| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, FORREST J. & JEAN STINE Reel Future. The Stories That Inspired 16 Classic Science Fiction Movies Barnes & Noble Books, 1994. ISBN: 1566194504. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pp. Very Good+; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Some creases at bottom of dustjacket spine. Clean pages, tight binding, square. USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 18381 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, BART The Tv Addict's Handbook Dutton; New York, 1978. ISBN: 0525475184. usual library markings in and out, some edge wear, curl. no sun no damp not torn. B&W Photographs and Illustrations 184 p. Title is; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 185 pp. Good; First Edition; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 5863 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekl & Mr. Hyde (the Film Classics Library) Universe Publishing, 1975. ISBN: 0876632584. Solid, tight, minor wear shows at corners. Solid binding. DJ is chipped at corners, large tear on front. In mylar. No sun no damp. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pp. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket . USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1195] Book number: 6053 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. The Camera Age : Essays on Television Viking Penguin; New York, NY, 1982. ISBN: 014006107x. Complete in firm binding. Minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 8283 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARMES, ROY Film and Reality an Historical Survey Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated; New York, NY, 1974. ISBN: 0140217010. soid copy, light use. minor normal edge rubs. no damp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 254 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 8559 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAER, WILLIAM Elia Kazan Interviews University Press of Mississippi; Jackson, MS, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 1578062241. Conversations With Filmmakers Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Cover and edge rubs. Clean text in firm binding. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18838 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BASE, RON Starring Roles How Movie Stardom in Hollywood Is Won and Lost Stoddart; Toronto, 1994. ISBN: 0773728007. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some edge and cvr rubs. no damp not torn. out of print. photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 9068 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER The Nureyev Valentino : Portrait of a Film Studio Vista, 1977. ISBN: 028970796X. A clean copy, light use, some rubs, crease to lower corner, no damp, sun or smoke.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 12758 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOGDANOVICH, PETER Peter Bogdanovich's Movie of the Week 52 Classic Films for One Full Year Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 0345432053. NEW UNREAD. 208 pp. some photos. The director picks some of his favorite films.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 5155 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOGDONAVICH, PETER Peter Bogdanovich's Movie of the Week Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 0345432053. NEW UNREAD. 208 pp. some photos. The director picks some of his favorite films.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 5153 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOGDONAVICH, PETER Peter Bogdanovich's Movie of the Week Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 0345432053. NEW UNREAD. 208 pp. some photos. The director picks some of his favorite films.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 5154 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOORMAN, JOHN; DONOHUE, WALTER Projections Issue No. 1 a Forum for Film-Makers Faber & Faber, 1992. First Printing. ISBN: 0571167292. Projections; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Light reading crease and cover edge rub. Clean and firm lightly used copy. USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 18648 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, BRUCE The Films of Marlin Brando Beaufort Books Inc; New York, 1982. ISBN: 0825301084. solid, light use, minor typ ext rub marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.96pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 6051 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHADDERTON, H. CLIFFORD; WAR AMPUTATIONS OF CANADA Hanging a Legend : The Nfb's Shameful Attempt to Discredit Billy Bishop, VC The War Amputations of Canada; OTTAWA, Ontario Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0921391064. Clean text, firm binding, no moisture, not inked or torn, a few page corner creases, Minor typical rubs at edge/cover, no sun. A lightly used copy. over weight may require additional posting fee 371 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 371 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1195] Book number: 15353 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, JAMES Licence to Thrill : A Cultural History of the James Bond Films Columbia University Press; New York, NY, 2001. ISBN: 0231120494. NEW UNREAD some light shelf rub and bump no spine crease. tight and square.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pp. Near Fine; Trade Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 3034 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COHEN, MARSHALL Film Theory and Criticism: Introductory Readings Oxford University Press, 1979. ISBN: 0195024982. Internally clean in solid bonding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 877 pp. Very Good+; Second Edition; Paperback; Edge wear and modest rubs as normal. USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 15971 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COHEN, DANIEL Masters of Horror Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY, 1984. ISBN: 0899192211. usual library markings in and out. little used with clean crisp pages, photos. solid binding. dj clipped o/w complete in pastic protective jacket. 119pp.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 119 pp. Good; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 4544 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, RAY; FOREWARD BY BONO. Sinatra : Portrait of the Artist Regnery; WASHINGTON DC, 1995. ISBN: 1570362130. UNREAD, NEW jacket edge creases. Over 100 nice photos. ; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 192 pp. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1797] Book number: 1823 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, RAY Sinatra : Portrait of the Artist DC, 1995. ISBN: 1570362130. UNREAD, NEW, some shelf rubs, Gift quality copy. Foreword by BONO. over 100 nice photos.; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 192 pp. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2055] Book number: 1824 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLLINS, NANCY A. Hard to Get : Fast Talk and Rude Questions Along the Interview Trail Random House of Canada, Limited; Mississauga, ON, Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0394576616. A square, copy in a firm binding, light use. some edge wear. Rub in dj, edge creases. no sun. no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 1689 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CONSTANTINE, MILDRED; FERN, ALAN Revolutionary Soviet Film Posters Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore, Maryland, 1974. First Printing. ISBN: 0801816416. Color and B&W illustrated, some full page. Internally clean in a firm binding and hinges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 97 pp. Near Fine; Not First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Name on fly page. Jacket shelf rubbing, couple short closed edge tears, chip lower corner. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1625] Book number: 18951 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAVID, LARRY Seinfeld Script - Table Draft the Big Salad Episode #04-0602 Castle Rock Entertainment, 1994. First Printing. . Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pp. Fine; Paperback; Minor cover rub. Facsimile script in green stiff card. USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 18178 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DESMOND The Grammar of Television Production Barrie and Rockliff; London Ontario, 1969. . solid, clean, some normal, light rubs. no damp, 1"tear top of fep.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 80 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 9276 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DESCHENER, DONALD The Films of Spencer Tracy Citadel; Secanus NJ, 1974. . Usual library markings. Wear and rubs, good binding, not torn, DJ in mylar, chips to edges. Intro by William O. Douglas ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 253 pp. First Edition; Hardcover . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 6032 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DIZAZZO, RAY Corporate Television : A Producer's Handbook BUTTERWORTH Publishers; Stoneham, Ma, 1990. ISBN: 0240800230. a very solid copy, clean and crisp inside. light gentle use. some minor normal edge rubs. no sun no damp not torn. no ink. 201pp.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 201 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 7010 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005