| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, JEFFREY G., J.D., C.P.C. The Perfect Follow-Up Method to Get the Job John Wiley & Sons Inc; Somerset, New Jersey, 1991. ISBN: 0471534064. Few rubs on cvr, appears unread. solid copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13358 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, RODNEY J. The External Audit 2 Organization and Procedures Pitman Publishing; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1977. ISBN: 0273042238. A solid copy, light use. very minor typical wear. Some very minor ink underlines on occasional pages.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 537 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 15724 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JAMES R. Public Speaking : Principles Into Practice Prentice Hall PTR; Paramus, NJ, 1987. ISBN: 0023035307. a solid copy, light use, minor wear. some highlighting in text.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pp. Good+; Not Stated; paperback . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANTON, FRANK ROBERT The Canadian Coal Industry : Challenge in the Years Ahead DETSELIG ENT/TEMERON BOOKS INC. 1981. ISBN: 0920490166. Firm, clean, light use, few cvr rubs. no names or ink on text.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; paperback . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 12893 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, P.C. AND F.E.M. ROBINSON City and Country. A Study in Fundamental Economics Macmiillan,; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1934. . solid copy some typical light wear marks. clipped dj some edge chipping, tears, creases. in mylar sleeve for yrs. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 145 pp; Signed by Author. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 6668 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ATRILL, VERNE H. The Freedom Manifesto Dimensionless Science Pub; Calgary, AB, 1981. ISBN: 0969100108. Clean, solid copy. light use, edge rub, dj 1" tear at spine top. some cvr rub as typical. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. now in new mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13703 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARLOW, MAUDE; CLARKE, TONY Blue Gold : The Battle Against the Corporate Theft of the World's Water Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, 2002. First Printing. ISBN: 077373306x. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 278 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Clean & bright with hint of crease at top of the dust jacket. USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 18517 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARRERA, RICK Overpromise and over Deliver : The Secrets of Unshakable Customer Loyalty Cd Included Portfolio; New York, New York, 2004. ISBN: 1591840619. A near new copy with slight typical shelf rub on edge. Clean text in firm binding, no ink in text, no names written in. CD sealed in sleeve at rear, unopened. Brain X DLS cd can be used on up to 2 computers to help you action TouchPoint Branding.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.15 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1072] Book number: 15257 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BATES, GEORGE Investment Management : A Casebook Mcgraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1959. . solid copy, sqaure, tight. clean text in good binding, light use. red cloth covered bds with dk red and gilt spine title in nice condition. minor normal ext wear marks. no damp.; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 433 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 7634 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BECKER, DENNIS; BECKER, PAULA BORKUM Powerful Presentation Skills (Business Skills Express Ser. ) Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The; Blacklick, OH, 1993. ISBN: 1556238703. UNREAD, NEW solid and clean, light rubs on cvr.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 76 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9751 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BECKER, DENNIS; BECKER, PAULA BORKUM Powerful Presentation Skills (Business Skills Express Ser. ) Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The; Blacklick, OH, 1993. ISBN: 1556238703. unread copy,solid and clean, light rubs on cvr.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 76 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9752 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BEDER, SHARON Global Spin: The Corporate Assault on Environmentalism Chelsea Green Pub Co; White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. 1998. ISBN: 1890132128. A firm, clean copy, tight binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; paperback; Mild typical rub at edge. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 15937 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERGER, THOMAS Northern Frontier Northern Homeland the Report of the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry Volume One James Lorimer Co, 1977. First Printing. ISBN: 0660007754. Firm binding, clean text. English language edtion. ; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 213 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Cover rubbed, creased, corners creased. Name inside. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 18001 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERST, JESSE The Magnet Effect Mcgraw-Hill Trade; New York, NY, 2000. ISBN: 0071348034. solid unread copy,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 178 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 8897 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOHM, PETER Deposit-Refund Systems : Theory and Applications to Environmental, Conservation, and Consumer Policy Johns Hopkins Univ Pr; Baltimore, Maryland, 1981. ISBN: 080182706X. usual library markings in and out. All text clean and crisp in firm binding, Tag shows never checked out. minor type rub on edge. DJ in plastic protector.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover . USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10462 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD Serious Creativity Using the Power of Lateral Thinking to Create New Ideas HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0002157888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Solid, clean text, light use, few rubs on edge. Dust jacket minor shelf rubs, creases, now in protective mylar sleeve. A step by Step approach to creativity on demand. USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1407] Book number: 12717 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWERS, DAVID A.; CHRISTOPHER, BILL (EDITOR) Forecasting for Control and Profit : For Control and Profit (Management Library) Crisp Publications, Incorporated; Menlo Park, CA, 1997. ISBN: 1560524332. solid clean copy. unread. some rubs on cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pp. Very Good+; First Printing; paperback . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 7797 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, VALCAR A. Professional Environmental Management & Auditing Cahners Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0934165349. Clean text in firm binding, V. light use, light shelf rub, corners sharp. small 1 inch sticker fr cvr.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 232 pp. Very Good+; Second Printing; Hardcover . USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 14942 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRIODY, DAN The Halliburton Agenda the Politics of Oil and Money Wiley; New York, 2004. ISBN: 9780471638605. Clean copy, read one time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pp; The author of the bestseller The Iron Triangle untangles a web of political back scratching in one of the world's most powerful companies Halliburton-a Texas oil-field company Dick Cheney ran before he became Vice President-has courted controversy for the better part of the twentieth century, but only recently has it received intense media scrutiny. In The Halliburton Agenda, Halliburton and its subsidiaries form the foundation of a fascinating story of influence peddling and behind-the-scenes political maneuvering that has only increased in momentum over the last decade-culminating in a firestorm of problems arising as soon as Cheney took office. This intriguing book shows readers where Halliburton has been doing business and with whom-topping the list so far are Iran, Iraq, and Libya. It also reveals how this juggernaut of a corporation has engaged in a cycle of profits that begins by selling products and services to potential terrorist states, contracting with the federal government during times of war against those states, then gaining valuable rebuilding contracts to help repair those states. It will also show how a Halliburton subsidiary, Kellogg Brown & Root, has become an indispensable part of the U.S. military, so much so that the two are indistinguishable at times. Halliburton is one of the first American companies to recognize the importance of aligning itself with powerful politicians, heavily contributing to campaigns, then cashing in on lucrative government contracts. Engaging and informative, The Halliburton Agenda carefully explores the arc of the company's success, its use of political affiliation, and the scope of its international business.. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor normal rubs at edge. USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 521] Book number: 17217 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRITTAIN-CATLIN, WILLIAM Offshore the Dark Side of the Global Economy Picador; New York, NY, 2006. First Printing. ISBN: 0312425589. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight rubs. Clean text and firm binding in bright warpper. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 18772 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SMITH & BROCK Accounting for Oil and Gas Producers Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1959. Second Printing. . Light use, solid copy. 1965 printing. ; Charts & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 536 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Couple pp light pencil ul not obtrusive. Minor rub to edge. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 16195 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROSS Crisis Control : Preventing and Managing Corporate Crises Longman Publishing Group; White Plains, NY, 2000. ISBN: 0724800115. NEW UNREAD. minor shelf rub at edges of dustjacket. solid, clean copy.; Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7440 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAMPBERLL, JOHN M. & FARRAR, G. L. Effectrive Communications for the Technical Man PEtroleum Publishing Company; Tulsa, 1972. . Clean, firm copy, name on fly. no damp, smoke or sun. couple short edge tears on bright dj now in mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 13154 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE, DALE Public Speaking and Influencing Men in Business Association Press; New York, NY, 1946. Thirty-Third Printing. . A very nice, solid copy, clean inside. Red boards with blind stamping on front, gilt on backstrip, mild rub at corners. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 583 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10939 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CARTER, T. E. (TED) Successful Stockmarket Speculation a Speculator's Manual Mistaya Holdings Ltd; Calgary Ab. 1992. Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0969529511. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Crease to lower edge rear cover, minor normal rubs. Clean text in a firm binding. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 18785 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005