next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD  Stories and Fables the Unbroken Web
CROWN; New York, 1980. ISBN: 0517542315. Illustrated by Gilbert & Campbell. Tight binding, clean & crisp inside. Touch of shelf rub, bright jacket now in protective sleeve. Color and B&W illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 142 pp. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 947
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BLAMIRES, STEPHEN  Glamoury Magic of the Celtic Green World
Llewellyn Publications, 2002. ISBN: 1567180698. Solid copy, light use. ; Llewellyn's Celtic Wisdom Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pp. Very Good; Trade Paperback; Minor typical shelf/use rubs.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16222
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BLANPIED, PAMELA WHARTON  Dragons an Introduction to the Modern Infestation
Warner Books, 1980. ISBN: 0446512052. unread, tight binding, no ink. DJ unclipped, 3/4" tear at top near spine, aged darkening of white dj. no sun no damp. Dragonkind; what they are, where they originate, and their impact on the future of man. With charts, graphs, illustrations and a complete bibliography.; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 194 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1542
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BOWEN, OLWEN  Tales from the Mabinogion
THE Vanguard Press, Inc.; New York, NY, 1978. . library markings inside. clean pages, firm binding, no damp, light use. Clean orange cloth bds, bright gilt on backstrip.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 157 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 11179
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRO, HARMON H.(HUGH L. CAYCE EDITOR)  On Dreams
Warner Books, 1968. Nineteenth Printing. ISBN: 0446326941. a complete good reading copy no torn pp. normal wear marks.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pp. Very Good; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2677
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRO, HARMON H.(HUGH L. CAYCE EDITOR)  On Religion and Psychic Experience
Warner Books, 1970. Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0446326941. Nice firm, clean copy with mild cover crease and rub. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 263 pp. Very Good+; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2678
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  The Study of American Folklore an Introduction
NORTON; New York, 1968. . A solid square clean tight little used copy in red bds with very nice bright complete gold spine title. A gift quality copy. 383 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 383 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 2499
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BULFINCH, THOMAS  Bulfinch's Mythology, Illustrated Edition Including the Complete Texts of the Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne
AVENEL; New York, NY, 1978. Third Printing. ISBN: 0517274159. solid, clean firm copy, little use. minor wear marks at edge.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 957 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7184
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CARTER, MARY ELLEN (HUGH L. CAYCE EDITOR)  On Prophecy
Warner Books, 1968. Twentieth Printing. ISBN: 0446326941. Solid, no spine crease. Unread. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 206 pp. Near Fine; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2674
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CARTER, MARY ELLEN (HUGH L. CAYCE EDITOR)  On Prophecy
Warner Books, 1968. Nineteenth Printing. ISBN: 0446326941. solid, no spine crease. unread. no sun.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 205 pp. Very Good+; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2676
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CHANT, JOY  The High Kings Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
Bantam Books; New York, NY, 1983. ISBN: 0553050451. Illustrated by Sharpe, George. Unread, tight binding, square, jacket corner clipped, slight shelf rub some yellowing of white DJ at spineMaps, color illustrations, text. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 236 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1199
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DEWDNEY, SELWYN EDITED BY & ILLUSTRATED AND TOLD BY NORVAL MORRISEAU (MORRISSEAU)  Legends of My People the Great Ojibway
McGraw Hill Ryerson; Toronto, 1965. Second Printing. ISBN: 0770001106. The author tells of the beliefs, tales and legends up to present day of the great Ojibway nation of Lake Nipigon and the Thunder Bay District: the Indian who was changed into a thunderbird and other tales. Illustrated with 14 black-and-white drawings. Morrisseau (2 s's) is the common spelling but only 1 s used here. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; White dustjacket with mild shelf rubs, some minor creases and wear at top and lower edge, mild corner wear. Putty gray cloth hard cover with Morrisseau image on front. Internally clean crisp pages in a tight binding.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 18153
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

EMBERG, JOAN; EMBERG, BUCK  Ghostly Tales of Tasmania
Regal Publications, 1991. ISBN: 0949457442. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, cover crease, some typical rubs,light use, no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Trade Paperback .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 11415
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE  The Fables Translated Into English by Elizur Wright and Illustrated Throughout by Gustave Dore
Bloomsbury Publishing; New York, New York, 1987. ISBN: 1870630351. Unread, firm clean copy, red bds, dj not clpd. no sun, smoke or damp, some minor rubs on bright dj. Many full page illustrations. 224 pp.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 224 pp. Near Fine; First Thus; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 14027
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GIBBINGS, ROBERT  Lovely Is the Lee
Dutton And Company; New York, 1945. First Printing. Illustrated by Gibbings, Robert. Solid, square copy in DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name and date to fep. Ep's darkening. DJ chipped, minor loss.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16922
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREEN, JOHN  On the Track of the Sasquatch Bigfoot
BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY, 1973. . few ext rubs, no damp, light use. photos.; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 211 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12030
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREEN, JOHN  On the Track of the Sasquatch Bigfoot
BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY, 1973. . Minor rubs, some fading to spine, name inside. Firm binding, clean text, photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12324
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREEN, JOHN  On the Track of the Sasquatch Bigfoot
BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY, 1973. . Minor wear, reading crease, clean pages in firm binding, photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 211 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 11843
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREEN, JOHN  Year of the Sasquatch
Cheam Publishing; Agassiz, BC, 1970. . Original stapled card wrapper. Solid, light use, no damp not torn. Red wrapper with Kwakiutl indian mask image. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 80 pp. Very Good+; Second Edition; Softcover .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 11010
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREEN, JOHN  Year of the Sasquatch
CHEAM PUBLISHING LTD; Agassiz, BC, 1970. . B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pp. Near Fine; Second Edition; Paperback; Slight rubs. Firm binding, clean copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19514
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HOLE, CHRISTINA  Saints in Folklore
Barrows; New York, NY, 1965. . firm and clean, no foxing, light rubs, small chips dj, not clipped, no sun no damp. now in archival mylar.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 159 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13493
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HUNTER, DON WITH RENE DAHINDEN  Sasquatch
SIgnet, 1975. First Printing. . Spine faded, mild cover creases, clean text in a firm binding. Photos ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pp. Very Good+; Paperback .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11841
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HUNTER, DON  Sasquatch
SIgnet, 1975. Third Printing. . Solid clean copy, few minor rubs. Spine faded a bit, clean text, firm binding. Photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pp. Very Good+; Paperback .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11842
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HUNTER, DON AND DAHINDEN, RENE; DAHINDEN, RENE  Sasquatch
McClelland and Stewart, 1973. ISBN: 0771042973. usual library markings in and out, fep removed, complete text in firm binding. dj in sleeve, no damp or smoke. PHOTOS.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pp. Not Stated; Hardcover; Reading Copy .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13005
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HUNTER, DON WITH RENE DAHINDEN  Sasquatch
SIgnet, 1975. First Printing. . Reading crease, sticker scar at corner, mild cover rubs, clean text in a firm binding. Photos ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pp. Very Good+; Paperback .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18946
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005