Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Fishing & Hunting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
O'CONNOR, JACK  The Shotgun Book : This Definitive Book Contains Detailed Authoritative Up to the Minute Chapters on Wildlife Fowling, Trap and Skeet and More
Alfred A Knopf, 1965. . Illustrated by Yes. A solid, clean tight copy in a firm binding. Bright red bds with like new gilt on backstrip. Touch of wear starting to show at corners, heel. Clean text, light use. DJ clipped, edhe pulls, chips, two 3/8" tears at top of spine, some rub and light handling soil on cream DJ. 98% in tact. No sun no damp no ink. Profusely illustrated with photographs, charts, and drawings. 332pp + index. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 332 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 692
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MCCLANE A. J. (WITH A FOREWORD BY ARNOLD GINGRICH  The Practical Fly Fisherman an Updated Edition of the Fly Fishing Classic
Prentice Hall, 1975. ISBN: 0136893988. A solid copy many drawings. Unclipped DJ No sun no tears, no ink no damp. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 271 pp. Very Good+; 1st Thus; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light normal wear marks. Some DJ edge creases, pulls. Light rub. Prev owner name ffep.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3066
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GORDON, SID  How to Fish from Top to Bottom
STACKPOLE, 1955. . 1957 printing. solid, clean, square, sharp corners, grey bds, DJ clipped, 1/2" chip lower front. light rubs. now in mylar sleeve. no sun, no damp no smoke.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pp. Very Good+; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13791
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREY, ZANE  Anglers Eldorado : Zane Grey in New Zealand
Heinemann Reed; Auckland New Zealand, 1982. ISBN: 0790001608. 1990 reprint.solid tight and square.No spine crease, appears unread, some normal shelf rubs and bump on edges. no sun no damp no ink no torn pp. Visits to Mercury Bay for Mako Shark fishing combined with the deep-sea fishing yarns from his original Classic Tales of the Anglers eldorado, New Zealand. This book is a reprint of the 1982 edition.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp. Very Good+; Reprint; Trade Paperback .
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 3245
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KELLY, ROBERT F EDITOR  The Sportsman Anthology : A Treasury of the Finest Stories of Dogs, Horses, Hunting, Fishing, Mountain Climbing, and Other Sports, from Surtees to Ring Lardner
Howell Soskin; New York, 1944. . A solid copy with good binding, no loose or torn pp. Some wear shows at lower corners. DJ not clipped, has edge tears, chips wear. No sun no damp and has been in protective mylar for many years. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 396 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 693
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MARCHAND, BOB  Hunters Tip Book (Vol. 1)
B. S. Publications; Kelowna, B. C. 1996. ISBN: 0968057101. NEW UNREAD, a clean solid copy, a little touch of shelf rub on edge. No sun no damp no ink not torn. Gift Quality. The Hunters Tip Book is the result of many years of experience in the outdoors. " These tips are trail tested and have been proven to work." A no nonsense book 99 pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pp. Fine; Reprint; Trade Paperback .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2898
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MORROW, LAURIE  The Woman Angler : An Introductory Handbook for Women Who Want to Fish
St. Martin's Press; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 0312204442. NEW UNREAD. a touch of shelf rubs but a nice unread copy. Loads of illustrations and detail.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pp. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6490
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MURPHY, DUDLEY; EDMISTEN, RICK  Fishing Lure Collectibles : An Identification and Value Guide to the Most Collectible Antique Fishing Lures; Values Updated
Collector Books; Paducah, KY, 1997. ISBN: 0891455418. NEW UNREAD, updated from 1995 edition. A solid bright copy, has a small nick at bottom of spine. Glossy paper, quality color photos throughout, indexed by mfr. 334pp.; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 332 pp. Near Fine; Revised Edition; Hardcover .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 17549
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

NONTE, GEORGE C  Handloading for Handgunners
DBI Books, 1978. First Printing. ISBN: 0695811991. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Mild cover rubs. Name inside. Clean text in a firm binding, clean, square. Well illustrated.
USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 18511
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ONDRACK, JACK  Big Game Hunting in Alberta
Wildlife Publishing Ltd. Edmonton, Canada, 1985. First Printing. ISBN: 0969229305. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Very minor wear on edge, light shelf rub and small edge chips. Clean hard cover with bright gilt stamped Grizzly Bear to front cover. Many illustrations, photos, maps.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 18463
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

STEINDLER, R.A.  Shooting the Muzzle Loaders
Jolex Inc. ; Paramus, N. J. 1975. ISBN: 0879554908. a solid, clean copy, gently use, minor ext rubs as expected. no sun no damp not torn.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 6269
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ZUMBO, JIM  Hunting America's Mule Deer
Winchester Press, 1981. ISBN: 0876913443. A firm, square clean copy, corners sharp, slight normal edge rubs, no exposure to sun, moisture or smoke. Date 1983 inked to fly page. some minor chips at dj speine ends. Now in protective mylar sleeve.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15084
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005