| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BRANDSTEIN, EVE; LIPARI, JOANNA The Actor : A Practical Guide to a Professional Career Donald I Fine / Putnam; New York, NY, 1987. ISBN: 1556110030. a solid copy with usual ex lib marks but light wear and rub marks no sun or damp or torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp. Later Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3040 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DELANEY, SHELAGH A Taste of Honey a Play Grove Press; New York, NY, 1959. Ninth Printing. . Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Modest cover and edge rubs, light coffee ring on cover. Internally clean pages, in tight binding. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18323 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DUNN, FANNIE WYCHE What Shall We Play : A Dramatic Reader (Everychilds Series) MACMILLAN; New York, NY, 1916. . Feb 1924 printing. A solid copy, firm binding,crisp pages, no sun, minorwaterline on ep's. few small light spots on rear bd. Front bd is orange and black image on tan cloth. p/o name ffep dated 1925 fronticpiece & illustrations throughout. contents sample: Sleeping Beauty in 3 scenes; cinderella in 4 secenes; pied pier in 2 scenes.183 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2303 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GREGORY, W. A. The Director a Guide to Modern Theater Practice Funk & Wagnells; New York, NY, 1968. . solid copy, clean text in firm binding, clean green bds, mild corner bump, DJ edge tears, creases and shelf rub. no sun no damp, no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1033] Book number: 10288 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HARRIS, BRICE Restoration Plays Modern Library; New York, NY, 1953. . a solid, clean tight square copy. no sun no damp no ink, few minor wear marks. boards and gilt near new look. 674 pp,; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6182 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HETHMON, ROBERT H. Strasberg at the Actor's Studio : Tape-Recorded Sessions Theatre Communications Group, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1993. ISBN: 1559360224. light use, solid copy, some rubs, corner bump. not inked, torn or damp.; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pp. Near Fine; Second Printing; Softcover . USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1261] Book number: 9684 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOPPE, H. R., ED. Shakespeare : Romeo and Juliet Appleton Century; New Jersey, 1947. . solid, clean,very light use, light wear. shiny boards.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9253 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KAASA, WALTER H. & PEACOCK, GORDON Adventures in Acting : A Selection of Plays for Young Players Edmonton: Institute of Applied Art, Ltd; EDMONTON CANADA, 1957. . solid copy. clean text. firm binding. not foxed. edge wear and typical light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8282 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KOZLENKO, WILLIAM (COMPILED BY) One Hundred Non-Royalty One-Act Plays Greenberg; New York, NY, 1940. . solid binding. inside shows usual library markings, one page has a edge tear. exterior has typical wear and rub marks corner bump, blk bds w/gold and red stamping. shows age but not sunned or heavily beat up. 802 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3317 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MCLEISH, KENNETH The Theatre of Aristophanes TAPLINGER, 1978. . a solid clean tight square copy. little used. DJ unclipped, spine sunned, few edge pulls, light rub. a really nice copy. 192 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3359 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ORR, ANDREW A. Invitation to Drama Revised Edition, 8 Short Plays for Secondary Schools Macmillan of Canada, 1967. . a solid copy, firm binding, no sun no damp not torn, shelf rubs and wear to bds. 284pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4655 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PETTIGREW, JOHN AND PORTMAN, JAMIE Stratford the First Thirty Years MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1985. . usual library markings inside. no dustjacket as issued. light use and a solid copy, no damp not torn. This is volume 1 of the 2 volume set originally issued in slipcase.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11493 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PINTER, HAROLD The Homecoming Faber and Faber; London, United Kingdom, 1991. ISBN: 0571160808. Solid, light use, light wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 82 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback; A few brief comments or observations noted in ink in the text. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17748 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| POLLOCK, SHARON Blood Relations and Other Plays NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, 1981. ISBN: 0920316255. solid copy, no damp not torn, clean text. Typ exterior rubs/creases. name inside.Blood Relations and Other Plays (Prairie Plays Ser, No. 4); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13091 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, DAVID EDITED BY Theatre Today Longman Green & Co. 1973. . a solid copy with usual library markings, light normal wear and rubs to illustrated purple bds. 190 pages this is section b no. 77 of the heritage of literature series.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3392 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS; MICHAEL TOWNSEND (TRANSLATOR) Oresteia Trilogy and Prometheus Bound Chandler Publishing Company; San Francisco, CA, 1966. . a solid copy no sun or damp not torn. occasional underlines, shelf rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6276 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| TREMBLAY, MICHEL Bonjour, la, Bonjour a Play Talonbooks; Vancouver, 1980. Second Printing. ISBN: 0889220913. Firm gently used copy. ; Trade PB; 93 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild rubs. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 16836 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| VOADEN, H. On Stage Plays for School and Community MACMILLAN; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1945. . CLEAN, SQUARE, TIGHT BINDING. INKED PRICE ON FFEP. COUPLE PP HAVE SMALL NOTE. NO DJ. NOT SUNNED. NO MOISTURE. NO LOOSE, TORN OR MISSING.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 554 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005