| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2340 title(s) on 94 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARONS, EDWARD S. Assignment the Cairo Dancers FAWCETT, 1965. . a solid, clean copy, light use, firm binding, no damp not torn. chip at heel, v minor edge rub. #d1583; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10649 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AARONS, EDWARD S. Assignment Amazon Queen FAWCETT, 1974. . A solid copy, clean inside, no damp no foxing, corner creases on cvr, light typ edge rub. no sun. fawcett #37 M2904; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 11171 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, ANNE Baa Baa Black Sheep Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; London, United Kingdom, 1970. ISBN: 0333109856. square, tight, clean, corners sharp, small pullat head, crisp gilt to spine. black bds. no foxing, Mike Cook designed DJ not clipped, spine lightened, edge rubs, short edge tear top fr panel. now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 13426 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, CAMERON To the Edge Haworth Pr Inc; Binghamton, New York, 2001. ISBN: 1560232234. Light use, firm copy, mild cover crease light rub to edge as typical. no owner names inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 15088 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ABERDEIN, KEITH Governor Hamlet; New Zealand, 1977. ISBN: 0908580002. A firm lightly used copy. Some rubs to cvr/edge, chip at heel. never exposed to sun, moisture or smoke. clean text in firm binding.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 304 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10999 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAIR, DENNIS; ROSENSTOCK, JANET Kanata : The Story of Canada (Bks. 1-6) Morrow/Avon; New York, NY, 1981. ISBN: 0380778262. solid, clean no spine crease, minor rub on edge, no sun no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 296 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 9595 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, IAN Becoming Tania a Novel of Love, Revolution and Betrayal McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 077100656x. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild edge and cover rubs. Tight binding, crisp pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 18147 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Plague Dogs Allen Lane; GREAT BRITAIN, 1977. ISBN: 0713910550. Illustrated by A. WAINWRIGHT. B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 461 pp. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Solid, square, brief inscription inside. Very light use. Clean brown boards with gilt and image. DJ not clipped, small chip bottom of spine, few rubs. In mylar removable sleeve. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 11 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADLER, ELIZABETH In a Heartbeat Delacorte Press; New York, NY, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 9780385333832. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. Firm copy, light shelf rubs. A nice copy with firm binding and crisp pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 18637 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADLER, MARJORIE DUHAN A Sign Upon My Hand DOUBLEDAY; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK, 1964. . solid copy, firm binding, crisp pages. clean text. dj not clipped, some chips, edge rubs. no damp no sun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 323 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 9943 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AITKEN, WILL Realia RANDOM HOUSE CANADA, 2000. ISBN: 0679310401. Solid and clean, unread, few rubs on edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 259 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 12296 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, ROBERT STREETER (INTRO) A Bess Streeter Aldrich Treasury Two Complete Novels and Five Stories by the Beloved Chronicler of the American Middle West Appleton Century Crofts; New York, NY, 1959. . Solid copy, firm binding, clean pages, no sun no damp not torn. Nice DJ w/few edge tears and chips in removable mylar sleeve; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 452 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 1612 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES Signed with Their Honor Book League of America; New York, NY, 1942. . square, firm binding, light use. no sun.no damp. DJ edge chips, creases.mild shelf rub. now in brodart.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 392 pp. Near Fine; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 1341 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, GARY Dead Dinosaurs : A Luis Balam Mystery of the Yucatan Doubleday Publishing; New York, NY, 1994. ISBN: 0385468962. solid, clean, very light use, minor shelf/use rubs. no damp, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 326 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 9568 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, KATE Friends and Enemies Futura; London, 1983. ISBN: 0708823378. solid copy, light use, light rubs.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 350 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9717 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, KATE The House of Hope Arrow Books; London, 1993. ISBN: 0099145111. No crease, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 352 pp. Near Fine; Reprint; Paperback; Small store stamp on top. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 16384 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLAIN, MARCEL TRANSLATED BY ALFRED ALLISON The Revenge of Fantomas David McKay Company; Philadelphia, Pa.. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pp. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor wear, text block edge soil, name on first blank page. Firm binding and hinges, clean text. Red cloth with title in black on the spine. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 18229 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED The Special Collection GRANADA; London, United Kingdom, 1975. ISBN: 0583125972. Solid copy, clean, tight binding, no spine crease, few page edge creases. no sun no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 12246 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED A Wilderness of Mirrors STODDART; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1988. ISBN: 0773721983. UNREAD. Tight, clean, touch of shelf rub on glossy black, red and whit DJ. Small remainder dot to bottom. Now in archival mylar. 1st Canadian Edition. ; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 15346 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JIM Days of Hope Futura Publications, 1975. ISBN: 0860072495. complete, solid, reading crease. rub. no damp no smoke. not torn..; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 13673 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JIM Days of Hope Futura Publications, 1975. ISBN: 0860072495. solid, complete, reading crease, rub as usual. no smoke no damp.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11468 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY The Forest and the Fort OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1943. . solid binding and hinges, not foxed, portions of dj attached inside on fpd, and ep's. brown cloth, green titles, light normal wear and rub. no sun, no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pp. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 13578 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEN, LEROY Shawnee Lance DELACORTE; New York, NY, 1970. ISBN: 0385288972. usual library markings inside. ext wear/rub. solid copy, clean text.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 151 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 8471 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLEYN, SUSANNE; DICKENS, CHARLES A Far Better Rest Soho Pr Inc; New York, New York, 2000. ISBN: 1569471975. A clean bright copy, gently read, few shel rubs, now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 353 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 14685 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Cargo of Eagles MORROW; New York, NY, 1968. ISBN: 0701112654. Illustrated by Ratzkin, Lawrence. A solid, square copy, clean. No foxing, sun or smoke exposure, light typical rub on edge of bds and unclipped DJ. Blue bds, grey backstrip, brown endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 233 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 11432 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005