Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Education & Teaching

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BELLANCA,JAMES & FOGARTY, ROBIN  Blueprints for Thinking in the Cooperative Classroom
Skylight Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0932935168. solid copy, light use, clean text. some typ use rubs on exterior. fwd by Art Costa; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10905
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DE BONO, EDWARD  Handbook for the Positive Revolution
Viking Pr; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. ISBN: 0670830127. Clean and firm in bright dustjacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; Name on pastedown.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 15963
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BONO, EDWARD DE  New Thinking for the New Millennium
Penguin Books Ltd, 1990. Second Printing. ISBN: 0140287760. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Minor use marks, rub. Clean text in a firm binding, clean bright cover.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18509
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRAUN, CARL & FROESE, VICTOR, EDS  An Experience Based Approach to Language and Reading
University Park Press; Baltimore, MD, 1977. ISBN: 0839111460. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs on DJ. no damp. not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8578
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DWYER, ROBERT C. ELLIGETT, JANE K.  Teaching Children Through Natural Mathematics
Parker Publishing, 1970. . Very solid copy. Dust jacket wear and rub marks. Now in protective mylar sleeve. no sun no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6610
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GLASSER, WILLIAM  The Quality School, Managing Students without Coercion
Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0060969555. solid copy little use. no sun damp or torn. name stamp inside fr cvr. 310pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4120
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREENOUGH, J.B.; KITTREDGE, G.L.; HOWARD, A.A.; D'OOGE, BEN J.  New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges
Ginn & Company; BOSTON MASS, 1916. . A solid copy, good binding, nice boards,light but typical shelf rubs, not heavily worn, no sun no damp.no foxing some pencil notes on pd's. name on edge of block. gilt good on backstrip of dk green cloth. text is clean, not torn, Allen and Greenough's New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 6024
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LOVELL, KENNETH  The Growth of Understanding in Mathematics-Kindergarten Through Grade Three
HOLT Reinhart Winston, 1971. . a solid clean copy. clean text. typ wear marks at edge corners.. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6383
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR TEACHERS OF MATHEMATICS  Enrichment Mathematics for the Grades
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics; Washington, D. C, 1967. . very solid, crisp pages clean light use. bump ontop of spine. name inside. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7900
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MCKIM, WILLIAM A. EDITOR  The Vexed Question Denominational Education in a Secular Age
Breakwater, 1988. First Printing. ISBN: 0920911560. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. Couple pages with highlighting. Firm copy, light use.
USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 18405
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

REDL, HELEN B., ED & TRANSLATER  Soviet Educators on Soviet Education
The Free Press of Glencoe/Collier Macmillan; London Ontario, 1964. . Tight binding, feels unread, clean text, no foxing, no sun, light edge wear, corner brown cloth over bds, bright yellow backstrip title. 252 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1239
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

SAVANT, MARILYN VOS  The Art of Spelling the Madness and the Method
W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 0393049035. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. Clean, crisp.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 18420
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

SCHONELL FRED, J.  The Psychology and Teaching of Reading Fourth Edition
Oliver & Boyd; EDinburgh, 1945. . 4th Edition, 1966. tight, crisp, clean, few normal rubs to dj. name inside. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 12942
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

STODDARD, GEORGE D.  The Dual Progress Plan : Tryouts of a New Plan for Elementary and Middle Schools
THE Interstate Printers; Danville, Ill. 1967. . solid copy, clean text firm binding. few edge tears on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6597
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

TARLINGTON, CAROLE; VERRIOUR, PATRICK  Offstage Elementary Education Through Drama
Oxford University Press, 1983. First Printing. ISBN: 0195404084. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Metal comb binding; Clean copy with edge, shelf rubs. Solid copy.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18382
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

WASON-ELLAM, LINDA  Start with a Story : Literature and Learning in Your Classroom
Pembroke Publishers, Limited; Markham, Ontario, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0921217625. solid and clean. v light use if any, binding tight. no damage.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Trade Paperback .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13388
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

WAX, MURRAY L. & DIAMOND, STANLEY & GEARING, FRED O. EDITED BY,  Anthropological Perspectives on Education
Basic Books Inc; New York, NY, 1971. . Clean text, light use, sold tight binding. not foxed. DJ has some light typical wear and edge chips. not sunned, not damp no ink now in protective mylar. 392 pages. includes section on Indians, Hillbillies and "the education " problem, also learning in american Indians.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3336
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005