| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HUGH L. CAYCE EDITOR) Basic Rendering Effective Drawing for Designers, Artists and Illustrators Thames & Hudson, 1991. First Printing. ISBN: 050027634x. Pages clean, binding firm. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Wear/rubs to cover and edge. 1/2 " tear edge front cover near spine. Tape reinforced cover. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18062 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LA FEDERATION DES CO-OPERATIVES DU NOUVEAU QUEBEC WITH THE CO-OPERATION OF DEPART. INDIAIN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS ( TEXT BY A. BARRY ROBERTS) The Inuit Artists of Sugluk, P.Q. Historical and Biographical Information for Viewers and Collectors of Eskimo Art Depart. Indiain and Northern Affairs; Ottawa, On, Canada, 1976. First Printing. . Stapled card cover 10" x 8'. Photographs, supporting text. Library pocket inside back cover. This copy really looks unused and pages are clean and crisp. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 72 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Wraps; Mild corner crease. USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4713] Book number: 17942 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SHAW ASSOC The Guide to Arts & Crafts Workshops Shawguides; New York, New York, 1990. ISBN: 0945834055. solid, clean text, some typ rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10590 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALBERTA POTTERS ASSOCIATION Ceramic Art of the World 1973; L'Art de la Ceramique Du Monde 1973 Rothmans, 1973. First Printing. . Clean, firm copy. Many black and white photographs and explanitory notes for each exhibition item. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Light edge wear and cover rubs. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18025 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BALLO, GUIDO The Critical Eye a New Approach to Art Appreciation Heinemann; London, United Kingdom, 1969. First Printing. . Firm binding, clean crisp pages, blue boards with color dust jacket not clipped. No owner names, etc. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19060 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARLEY, NICK Lost and Found : Critical Voices in New British Design Birkhauser Verlag AG, 1999. ISBN: 376436095X. NEW UNREAD, a tight, clean copy ,corner bumped.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 6303 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BILLIN, EDWARD S Drawing on Scraper-Board Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons; London, 1952. . A solid copy, silver stamped design on front board is crisp, No sun no damp no tears. Crisp pages, very light use. Firm binding. B&W Art Illus. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 63 pp. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Milcd orner bump, rub, name inside. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 5891 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURNHAM, BONNIE The Art Crisis COLLINS; London, United Kingdom, 1975. ISBN: 00021188410. A clean, firm copy, light use. No sun no damp not torn, some modest normal rubs to ext brown bds, w/bright gilt on backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11519 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CARROLL, DONALD; LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD Movements in Modern Art Horizon Press; Tucson, AZ, 1973. ISBN: 0818001224. solid copy, clean text in firm biding. shelf rubs. complete dj tape repairs to front dj panel. no damp not foxed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8279 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, STEPHANIE The Arts in Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi Information an Documentation Center; Brussels, 1950. . Translated from the french. Chipped spine, crease, light waterline lower edge, no mold and does not affect text or paper viability. Sewn binding, internally very good, 89 pages of text plus 99 pages of individualy items in b&w photograph ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pp. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14668 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHIHULY, DALE Venetians Portland Press, Incorporated; Seattle, WA, 1999. ISBN: 1576840131. Unread copy in russet cloth hardcover with color images, clean, firm and bright. Mild edge bump, corner bumped. Unpaginated. A tall Beautiful, colorful coffee table size book filled with photos and drawings of glass sculpture by Tacoma native Dale Chihuly. Limited to 5000 copies. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The plates are printed four color on matte coated and uncoated paper stocks with special fifth and sixth colors added to selected signatures.. Very Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover . USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4179] Book number: 8489 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CIRILLO, DEXTER; SWANSON, ERIC Across Frontiers Hispanic Crafts of New Mexico Chronicle Books, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0811817741. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp; At last, a beautiful, authoritative survey of the thriving Hispanic craft movement of the Southwest. Tracing the roots and revival of arts brought to Mexico and the US by Spanish settlers, this book includes over 150 photographs representing the work of more than 80 contemporary artists. Gorgeous chapters on weaving, furniture making, straw and tin arts, and santos (the traditional rendering of Catholic saints) reveal how these historic crafts have become today's living arts. Interviews and a thoughtful text by Dexter Cirillo illuminate the rich cultural history of the region, where frontiers overlapped and intermingled to produce a unique local aesthetic. This important book is the first to do justice to modern artists working in the 400-year-old tradition of Hispanic crafts.. Fine; Paperback; Unread. Crisp pages. Color and B&W photos. Excellent photographs by Eric Swanson. Oblong 9 x 8.5" . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 19493 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLARK, IAN Indian and Eskimo Art of Canada Ryerson; CANADA, 1971. ISBN: 0770003419. Ex-lib. Very light use/wear. Usual markings. Green cloth ovr bds. About 7x7. Very nice COLOR and b&w photos of great art pieces. 120 pp, fold out index attached. No sun or damp or torn or loose. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 120 pp. Not Stated; Hardcover . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 861 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COMINS, JEREMY Art from Found Objects Illustrated with Drawings and Photographs Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. ; New York, 1974. ISBN: 0688516467. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover; A solid copy, usual library markings in and out. Modest rubs, firm binding, clean pages. Light use. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6046 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CRUMB, ALINE KOMINSKY Need More Love a Graphic Memoir M Q Publications; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, 2007. First Printing. ISBN: 1846011590. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; UNREAD. Minor dustjacket rubs, bright pictorial hardcover. Bright, firm, clean unread copy. Colorful artwork. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18751 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DOUST, L. A. Oil Painting Doust Colour Sketch Book WARNE; London, United Kingdom, 1960. ISBN: 0723202362. Usual library markings inside. Very nice sticker free dust jacket. Binding and hinges firm. Light wear marks, inside text in clean condtion. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DUVAL, PAUL Canadian Drawings and Prints Burns and MacEachern; Toronto, On, Canada, 1952. First Edition. . Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pp. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Appears to be rebound, green hardcover with spine title. Pocket and stamps inside. Firm copy, clean pages, minor edge wear. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3023] Book number: 19407 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FENDELMAN, HELAINE; TAYLOR, JONATHAN BRACKETT Tramp Art : A Folk Art Phenomenon Stewart Tabori & Chang; Edison, New Jersey, 1999. ISBN: 1556709056. NEW UNREAD. small crease on cover, minor typical shelf rub to edge.; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pp. Near Fine; First Printing; Paperback . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11623 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FLEMING, ALLAN Alphabet Book. University of Toronto Press, 1969. . a solid copy in firm binding, no sun no damp not torn. usual library markings and light wear. dj in plastic attached to boards. drawings by children interperting each letter of the alphabet. This is a reprint of the 1968 limited printing presentation gift from the press. it was named one of the "fifty books of the year" by the american institite of graphic arts. unpagnated. SBN802016316; Ex-Library. First Thus; Hardcover . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6909 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GARRELS, GARY EDITOR The Work of Andy Warhol Dia Art Foundation Number 3 Bay Press; Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. 1989. First Printing. ISBN: 0941920119. light use, solid copy. ; Discussions in Contemporary Culture 3; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Reading crease, mild rubs, light use. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 17021 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GASSER, HENRY How to Draw and Paint Dell; New York, 1965. ISBN: 1564969088. Appears unused, color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 240 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Light use, light crease, rub. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9852 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GENN, ROBERT The Painter's Keys a Seminar with Robert Genn Studio Beckett Publications; Vancouver, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 155056479x. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor cover rubs. Clean and firm. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18752 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN H & GOLDSTEIN V. Art in Everyday Life Fourth Edition MACMILLAN; New York, NY, 1956. . 3rd printing, some page creases. p/o/name ffep. edge worn, no sun no damp no torn occasional underline a good solid reference copy. lots of good photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1504 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GROOM, ARTHUR The Book of Railways BIRN BROTHERS LTD; London, United Kingdom, 1950. . Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pp. Very Good; Hardcover; Modest rubbing at edge of color illustrated boards, corner crease at top. 42 color illustrations in like new condition. Name on illustrated endpaper. Firm sewn binding. No publication date. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 19499 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| WATSON GUPTILL American Artist Oct 1949 Volume 13 No 8 Issue 128 Watson Guptill, 1949. . Light wear, rubs. ; Vol. 13; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 76 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Magazine . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1130 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005