Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Cooking, Food & Wine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BREMZEN, ANYA VON & JOHN WELCHMAN  Please to the Table the Russian Cookbook 400 Glorious Recipes from the Baltics to Uzbekistan
Workman Pub Co, 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 0894808451. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 659 pp; Discover the entire continent in this classic collection of 400 recipes. Please to the Table is the first book to interpret the joyous cacophony of Russian flavors, techniques, ingredients--even rituals. Winner of the 1990 James Beard Food and Beverage Book Award. Illustrations throughout.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very nice clean copy, light shelf rubs and mild edge crease to bright dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19159
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CLAIBORNE, CRAIG  Benson & Hedges 100's Presents 100 of the World's Greatest Recipes
Philip Morris Incorporated, 1976. . Hint of wear at top corners outer. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 135 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Metal comb binding; Blank bookplate inside front cover.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6194
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DARDICK, GEETA  Home Butchering and Meat Preservation
TAB Books, 1986. Second Printing. ISBN: 0830605134. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp. Hardcover with no dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Edge worn. Complete, clean text in firm binding.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19040
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DELGADO DE STEWART, DONA ELOISA  El Plato Sabroso Recipes
Seton Village Press; Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1941. First Printing. Illustrated by Marceil Taylor. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 14 pp. Poor; First Edition; Wraps; Wear, creases, edge tear to pages and cover almost 1/2". Water has caused cover color to stain portion of first page. In orange illustrated original paper wrapper about 7" x 4.5".
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 17975
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CALGARY FLAMES FAMILIES  Flaming Foods a Cookbook of Enjoyable Recipes by Your Calgary Flames Families
Calgary Flames, 1985. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Stiff card with title and Flames logo on front, group photos of 84-85 Flames on rear cover, white spiral metal binding. Light edge rubs. Clean and bright. Photos of players and oweners involved with organization with each recipe.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19313
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GODLEY, ELEANOR  Easy Cookery in Big Print
Eleanor Godley; Vancouver, N.D.. ISBN: 096922480x. Solid, light use. Some edge wear. Cerlox binding. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9739
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GUILIANO, MIREILLE  French Women Don't Get Fat the Secret of Eating for Pleasure
Knopf; New York, NY, 2005. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 9781400042128. Firm copy, tight binding. Likely unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Stylish, convincing, wise, funny–and just in time: the ultimate non-diet book, which could radically change the way you think and live.French women don’t get fat, but they do eat bread and pastry, drink wine, and regularly enjoy three-course meals. In her delightful tale, Mireille Guiliano unlocks the simple secrets of this “French paradox”–how to enjoy food and stay slim and healthy. Hers is a charming, sensible, and powerfully life-affirming view of health and eating for our times.As a typically slender French girl, Mireille (Meer-ray) went to America as an exchange student and came back fat. That shock sent her into an adolescent tailspin, until her kindly family physician, “Dr. Miracle,” came to the rescue. Reintroducing her to classic principles of French gastronomy plus time-honored secrets of the local women, he helped her restore her shape and gave her a whole new understanding of food, drink, and life. The key? Not guilt or deprivation but learning to get the most from the things you most enjoy. Following her own version of this traditional wisdom, she has ever since relished a life of indulgence without bulge, satisfying yen without yo-yo on three meals a day. Now in simple but potent strategies and dozens of recipes you’d swear were fattening, Mireille reveals the ingredients for a lifetime of weight control–from the emergency weekend remedy of Magical Leek Soup to everyday tricks like fooling yourself into contentment and painless new physical exertions to save you from the StairMaster. Emphasizing the virtues of freshness, variety, balance, and always pleasure, Mireille shows how virtually anyone can learn to eat, drink, and move like a French woman. A natural raconteur, Mireille illustrates her philosophy through the experiences that have shaped her life–a six-year-old’s first taste of Champagne, treks in search of tiny blueberries (called myrtilles) in the woods near her grandmother’s house, a near-spiritual rendezvous with oysters at a seaside restaurant in Brittany, to name but a few. She also shows us other women discovering the wonders of “French in action,” drawing examples from dozens of friends and associates she has advised over the years to eat and drink smarter and more joyfully. Here are a culture’s most cherished and time-honored secrets recast for the twenty-first century. For anyone who has slipped out of her zone, missed the flight to South Beach, or accidentally let a carb pass her lips, here is a buoyant, positive way to stay trim. A life of wine, bread–even chocolate–without girth or guilt? Pourquoi pas?. Very Good+; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17371
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HOPKINSON, SIMON  Roast Chicken and Other Stories
EBURY PRESS (RAND), 1999. ISBN: 9780091871000. Unread. Gift quality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp; Roast Chicken and Other Stories provide an insight into Simon Hopkinson's unique style of unpretentious cooking with 160 of his favourite recipes. Simon Hopkinson's forty favourite ingredients include everyday basics as potatoes, chicken and cod as well as more exotic foods such as asparagus and truffles. The book is arranged alphabetically with a chapter on each food. Unable to hide his great love of food, Hopkinson writes about why he likes each particular ingredient, and gives sensible advice on quality, variety and good cooking principles together with the recipes.The book is aimed at home cooks and all the recipes can be prepared by anyone with basic cooking skills. From Grilled Augergine with Pesto to Roast Chicken and Homemade Ice Cream, Simon Hopkinson's foood is always honest and inviting, designedto please rather than simply to impress.. Near Fine; Reprint; Paperback .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 17370
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KLUGER, MARILYN  Wild Flavor Delectable Wild Foods to Be Found in Field & Forest & Cooked in Country Kitchens
Tarcher, 1984. First Printing. ISBN: 0874773385. Illustrated by Mary Azarian. Clean copy in firm binding. Light occasional use. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Small sticker removal scar top rt corner, modest edge and cover rubs.
USD 6.29 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 17709
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MERTENS, OLAF  Cooking from the Hip
Whitecap Books, 2002. ISBN: 1552853357. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. Great recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp; Award-winning chef Olaf Mertens is passionate about food. He believes every component of a dish should have its own distinct flavor. When combined to form a meal, the elements will explode in your mouth. From Lobster Mushroom Risotto to Three Chocolate Mousse Bomb, these recipes are elegant, yet quick to prepare so you can sit down with your guests and enjoy the meal.. Very Good; Paperback; Lightly shelf Rubbed cover, corner crease, normal light edge rubs.
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 608] Book number: 16717
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ROYER, LUCIEN  The Book Shop Sandwich Book
Highway Book Shop, 1976. First Printing. ISBN: 0889540977. Light use, clean inside. Stiff card and stapled binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; Softcover; Age darkened and sunned stiff card wrapper, mild wear.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19342
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DIE KO-OPERATIEWE WIJNBOUWERS  Entertaining with Wines of the Cape
Public Relations Dept, K. W. V.; Suider-Paarl, South Africa, 1971. . solid, light use, light edge wear and rub. gift inscription inside on title page. no sun no damp. great recipes.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9639
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005