| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ASHBROOK, FRANK G. Woodland Yellow Book of Birds of America Whitman, 1954. . Illustrated by Moller, Paul. tight binding, light use, wear show at corners, heel, head. bit shelf rub. no sun. p/o/n ffep. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1254 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ASHBROOK, FRANK G. Woodland Red Book of Birds of America Whitman, 1954. . Illustrated by Moller, Paul. tight binding, light use, wear shows at corners & head/heel, bit shelf rub. no sun. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1256 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ASHBROOK, FRANK G. Woodland Blue Book of Birds of America Whitman, 1954. . Illustrated by Moller, Paul. tight binding, light use, wear shows at corners & head/heel, chip at heel, bit shelf rub. no sun. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1257 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, R. WAYNE; DAWE, NEIL; ET AL The Birds of British Columbia Volume Two - Nonpasserines Diurnal Birds of Prey Through Woodpeckers Royal British Columbia Museum; Victoria, B.C. 1990. ISBN: 0771889747. minor rubs to bright DJ. Firm, clean copy. approx 635 pp; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 636 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15583 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GILKEY, HELEN M. & PACKARD, PATRICIA L. Winter Twigs: Northwestern Oregon and Western Washington (Studys in Botany 12) a Wintertime Key to Deciduous Trees and Shrubs of Northwestern Oregon and Western Washington Oregon State University Press; Corvallis, Oregon, 1962. First Printing. . Oregon State Monographs; Trade PB; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Light rubs, couple spots light handling soil. Name inside. Firm copy, light use. Many drawings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19205 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GRUNWALD, MICHAEL The Swamp the Everglades, Florida, and the Politics of Paradise Simon & Schuster; New York, NY, 2006. First Printing. ISBN: 0743251059. Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Some minor rubbing at bottom of spine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18814 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HEMINGSON, PAUL Western Ways Volume 2 Common Sense and Commonplace Thoughts on Western Living Priddisian Press; Priddis, Alberta, 2001. First Printing. . Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; Paperback; Slight shelf rub at edge. Corner crease lower front cover. Tight binding. USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1261] Book number: 19425 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, CATHY A Naturalist's Cabin Uncorrected Proofs Plume, 1991. First Printing. ISBN: 0452266483. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp. Very Good; Advance Reader's Copy; Softcover; Mild rear corner cover crease, some rubs. USD 5.29 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 467] Book number: 18003 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, WALTER B. Occasional Papers of the British Columbia Museum Number 7 an Annotated Listed of the Birds of the East Kootenay British Columbia Victoria, B. C. 1949. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Softcover; Mild wear and creases, light staining in couple small spots on cover. Tan cover, cloth tape on spine. Presented manuscript style with photographs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19204 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LEBOWITZ, ANDREA PINTO Living in Harmony Nature Writing by Women in Canada Orca Book Publishers; Victoria, B. C. 1996. First Printing. ISBN: 9781551430607. Nice clean copy. Signed by author on title page. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor shelf rub. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 17454 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MCCOWAN, DAN Animals of the Canadian Rockies DODD, MEAD & COMPANY; New York, NY, 1936. . A very nice, solid copy, light use, firm binding and hinges, few normal rubs on edge, light use, no foxing, no names inside, Clean red boards with bright gilt on backstrip.DJ mild edge chipping, small loss at bottom of spine, some lightening of backstrip. Now in archival mylar sleeve. Photos, illustrations, frontis by Carl RUNGIUS. Inscribed "Sincerly Yours Dan McCowan Lake Loiuse Aug 29, 1939"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 56.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4987] Book number: 11882 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| VAN MELLE, P. J. Red Book of Trees, the Whitman, 1958. . Illustrated by Freund, Rudolph. tight binding, light use, wear show at corners, heel, head. bit shelf rub. no sun. p/o/n ffep. 58 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 3539 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RVERETT, T. H. Field Flowers a Companion Book to Woodland Flowers Whitman, 1956. . Illustrated by Freund, Rudolph. tight binding, light use, wear show at corners, heel, head. bit shelf rub. no sun. p/o/n ffep. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1252 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SLINGER, JOEY Down and Dirty Birding : From the Sublime to the Ridiculous - Here's All the Outrageous But True Stuff You Never Wanted to Know About North American Birds KEY PORTER BOOKS; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2002. ISBN: 1550137387. A firm clean, copy,; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pp. Near Fine; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 15011 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| STOKES, DONALD & LILLIAN STOKES Stokes Hummingbird Book the Complete Guide to Attracting, Identifying, and Enjoying Hummingbirds Little, Brown and Company; New York, 1989. First Printing. ISBN: 0316817155. Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 89 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Softcover; Slight shelf rub. Firm and clean. Many excellent photographs and detailed supporting text. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18798 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WALDON, BOB A Guide to Feeding Winter Birds in British Colombia Whitecap Books, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 9781551100357. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pp; Signed by Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. Firm, clean copy. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19024 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WALKER, T. A. (TOMMY) Spatsizi Antonson Publishing; Surrey, BC, 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0919900259. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside, light reading crease and minor rub. Firm copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19465 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WIGGINTON, ELIOT The Foxfire Book & Foxfire 2 & Foxfire 3 (3 Books in Slipcase) Hog Dressing, Log Cabin Building, Mountain Crafts, Snake Lore, Hunting Tales Anchor Books, 1972. . Foxfire; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1305 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback; 3 books (AO-36; AO-65; AO-143) in original slipcase with tidy tape repair to bottom corner. Reading spine crease to volume 3, reglued binding. Each book is clean, exceptional set. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 18430 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WILSON, IAN Wild and Free Living with Wildlife in Canadas North Gordon Soules Book Pub; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1989. First Printing. ISBN: 0919574874. Solid copy, light use. Firm binding, crisp pp. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp; This book is a mix of stunning photography, detailed drawings, and personal encounters with wildlife. Mountain climbing with goats, petting porcupines, and meeting burly black bears are some of the adventures the authors share. Endorsed by the National Museum of Natural Sciences in Ottawa.; Signed by All Authors. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor cover rubs. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 17037 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005