next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Walt Disney's Lucky Puppy
Golden Press; Racine, 1972. . Illustrated by Hubbard, Allen & Bestor, Don. solid copy, light use, light wear on edge.. name inside.; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 24 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Hardcover .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 9738
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ABELS, HARRIETTE S.  Medical Emergency (Galaxy I Ser. )
Crestwood, 1979. ISBN: 0896860299. usual library markings in and out. pictorial bds, plastic protector sleeve attached to bds. solid copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 9999
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ADLER, DAVID A.  My Dog and the Key Mystery
F. Watts, 1982. ISBN: 0531044491. usual library markings in and out. edge wear & rubs as typical. clean text, firm binding. no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A First Printing; Hardcover; Reading Copy .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 11066
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AFFLECK, MURIEL A.  Workbook for New Worlds, Sixth Reader the Canadian Ginn Basic Readers
Ginn & Company, 1962. . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp. Near Fine; Paperback; Tip of rear cover lower corner creases and a few page corner creases same location. Very nice unused copy in stapled binding as original. Front cover has Astronaut rocketing in front of orbiting space station with earth below.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19408
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN ADAPTED BY PELGRAVE, E. J.  The Nightengale
Abelard-Schuman; New York, NY, 1974. . Illustrated by Testa, Fulvio. inside pp near newm, bright, clean, light use, usual library markings, light wear, solid copy. nodamp, not torn.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition; Hardcover .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13097
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, VERILY  Nine Times Never
Brockhampton Press; Leicester, United Kingdom, 1962. . Illustrated by Lewis, Edwards. a very solid copy, square, yellow bds, some edge wear, age darkening, backstrip printing crisp. no ink inside pages crisp. DJ clipped, small mark on dj front panel from sticker removal, couple of small water lines on rear panel top that do not go to bds. minor edge wear marks, bright colors no sun and has been in protective mylar for many years. 151 pp. Authors second childrens book after Vanload to Venice.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4730
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDREWS, H C  Adventures in Science Book V
School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd; Regina, Canada, 1942. . solid, tight, clean text, name and stamp on first title page. illustrations and photo's. light use, minor ext wear, corner wear, blue toned wraps with Brontosaurus on fr and bk. 132pages. ( Revised Edition ); 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 132 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6152
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Second Book of Hundreds of Things a Boy Can Make
Musson General; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1944. . GOOD BINDING WITH CLEAN PAGES. NOT INKED. NO LOOSE OR MISSING. NOT SUNNED. LIGHT EDGE WEAR. VERY BRIGHT UNSUNNED UNCLIPPED DJ WITH EDGE CHIPS & FEW TEARS.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 576
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Illustrated Treasury of Modern Literature for Children
Hamlyn; London, United Kingdom, 1985. ISBN: 0600309118. Solid, tight, square, very little use. No sun no damp not torn. As new pages inside pictorial bds, DJ in brodart. Gift quality copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 415 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 4408
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BALDERSON, MARGARET  When Jays Fly to Barbmo
Oxford Univ Press; London, United Kingdom, 1968. . Illustrated by Ambrus, Victor G.. solid copy, firm binding, light normal wear/ DJ in plastic protector. no damp not torn. 1969 oxford reprint.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9196
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BAMMAN, HENRY A. & WHITEHEAD, ROBERT J.  Smashup
Field Educational Publications; SAN FRANCISCO, 1967. . Illustrated by Andrews, James. edge wear and rubs. firm binding, clean text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 9645
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BARBER, SHIRLEY  Martha B. Rabbit - Jigsaw Book
THE FIVE MILE PRESS, 2001. First Printing. ISBN: 1865034975. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Minor shelf rub on edge. Puzzles have never been removed from pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18187
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BASSETT, JOHN M.  The Couriers for General Brock
Thomas Allen; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1967. . Illustrated by Callan, Leslie. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs to edge and cover. no damp not torn. nice illustrations. light use. gift quality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8409
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L. & CRAMPTON & GRAY  How Do We Know?
W J Gage; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1945. . Very light use. clean & crisp inside. edge worn,minor rub on edge and cover. no sun. no ink. no torn. 96pp.ex school lib only marks are stamp on edge of text block & pocket rear pastedown. complete bright picture 2 kids & squirrel in snow on fr cvr. 10" x 8". Book C; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 955
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRES, FRANCES  Submarine Rescue
HARR Wagner; San Francisco, CA, 1959. . Illustrated by Maniscalco, Joseph. complete, no loose pp. edge worn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9198
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Asks You to... Help Do the Yard Work
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14582
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says... Got to Bed!
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14583
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says... Don't Slurp Your Soup!
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14584
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says... Be Prepared!
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14585
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says... Get Good Grades!
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. crisp pages in firm binding, very light use. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14586
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says... Take Care of Your Clothes~
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. crisp pages in firm binding, very light use. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14587
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BERRY, JOY & BARTHOLOMEW  The Survival Series for Kids : What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says... Write to Grandma
GROlier, 1986. . Nice clean copy, minor cvor rub on edge. crisp pages in firm binding, very light use. no sun no damp not torn or inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Unknown; Hardcover .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14588
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BREM, M. M.  Mary's Story : Luke 1: 5-2: 18
Concordia Publishing House - Arch Books, 1967. . solid copy, minor normal shelf wear marks to ext. clean and bright inside, no sun no damp not torn. about 40 pp. illustrated nicely; Color Illustrations; 32 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6840
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BREMNER, LOIS  The Lodge of Omal
Ryerson; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1965. . A very clean copy, crisp inside, tight binding.no ink, no foxing. slight edge rub. bright complete unsunned dj some edge wear. now in brodart.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1023
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BROMLEY, DUDLEY  Lost Valley
Childrens Press; Manchester, New Hampshire, 1982. ISBN: 0516022458. light use, solid, usual library markings. clean, sharp corners. doomsday journals.; Doomsday Journals; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 75 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 13569
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

132 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005