| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 308 Yellowknife Peter Martin; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1967. . Solid copy, light use. Map endpapers. Clean buckram some edge bumps. No damp no sun. Signed by author on title page. Gift inscription on verso fep. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8818 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT J. In the Shadow of the Rockies Megamy Publishing, Limited; Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada, 2003. ISBN: 097337280X. Gently read one time, still a crisp copy. inscribed by author on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine; Trade Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14969 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT J. The South Road Megamy Publishing, Limited; Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada, 2001. ISBN: 0968191681. Gemtly read one time, light reading crease. signed by author on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp; Signed by Author. Near Fine; Trade Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14968 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE B.C. Agricultural Fencing Handbook Government of British Columbia; Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 1996. ISBN: 077262819x. fully ilustrated, clean, solid, light use, few rubs on exterior. 230pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 12790 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AKRIGG, G.P.V. & HELEN B. 1001 British Columbia Place Names 3rd Edition (Revised) Discovery; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1975. Second Printing. ISBN: 0919624014. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine; Third Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor typical shelf rubs, 1/4" edge tear on jacket near top of spine. Clean text, firm binding, map endpapers. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 19249 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALSAGER, JUDY Gang Ranch the Real Story HANCOCK HOUSE, 1994. ISBN: 0888392753. Light use, firm clean, few rubs on edge/cvr. B&W and color photos. ; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pp. Very Good+; Softcover . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 19090 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALSAGER, DALE Incredible Gang Ranch Hancock House Publishing, 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 0888392117. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pp; Hardship, intrigue, humour, and tragedy went into author Dale Alsager's successful struggle to lasso The Incredible Gang Ranch, North America's largest cattle ranching empire and once the largest in the world at four million acres. Family squabbles, jealousies, and desperate financial hardship have gone into the continuing legal battle to keep it. The legendary million-acre ranch in central British Columbia is still worth more than 10 million dollars today, even after having been broken up. Its colourful and dramatic 130-year history includes meddling government bureaucracies, absentee owners, and tough economic times. This book makes a galloping good read, from the notorious founders, the Harper gang of West Virginia in the 1800s, through the days of the California and Cariboo Gold Rushes, to the high-flying, high-risk, computer-aged corporate ranching of the 20th century, apparent sabotage, and dramatic court battles.. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Light readings crease, touch of rub. Color and B&W photos. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 19086 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, DORIS Columbia Is Coming Gray's; Sidney, BC, 1981. First Printing. ISBN: 0888260946. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Mild cover creases, rubs. Clean copy in firm binding. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19093 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JOHN HALL Saskatchewan, a History Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. ISBN: 0888330626. Firm, clean copy. Gift quality. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pp. Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubs at edge. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF To Every Thing There Is a Season : Roloff Beny in Canada LONGMANS; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1967. . A tight, square and clean copy. 1/4" tear top of backstrip at gutter. Corners pointed. internally as issued. DJ minor rubs, 2" repaired teat top of backstrip, chip fr corner, chip fr flap fold. Not exlibrary, no dampnes, foxing, sun or smoke. 56 colour plates, 144 photogravure plates, 10 maps and line drawings.; B&W Illustrations; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 324 pp. Near Fine; Third Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15615 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush Alfred A. Knopf; New York, 1958. Third Printing. . Firm, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pp. Very Good; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket edge chips, creases. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 17098 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE My Country : The Remarkable Past McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1976. ISBN: 0771013930. Mild rub on edge of bds. Edge creases, couple 1/4" tears, chips, not clipped, now in mylar sleeve. Internally as new in a tight binding. Boldly inscribed in marker on title page "Pierre Burton Nov'76.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp; Signed by Author. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 15736 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BJARNARSON, ARNI Framfari 1877-1880 Gimli Chapter Icelandic National League of North America; Gimli, MB, 1986. ISBN: 0889256993. 748 pages. corner clipped fr fly page. Clean and firm, very gently used copy in brown faux leather with bright gilt title on fr and spine. No damp, sun or smoke. corner sharp.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 748 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 15350 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| OSHAWA PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD Oshawa the Crossing between the Waters a History of Canada's Motor City and Oshawa Public Library Oshawa Public Library Board, 1967. . usual library markings in and out. very light use. rep removed, no loose pages. text clean binding firm, dj in mylar sleeve. many wonderful photos. 434 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 434 pp. Second Printing; Hardcover . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13555 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOCKING, D. H. Saskatchewan : A Pictorial History Saskatoon Prairie Books, 1979. . a solid copy, clean text in firm binding. minor normal wear marks to edges. light use. no damp or sun; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 209 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6776 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRADO, EDWARD Cattle Kingdom : Early Ranching in Alberta DOUGLAS & MCINTYRE, 1984. ISBN: 0888944454. A firm, clean copy, light rubs on edge, name on verso fep. few minor rubs on unsunned complete illustrated dj in mylar sleeve. no damp, no sun or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 12861 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROOKE, JOHN The House of Commons 1754-1790 Introductory Survey Oxford University Press (Clarendon) ; London, 1968. . solid, tight, clean text. minor typical ext rub, corners crease. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6192 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROGER D. Blood on the Coal Nimbus Publishing, Limited; Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1976. ISBN: 0889994315. touch of shelf rub, date noted inside. tight clean copy.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pp. Very Good; Revised Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 15596 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUMSTED, J. M. Interpreting Canada's Past Vol. 1 : Before Confederation Oxford University Press; Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1982. ISBN: 0195405404. Solid, light use, occassional highlighting or margin, note. Some minor normal rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 420 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9020 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUMSTED, J. M. Since Confederation (Interpreting Canada's Past Ser. , Vol. 2) Oxford University Press; Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0195405412. Solid copy, light use, light normal rubs on cvr. Highlighting on first half dozen pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 471 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9019 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURKE, DEL Horses, Trails and Trophies Burke, Del; North Battleford, Saskatchewan, 1992. . Unread copy, tight, clean nice drawings on several pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 136 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; inside. minor ext shelf rubs. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 6449 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAMERON, DUNCAN (EDITOR); WATKINS, MEL (EDITOR) The History of Pharmacy in Alberta : The First One Hundred Years (from Leeches to Lasers) Alberta Pharmacutical Association; EDMONTON CANADA, 1993. . solid copy, light bumping top corner. no sun, damp or smoke. nice green cloth with gilt stamping. many photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 12.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1126] Book number: 13329 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLEMSON, DONOVAN Old Wooden Buildings Hancock House Pub Ltd; Blaine, Washington, 1978. ISBN: 0919654908. Solid, clean, some rub on edge. no sun no damp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11848 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ROBERT Butter Down the Well Western Producer Prairie Books; SAskatoon Sask. 1980. ISBN: 088833060X. usual library markings in amd out. light use, clean pp in firm binding. some chips from DJ in mylar protector. no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 149 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8575 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GEM HISTORICAL COMMITTEE Dreams and Ditchbanks History of Gem and Area Gem Historical Committee; Gem, Alberta, 1989. First Printing. ISBN: 0889257035. A nice copy in grey putty colored cloth hardcover with illustration to front board, photo decorated endpapers. Clean and firm in as new condition. Nine pages colour photos and many b&w photos. Printed by Friesen. Gift Quality Copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 544 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 18889 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005