next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Biography, Memoir, Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1116 title(s) on 45 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADASKIN, HARRY  A Fiddlers Choice Memoirs 1938 to 1980
November House; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1982. First Printing. ISBN: 0920156061. Firm copy, clean text. Jacket in protective sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Couple of edge tears on lightly rubbed dust jacket. Name partially whited out on fly page.
USD 63.66 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5661] Book number: 18926
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALBRECHT, KAT; MURPHY, JANA  The Lost Pet Chronicles : Adventures of a K-9 Cop Turned Pet Detective
Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA; New York, New York, 2004. ISBN: 1582343799. Read one time, Bright clean copy with slight typical rubs. no owner names inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15524
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALBUS, HARRY  The Peanut Man
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co; Grand Rapids, MI, 1948. . A solid copy, clean text, not foxed, rub to edge. DJ chipped, edge tears, some loss at spine ends, corners, rub, handling soil. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 89 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 12395
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALEXANDER, PAUL  Salinger : A Biography
Renaissance Books; Los Altos, California, 1999. First Printing. ISBN: 1580630804. Bound in white pictorial gloss boards, tips pointed. UNREAD, crisp pages, tight binding, minor typical shelf rubs at edge of unclipped glassine dust jacket, now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 15572
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALI, MUHAMMAD WITH RICHARD DURHAM  The Greatest, My Own Story
Random House; New York, NY, 1975. . Firm binding, clean text. ; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Creases and short tears at bottom edge of jacket spine, shelf rubs. Modest edge wear.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 698
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALINE, COUNTESS OF ROMANONES  The Spy Went Dancing Aline, Countess of Romanones
Putnam Publishing Group, The; New York, NY, 1990. ISBN: 039913509x. Tight binding, clean crisp pages. Bright jacket now in protective lseeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf rubs, name to fly page.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1198
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALLEN, HELENA  The Betrayal of Liliuokalani : Last Queen of Hawaii 1838-1917
Mutual Pub Co; Honolulu, Hawaii, 1991. ISBN: 0935180893. solid, light reading rubs. no smoke or damp. Photos.. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 13890
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALLISON, JOHN M.  Ambassador from the Prairie : Or, Allison Wonderland
Houghton Mifflin; Wilmington, Massachusetts, 1973. ISBN: 0395172055. A firm copy in blue boards with gilt and silver stamping to front board and backstrip, clean text, firm binding and hinges. No previous owner names or bookplates. Now in protective mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 400 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good- dust jacket; Mild rubs. DJ edge tears at ends of spine repaired.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 12535
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALLODI, MARY , MACAULAY; TOVELL, ROSEMARIE L.  An Engraver's Pilgrimage : James Smillie in Quebec,1821-1830
Royal Ontario Museum,canada; Toronto, On, Canada, 1989. ISBN: 0888543352. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no sun no damp no ink. No spine crease. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 139 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; Some minor normal rubs on cover and edge.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8053
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALM, EDWIN A.  I Never Wondered
Evergreen; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1971. . solid copy. minor edge wear on edge of dj. no damp. no sun not torn. name on inside. very light use,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 296 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8305
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALPERT, HOLLIS  Fellini a Life
Atheneum; New York, 1986. ISBN: 0689116985. Tight binding, crisp clean pages, tips pointed. Very nice. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Name stamped inside on fly page. Some mild creasing top of dust jacket edge.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 17108
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AMBURN, ELLIS  Subterranean Kerouac the Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac
St Martins Press; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 0312206771. 16 pages of black and white photos. Gift quality. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 435 pp. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; NEW UNREAD. Written by Kerouacs last editor and author of several biographies. "Amburn has captured more of the Kerouac essence than many other writers." .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 19147
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS INTRO BY D. J. BOORSTIN  Education of a Wondering Man
BANTAM Press, 1990. ISBN: 0553286528. solid copy, light use,minor wear, no sun not torn, photos.. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 6134
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  An Affair to Remember the Remarkable Love Story of Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy
William Morrow & Co; New York, NY, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 9780688153113. Solid copy. Corners pointed. Now in protective sleeve Some photos. Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pp; It was one of the great romances of our time. They were both Hollywood giants in their own right, yet it was the nine hit films Katharine Hepburn made with Spencer Tracy that, in the eyes of the American public, defined them as Hollywood's most celebrated romantic team. On-screen, the headstrong Tracy had met his match in Kate Hepburn and she put him in his place. Offscreen, despite the fact that he never divorced his wife, Kate remained utterly devoted to the mercurial, sometimes violent Spencer as he battled alcohol. Now, 30 years after Spencer's death, and as Kate celebrates her 90th birthday, author Christopher Andersen, who has interviewed Hepburn many times during the last 20 years, reveals fascinating new insights from important sources, and offers the full, poignant story of their life together. An Affair to Remember paints the complete portrait of the unique relationship between these two American icons.. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Shelf rubbed DJ. Some minor rub and bump to edge.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17393
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Citizen Jane : The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
Henry Holt & Company, LLC; New York, NY, 1990. ISBN: 0805009590. a solid copy, tight binding, no loose or torn pp. minor typical wear marks. DJ complete in mylar protector. no sun no damp. photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 389 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5238
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, JACK; BOYD, JAMES  Confessions of a Muckraker the Inside Story of Life in Washington During the Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy and Johnson Years
Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY, 1979. Second Printing. ISBN: 0394491246. a solid tight square little used copy with some edge wear marks, light rubs. no sun not torn. has been in mylar for several yrs.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 354 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2801
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, J. W.  Fur Trader's Story
The Ryerson Press; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1961. . map endpapers. Binding & hinges well intact, no foxing. Photos, gilt title to blue cloth, not heavily used copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Usual library markings, half-title page removed. Black marker obscured library stamp to couple pages. Slight wear.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12962
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, TERRY A.  Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
Crown Publishing Group; New York, NY, 1993. ISBN: 0517593017. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. exterior some normal rubs. no damp no sun no ink. photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 356 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7915
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, SHARON  Mitral Valve Prolapse : Benign Syndrome
Wellington House Press, 1990. ISBN: 0969430205. Rub and normal wear on edge otherwise a clean and firm copy. no smoke, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 417 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14408
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, CAROL  Rachel Browne : Dancing Towards the Light
J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing; Winnipeg, MB, Canada, 1999. ISBN: 1896239536. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pp. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback; NEW UNREAD. Some minor shelf rubs to edge. Solid and clean copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7373
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; EDITED BY WHITE, LEWIS RAY  A Story Teller's Story a Critical Text
The Press of Case Western Reserve University; Cleveland, Ohio, 1968. . usual library markings in and out. light use. fep removed. short pull top of fr hinge.clean text, strong binding.hinges. dj in plastic sleeve. no sun, damp or smoke.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 360 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 13510
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANDERSON, BILL  Whisperin Bill : An Autobiography
Longstreet Pr; Atlanta, Georgia, 1990. ISBN: 0929264371. solid copy, light use, edge rubs, crease near spine. Inscribed by author to a friend on her birthday 1991. no damp or smoke or sun.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 461 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback .
USD 10.38 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 923] Book number: 13082
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANSELL, MAGGI  When the Wind Blows Extraordinary Adventures with a Deadly Twist
Trafford Publishing; Victoria, B. C. 2006. First Printing. ISBN: 9781412099226. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pp; One hot November day in the Cayman Islands, Robin falls in love with a newly-confiscated drug boat offered for sale by the government. Maggi suggests he submit a bid, never believing that he would be successful. It is a bitter-sweet surprise to her when they become the owners of a 55-foot ferro-cement yacht. Now she must learn to sail, as Robin intends to go cruising. Months of hard work, fun and mishaps follow while they refurbish the newly-christened yacht, Orca, move on board and take her on sea trials in preparation for a Pacific Ocean crossing. Reality sets in when Maggi finds herself alone on night-watch for the first time. They settle into an uneasy routine for the 36-day passage from Panama to the Marquesas, tackling each adventure and adversity as it arises. En route to Australia, idyllic days are spent on South Pacific islands where they encounter some hilarious and entertaining characters. This is the year when the SE Trade Winds refuse to blow. Sailing seems all about too little or too much wind: they roll in the doldrums and battle one of many squalls to avoid being run down by a Korean factory-fishing vessel. After several months in Australia, Robin and Maggi prepare the boat for the journey round the North Pacific to Canada via the Solomon Islands, Japan, Korea, Russia and Alaska. Two days outside the Great Barrier Reef in the Coral Sea, Orca is overtaken by an unforeseen cyclone which refuses to move. They struggle to set a parachute-anchorƒtheir last line of defence in untenable conditions. Orca is knocked down and the adventure peaks in the powerful telling of an incredible air-to-sea rescue at dusk, when Orca is abandoned just 8 miles from the reef where she will founder before morning. The rescue crew received many commendations and bravery awards, including the Bronze Cross; an award endorsed by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, and the Golden Hour Award for the most outstanding helicopter rescue world-wide for 1997.. Very Good+; Paperback .
USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 17491
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Far Flies the Eagle
Sphere Books Limited; London, 1974. First Printing. . Firm binding, clean pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+; Reprint; Mass Market; Mild reading crease. Slight rub at edge. Name inked small near inside spine .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 17091
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ANTHONY, CARL SFERRAZZA  Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
William Morrow & Co; Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0688077943. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 645 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor edge rubs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16578
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

1116 titles found on 45 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005