next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHBY, DARYL  John Muir West Coast Pioneer
Ronsdale Press, 2005. First Printing. ISBN: 9781553800279. Unread copy in new condition. Photos. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp. Near Fine; Paperback .
USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1261] Book number: 17487
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AUDAIN, JAMES  My Borrowed Life
Gray's; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1963. First Printing. . A firm, square copy in strong binding and hinges. Green cloth over bds. Inscribed by the author on the first blank page and dated March 20/63. Text is clean. Dustjacket now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pp; James audian, senior surviving male descendant of the fabulous Dunsmuirs, tell the story of his life with great honesty and courage. The narrative may evoke envy, anger or admiration, but until the last page has been turned, the contribution he makes to Canadiana cannot be judged. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some edge chipping, 1" closed tear rear panel top, 1/4" clsd tear fr panel by spine, mild rubs, a bit of sunning to spine. Green HC slight corner curl.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17540
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIRD, FLORENCE  Anne Francis an Autobiography
Clarke, Irwin; Toronto, On, Canada, 1974. First Printing. ISBN: 0772007195. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket light rubs, closed 1" edge tear front lower edge, small chipping top of spine. Internally clean, firm binding and hinges. Board corners pointed. Light use. Now in protective sleeve.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18495
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRADFORD, ERNLE  The Sultan's Admiral the Life of Barbarossa
Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. ; New York, NY, 1968. . Clean copy, firm binding, map endpapers, ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light edge rubbing and creases of jacket edge.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17908
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BREYTENBACH, BREYTEN  The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist
Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, NY, 1985. First Printing. ISBN: 0374279357. Unread copy, tight binding and hinges, clean crisp pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pp. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Some minor shelf rubs to dust jacket which has been corner clipped.
USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 17761
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRUMGARDT, JOHN R. EDITOR, INTRO AND COMMENTARY  CIVIL War Nurse : The Diary and Letters of Hannah Ropes
University of Tennessee Press; Knoxville, TN, 1995. Second Printing. ISBN: 0870497901. NEW, UNREAD. A gift quality copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pp. Near Fine; Softcover .
USD 14.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1261] Book number: 2409
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRYNNER, ROCK  Yul the Man Who Would Be King : A Memoir of Father and Son
Simon&Schuster; New York, NY, 1989. First Printing. ISBN: 9780671690069. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. No sun no damp no ink. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows typical shelf rub. Touch of edge rub.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17175
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KEVIN CANN  David Bowie, a Chronology
Vermilion, 1983. ISBN: 0091538319. Solid copy, light use. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback with no dust jacket; Minor edge rubs, cover creased, solid and clean.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 16046
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CARTER, WILLIAM C.  Marcel Proust a Life
Yale University Press; New Haven, CT, 2000. First Printing. ISBN: 9780300081459. Bright, clean copy. Corners of boards pointed, no previous owner names or writting. Some photos. Just an outstanding biography! ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 946 pp; This is the first comprehensive biography of Marcel Proust since George Painter's biography was published in 1959. Like Proust's masterpiece, A la recherche du temps perdu, the biography is structured as the story of the writer's slow and at times excruciatingly painful search for a vocation. Proust emerges from Carter's narrative as an extremely complicated, difficult and brilliant man. Carter goes into some detail to elucidate Proust's curious sexual identity - from his intense and often histrionic relationships with his male friends to his quasi-pathological attachment to his mother to the bizarre sexual fetishes that emerged in his visits to Parisian brothels. But the biography focuses firmly on Proust's development as an artist - the distracted years as a dilettantish member of Parisian high-society, the dabbling in journalism and translation and, finally, his emergence as one of the great literary voices of the twentieth century. This is a full, rich, deep, and all encompassing biography of one of the great writers in the world. It is also an elucidating cultural history of the times in which he lived.. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor light shelf rub at heel.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 17559
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COOKE, NATHALIE  Margaret Atwood : A Biography
E C W Press; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1998. ISBN: 1550223089. NEW UNREAD, bright dj and bright glossy pictorial boards, Gift quality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket .
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 17115
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COPLAND, AARON & VIVIAN PERLIS  Copland Since 1943
St. Martin's Press; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 9780312050665. Firm copy, gently read. Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 463 pp; Hailed as important, entertaining, and revealing, Copland: Since 1943 is composer Aaron Copland's irresistible account of the latter half of his career--a career that brought us such pioneering works as Appalachian Spring and Lincoln Portrait, the movie scores for Of Mice and Men and Our Town, and numerous other orchestral and chamber works. It tells the story of how a self-described "brash young man from Brooklyn" went on to become one of the founding fathers of "serious" American music. Featuring cameos by luminaries such as Leonard Bernstein, Martha Graham, Agnes de Mille, Benny Goodman, and other peers of Aaron Copland during this explosively creative period, Copland: Since 1943 is an invaluable memoir that charts the crescendo of one of the most accomplished careers in the modern canon.. Very Good; Paperback; Rubs on the cover and edge. Name inside.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 17408
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DAVIES, ROBERTSON, EDITED BY JUDITH SKELTON GRANT  For Your Eye Alone the Letters of Robertson Davies
Viking Adult, 2001. First Printing. ISBN: 0670892912. Firm copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pp; Robertson Davies, one of North America's most beloved and critically acclaimed novelists, added an impeccable sense of style to all his diverse writings. Now, in this exciting publishing event, there is further cause for celebration with the publication of his selected letters. This volume for the first time gathers together previously unpublished letters that Davies wrote while at the height of his illustrious career.In these lively and provocative letters readers will find affectionate letters to his daughter, witty barbs to hostile critics, as well as amusing and profound observations on the creative life. Correspondence with famous figures like Sir John Gielgud and Margaret Atwood offers fascinating pieces of gossip: "... and Salvador Dali, at the next table, raised his eyebrows and popped his eyes to such a degree that I feared they might leave their moorings and bounce about the floor." Poignant, sometimes devilish, and always entertaining, these wonderful letters give a rarely seen portrait of the private Davies.. Very Good+; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Some light rubbing on the edge with some creases to edge of DJ as typical. Small name sticker insider.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17671
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DONALDSON, FRANCES  P G Wodehouse a Biography
Weidenfeld & Nicholson; London, United Kingdom, 1982. First Printing. ISBN: 0297781057. Firm square copy, pointed corners. Photos. Dustjacket now in protective sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf rubs, light edge creases to bright DJ. Image of book stamped on bottom edge of text block.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17670
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ELBORN, GEOFFREY  Edith Sitwell a Biography
DoubleDay, 1983. First Printing. ISBN: 0385134673. Tight binding, crisp pages. In protective sleeve. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubs. 1" closed edge tear front panel near spine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 17668
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ESPOSITO, PHIL; GOLENBOCK, PETER  Thunder and Lightning a No - B.S. Hockey Memoir
McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 2003. First Printing. ISBN: 0771030851. Tight binding, crisp pages, pointed corners. Now in mylar sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pp; Jesus saves – but Espo puts in the rebound in this raucous, ribald memoirAt a party marking the end of his third season with the Blackhawks, Phil Esposito told coach Billy Reay and GM Tommy Ivan that they had a great team, maybe even a dynasty, but that the two of them would screw it up.It was a classic Espo moment (and may have had something to do with his being traded to the Bruins): the big centre from the Soo who became one of hockey’s all-time leading scorers, has never been reluctant to speak his mind. In this rollicking hockey memoir, he reveals what it was like to play with other Hall of Famers like Howe and Hull and Orr. He recalls his acrimonious encounters with Allan Eagleson, the incredible intensity of the 1972 Canada-Russia series, the fabulous ride with the great Bruins teams of the early 1970s, and the tough years that followed with the New York Rangers.From being a player, Esposito went on to be a commentator, a coach, a general manager, and then founder and part-owner of the Tampa Bay Lightning. He saw it all: the booze, the drugs, the women, the wheeling and dealing, the good times and the camaraderie, the bad times and the back-stabbing. In telling what it was really like, Esposito takes readers into the boardrooms, back rooms – and even the bedrooms – of the men who make their lives in the NHL.. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs mainly ar DJ edge as typical.
USD 7.54 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 665] Book number: 17673
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FLYNN, ELIZABETH GURLEY  The Rebel Girl an Autobiography My First Life (1906-1926)
International Publishers; New York, 1979. Fourth Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Crease on cover, light rubs on cover and edge .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 18168
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FOSSUM, JACK  Cop in the Closet
Hancock House Pub Ltd; Vancouver, Bc, Canada, 1981. First Printing. ISBN: 0888390815. Clean, firm copy, board corners pointed. Tight binding and hinges. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shelf rubbed with some small edge chips and creasing.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17685
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRASER, DAVID SCOTT  One Man's Journal - the War Years Book Two from the Journals of David Scott Fraser
Author, 2004. First Printing. . Firm copy. Signed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Light reading crease and some rubs.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 17839
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GEOFFRION, BERNARD & FISCHLER, STAN  Boom Boom the Life and Times of Bernard Geoffrion
McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 0075527154. A firm clean copy. Photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf rub to bright dust jacket. Light use.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17838
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GERMAIN, GEORGES-HEBERT  Overtime the Legend of Guy Lafleur
Viking; Toronto, On, Canada, 1990. ISBN: 9780670831203. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. DJ now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edge mild creases/rub. Couple 1/2" closed edge tears. Corners mild bumped.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17161
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GRAY, CHARLOTTE  Mrs King the Life & Times of Isabel Mackenzie King
Viking/Allen Lane; Toronto, On, Canada, 1997. ISBN: 9780670866748. Firm binding, clean, unread copy. Now in protective sleeve. Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Mild creases edge of bright DJ.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 17600
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GREGORY, DICK (WITH ROBERT LIPSYTE)  Nigger - an Autobiography
Pocket Books; New York, NY, 1965. Tenth Printing. . B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 209 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight exterior cover rubs. Firm, clean, square in tight binding.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 18755
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HALE, GERTRUDE ROGERS  Lady Rancher
Hancock House Publishers, 1981. Third Printing. ISBN: 0888390998. Clean unread copy. Some photos. Professional service since1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight typical edge rubs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17501
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HALE, GERTRUDE ROGERS  Lady Rancher
Hancock House Publishers, 1981. ISBN: 0888390386. Clean pages, tight copy. Some photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pp. Very Good; Unknown; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Chip dust wrapper top near spine, front board creased. Slight typical edge rubs. Small bookplate inside.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18005
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HARVEY-JONES, JOHN  Getting It Together Memoirs of a Troubleshooter
BCA; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, 1991. First Printing. . Firm, square unread copy in protective sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pp; Doris Lessing joined the Communist Party in London, and here she explores the allure Communism held for artists, intellectuals, and social reformist idealists in the '50s. A fascinating meditation on the psychological, sociological and historical roots of a generation's behavior, Lessing offers insight into the ideological and political madness of the post-war era. Lessing also evokes the bohemian life she led in post-war London: her work in the theater, her romantic liaisons, her books, her single parenting and the tenor and texture of life in the '50s. Among those who appear in these pages are Clancy Sigal, Nelson Algren, Henry Kissinger, Kenneth Tynan and Bertrand Russell, to name a few. She muses at length about the relationships between men and women, offering provocative insights into the attitudes of American men toward sex, women and love. The last section of the memoir describes the writing of her most famous novel, The Golden Notebook. It offers a fascinating account of the creative process by which a literary masterpiece is conceived and executed.. Very Good+; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor DJ edge rub. Some age darkening of text block edge.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17274
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005