectontic Principles Harper & Row; New York, 1965. . a solid gently used copy with minor edge waer marks. no sun gilt stamp titles crisp. 521 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 2716 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEEBE, B. WARREN EDITOR & CURTIS, B. F. Memoir 9 Natural Gases of North America; a Symposium in Two Volumes - Volume Two Only The American Association of Petroleum Geologists; Tulsa, Ok, 1968. . Volume 2 only. A solid, clean copy. about 1200 pp. Very detailed papers, maps, ilusstrations, tables, illustrated.; Vol. 2; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1265 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 16916 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENSON, ALLAN L. Story of Geology, the Farrar & Rinehart, 1927. . solid, square, clean copy with a firm binding, no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1949 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, E. L. Fundamentals of Diplog Analysis Atlas Wireline; Houston, TX, 1987. . A solid copy, light use, clean text in firm binding. Corner light bump. Clean copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 216 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8940 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BILLINGS, MARLAND P. Structural Geology Prentice Hall; New York, 1953. . A solid copy with a good binding, original foldouts attached, not inked. p/o/name penciled ffep. Dk blue bds show typical light edge wear and shelf rubs, rubs on spine cloth and title. fr cvr title clear. 9th printing of 1942 1st.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2115 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BREEN, DAVID H. Alberta's Petroleum Industry and the Conservation Board University of Alberta Press; Edmonton, AB, Canada, 1993. ISBN: 0888642458. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. No sun no damp no ink. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 799 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight but typical shelf rub on bright unclipped DJ. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 4309 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BREGHA, FRANCOIS Bob Blair's Pipeline the Business and Politics of Northern Energy Development Projects J. Lorimer; Toronto, 1979. First Printing. ISBN: 0888622805. Nice clean solid copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Few tears and creasing on DJ. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 16825 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHEVRON CORPORATION Structural Geology School September 1991 - Compression Course Wyoming Foreland Canadian Thrust Belt Geological Field Trip Chevron Structural Geology School, 1991. . Cerlox bound, Text, maps, foldouts, photos, tables, etc, minor use marks, minor discoloration on corner few pp. No foxing, Rattlesnake Mountain , Eastern Big Horn Basin, Big Horn Basin Aerial Field Trip, more. Approx 200 + pages. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 8487 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DANA, EDWARD SALISBURY Minerals and How to Study Them : A Book for Beginners in Mineralogy John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1906. . Blue bds edge rubs, curl, gilt device and blind stamped title fr bd, gilt on backstrip. black ep's, good binding, darkening at edge of block, not foxed. text clean, no names tags stckers or stamps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11973 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DOBRIN, MILTON B. Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting Mcgraw Hill, 1960. . solid copy. clean text in firm binding. no damp or foxing name inside. clean boards typical light rubs. no sun no torn.; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 446 pp. Very Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8235 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DONN, WILLIAM L. & SHIMER, JOHN A. Graphic Methods in Structural Geology Appleton Century Crofts, 1958. . tight, unsunned, light edge wear/rubs. some highlighting, pencil, lines, marginalia. not heavily used. green bds blk text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1067 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DONOHUE, DAVID A.; ERTEKIN, TURQAY Gaswell Testing: Theory, Practice and Regulation International Human Resources Development Corporation; Boston, MA, 1981. ISBN: 0934634122. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, light use. Some tanning on backstrip. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 8229 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, R.J.W. Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada Maps and Charts Geological Survey of Canada; OTTAWA, 1970. . Volume 2 has the maps and charts to accompany Vol 1. All eight maps and four charts near mint. In original slipcase. some normal wear and corner bumps, reapired split bottom back edge.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 30.63 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 10457 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SWEET GEORGE ELLIOTT The History of Geophysical Prospecting -Volume One and Two (in One Volume) Science Press; LOS ANGELES, 1972. . july 1972, Copy #883 of the Everette Lee De Golyer Memorial Edition. A solid copy, light use, tight and square, crisp pp. no sun on burgundy boards, corner bumped. crisp gilt on fr bd.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 45.40 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 4007] Book number: 5829 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ENGLISH, GEORGE LETCHWORTH Getting Aquainted with Minerals (with 258 Illustrations) MCGRAW HILL Ryerson, 1934. . solid copy, light use, not torn. back hinge is starting to come away from block, darkened edge of text block as expected, red cloth bds, gilt stamped spine very readable, edge worn and rubbed. not sunned, no damp. excellent photos and illustrations of crystal structure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2932 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FRASER, J. A. EDITED BY Metamorphism in the Canadian Shield : Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Ottawa, Canada, May 5-6, 1977 Paper 78-10 Geological Survey of Canada; OTTAWA, 1977. ISBN: 0660100290. Solid binding, clean pages, light use, no damp no sun. Not inked. Cover creases, edge rub as typiical. 367pp. Paper 78-10.; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 367 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10517 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GIBSON, D. W. Stratigraphy, Sedimentology, and Depositional Environments of the Coal-Bearing Jurassic-Cretaceous Kootenay Group, Alberta and British Columbia Geological Survey of Canada, 1985. ISBN: 0660118335. 108 pp. Bilingual publication French & English. Photos, charts etc. several seperate fold out maps. unused.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13019 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HARRISON, J.M. Geology and Mineral Deposits of File-Tramping Lakes Area, Manitoba, Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 250. Canada Dept of Mines and Resources; OTTAWA, 1949. . booklet 92 pp. few b/w photos, foldout, removeable maps in back pocket. age fade sun on spine, weak hinge at back but not broken.name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 92 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1007 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HILBORN, JAMES D. EDITOR Dusters and Gushers the Canadian Oil and Gas Industry Pitt; Ontario California, 1968. . A solid gently used copy in blue cloth boards, a couple of slight edge bumps, light wear to heel. DJ has edge wear and scuffs at margins on front, light rubs. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 278 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2583 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HILBORN, JAMES D. EDITOR Dusters and Gushers the Canadian Oil and Gas Industry Pitt; Ontario California, 1968. . A solid used copy in blue cloth bds, No ink inside pages nice. Has been in mylar for several yrs. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 278 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name inside. Minor DJ creasing. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 17545 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| IOANNIDES, N. S. Dinoflagellate Cysts from Upper Cretaceous-Lower Tertiary Sections, Bylot and Devon Islands, Arctic Archipelago Bulletin 371 Geological Survey of Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0660121980. 99 pp, many photos. map in pocket, unused.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13024 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| IRVINE, T. N. EDITED BY The World Rift System Geological Survey of Canada Paper 66-14 Report of Symposium, Ottawa, Canada 4 - 5 September 1965 Geological Survey of Canada; Ottawa, 1966. . Charts & Tables; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pp. Good; Softcover; Scuff on front cover 1/2" x 2", office stamp lower fr corner, minor rubs. Clean text, one fold out, tables, charts. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19404 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005