| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BRACE, EDWARD R. Illustrated Dictionary of Chess Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1978. ISBN: 0679508147. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. ; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp. Very Good+; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor edge rubs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16564 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRINE, PRITCHARD, D. ; (INTRODUCTION AND ANNOTATIONS BY THE INTERNATIONAL MASTER IMRE KONIG) The Right Way to Play Chess 5th Edition Fully Revised. Right Way Books; U K, N.D.. . no pub date est. 1950's. very clean and solid copy, firm binding. clean yellow bds. dj complete, edge creasing, rubs. no sun no damp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 234 pp. Very Good+; Fifth Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 8026 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAPABLANCA, JOSE R. A Primer on Chess Harcourt Brace & Company; New York, NY, 1935. First Printing. . B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubbing and creases, name inside. Clean text in firm minding. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 18961 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| EVANS, LARRY New Ideas in Chess Cornerstone Library, 1978. . complete copy. edge worn. no loose pages.; Trade PB; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pp. Good+; Reprint; Softcover . USD 5.29 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 455] Book number: 8029 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GREIF, MARTIN 200 Classic Chess Puzzles Sterling Pub Co Inc; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993. Later Printing. ISBN: 0806904623. Solid copy, light use. ; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pp. Very Good+; Trade Paperback; Minor typical shelf/use rubs. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16489 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOOPER, DAVID A Pocket Guide to Chess Endgames G. Bell; London, 1973. ISBN: 0713517611. A firm, clean copy, tight binding. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 197 pp. Near Fine; Reprint; Hard Cover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor sunning at DJ edge. Shelf rubs. DJ clipped. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16574 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, AL Chess for Beginners : A Picture Guide HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1971. ISBN: 0064632237. Solid copy, light use, text clean binding firm, light rubs.; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 14480 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, ISRAEL A. Chess Traps, Pitfalls and Swindles SUMMIT BOOKS; New York, New York, 1980. ISBN: 0671210416. Cover crease at corner, tight binding, clean pages. Very light use. ; Trade PB; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pp. Very Good+; Later Printing; Softcover . USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 13201 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, I. A. Solitaire Chess Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Printing. . Clean copy. Firm binding. ; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Cover has wear and creases. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17806 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KEENE, R. D. The Evolution of Chess Opening Theory : From Philidor to Kasparov (Chess Ser. ) Elsevier Science & Technology Books; Saint Louis, MO, 1985. ISBN: 0080241271. a complete copy. clean text in a firm binding. exterior rubs, creases, handling soil. numerous board diagrams.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Softcover . USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 850] Book number: 6524 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LASKER, EMANUELL Lasker's How to Play Chess Gramercy; New York, NY, 1970. ISBN: 9071689506. date is estimate only. solid, clean copy with minor normal wear marks, creases to edge of dj & bds. many illustrations. Intro by W.H. Watts.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 107 pp. Near Fine; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 7493 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LOWE, E. S. Chess in 30 Minutes E. S. Lowe, 1955. . Solid copy, clean text in firm binding. Edge worn, cover rubs. No sun no damp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 8024 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LOWE, E. S. Chess in 30 Minutes E. S. Lowe, 1955. . Solid copy, clean text in firm binding. Edge worn, cover rubbed, creased. Complete text. No sun no damp; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pp. Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8028 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, FRANK J. Chess in an Hour Sentinel; New York, NY, 1966. . solid complete copy in stapled wraps, minor rubs, a bit of fad lower corner near spine.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 60 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Wraps . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 8031 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MATANOVIC, ALEKSANDAR Chess Informant 33 - Schach-Informator Yugoslavia, 1982. . Light use, solid binding, no loose pages, text clean. ; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Modest edge and cover rubs, few pages creased . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 17929 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| NORWOOD, DAVID Advanced Chess E.D.C. Publishing, 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 0746006179. Usborne Chess Guides; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Mild typical shelf rub. Firm and clean in bright wrapper. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 18784 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PANDOLFINI, BRUCE Chessercizes New Winning Techniques for Players of All Levels Fireside, 1991. First Printing. ISBN: 0671701843. Light use, firm copy. Clean. ; Trade PB; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Some minor cover rubs. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17805 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| PANDOLFINI, BRUCE Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategy Fireside; Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989. ISBN: 0671659723. Slight typical rub at edge. Bright and clean copy. very light use.; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15968 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| REINFELD, FRED Beginner's Guide to Winning Chess Wilshire Book Co. 1977. . solid copy, exterior wear and rub. no loose pages.; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pp. Good+; Reprint; Trade Paperback . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 8030 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| REINFELD, FRED Complete Chess Course from Beginning to Winning Chess Doubleday, 1959. Later Printing. ISBN: 9780385004640. Solid binding and hinges with crisp clean pges. Clean copy. Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, jacket in sleeve, very light use. ; Ex-Library; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 692 pp; Combining eight volumes into one, the mostacomprehensive book on chess ever published. Fromaopening gambit to endgame, this home-study chess courseais the classic in theafield.Illustrated throughout. Very Good; Hardcover . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 17471 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RESHEVSKY, SAMUEL Great Chess Upsets ARCo, 1976. ISBN: 0688034920. Firm, clean, tight binding, black cloth. No names written in. DJ couple closed 3/4" tears. Bright, clean, now in mylar sleeve. No damp, smoke or sun. ; Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 312 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13309 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SCHWARZ, SIEGFRIED Schach : Grundzüge, Taktik, Partien Bassermann 'sche, Friedr,Verlags-; München, Germany, 1997. ISBN: 3809403091. Minor shelf rubs, corners pointed, internally clean and crisp in tight binding. No names or ink. Text in german. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. Near Fine; Unknown; Hardcover . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 15455 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005