| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BELLANCA,JAMES & FOGARTY, ROBIN Blueprints for Thinking in the Cooperative Classroom Skylight Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0932935168. solid copy, light use, clean text. some typ use rubs on exterior. fwd by Art Costa; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10905 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD Handbook for the Positive Revolution Viking Pr; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. ISBN: 0670830127. Clean and firm in bright dustjacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; Name on pastedown. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 15963 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BONO, EDWARD DE New Thinking for the New Millennium Penguin Books Ltd, 1990. Second Printing. ISBN: 0140287760. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Minor use marks, rub. Clean text in a firm binding, clean bright cover. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18509 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAUN, CARL & FROESE, VICTOR, EDS An Experience Based Approach to Language and Reading University Park Press; Baltimore, MD, 1977. ISBN: 0839111460. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs on DJ. no damp. not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8578 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DWYER, ROBERT C. ELLIGETT, JANE K. Teaching Children Through Natural Mathematics Parker Publishing, 1970. . Very solid copy. Dust jacket wear and rub marks. Now in protective mylar sleeve. no sun no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6610 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GLASSER, WILLIAM The Quality School, Managing Students without Coercion Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0060969555. solid copy little use. no sun damp or torn. name stamp inside fr cvr. 310pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4120 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GREENOUGH, J.B.; KITTREDGE, G.L.; HOWARD, A.A.; D'OOGE, BEN J. New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges Ginn & Company; BOSTON MASS, 1916. . A solid copy, good binding, nice boards,light but typical shelf rubs, not heavily worn, no sun no damp.no foxing some pencil notes on pd's. name on edge of block. gilt good on backstrip of dk green cloth. text is clean, not torn, Allen and Greenough's New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 6024 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LOVELL, KENNETH The Growth of Understanding in Mathematics-Kindergarten Through Grade Three HOLT Reinhart Winston, 1971. . a solid clean copy. clean text. typ wear marks at edge corners.. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6383 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR TEACHERS OF MATHEMATICS Enrichment Mathematics for the Grades National Council of Teachers of Mathematics; Washington, D. C, 1967. . very solid, crisp pages clean light use. bump ontop of spine. name inside. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7900 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MCKIM, WILLIAM A. EDITOR The Vexed Question Denominational Education in a Secular Age Breakwater, 1988. First Printing. ISBN: 0920911560. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. Couple pages with highlighting. Firm copy, light use. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 18405 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| REDL, HELEN B., ED & TRANSLATER Soviet Educators on Soviet Education The Free Press of Glencoe/Collier Macmillan; London Ontario, 1964. . Tight binding, feels unread, clean text, no foxing, no sun, light edge wear, corner brown cloth over bds, bright yellow backstrip title. 252 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1239 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SAVANT, MARILYN VOS The Art of Spelling the Madness and the Method W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 0393049035. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. Clean, crisp. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 18420 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SCHONELL FRED, J. The Psychology and Teaching of Reading Fourth Edition Oliver & Boyd; EDinburgh, 1945. . 4th Edition, 1966. tight, crisp, clean, few normal rubs to dj. name inside. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 12942 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| STODDARD, GEORGE D. The Dual Progress Plan : Tryouts of a New Plan for Elementary and Middle Schools THE Interstate Printers; Danville, Ill. 1967. . solid copy, clean text firm binding. few edge tears on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6597 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| TARLINGTON, CAROLE; VERRIOUR, PATRICK Offstage Elementary Education Through Drama Oxford University Press, 1983. First Printing. ISBN: 0195404084. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Metal comb binding; Clean copy with edge, shelf rubs. Solid copy. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18382 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WASON-ELLAM, LINDA Start with a Story : Literature and Learning in Your Classroom Pembroke Publishers, Limited; Markham, Ontario, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0921217625. solid and clean. v light use if any, binding tight. no damage.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13388 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WAX, MURRAY L. & DIAMOND, STANLEY & GEARING, FRED O. EDITED BY, Anthropological Perspectives on Education Basic Books Inc; New York, NY, 1971. . Clean text, light use, sold tight binding. not foxed. DJ has some light typical wear and edge chips. not sunned, not damp no ink now in protective mylar. 392 pages. includes section on Indians, Hillbillies and "the education " problem, also learning in american Indians.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3336 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005