| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBATE, JAYE & MICHAEL C. THOMSETT Celebrating the Art of Architecture 25 Years of Pritzker Prize Winning Architects Marketplace Books, Inc. 2004. First Printing. ISBN: 159280148x. Clean firm copy. Photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17774 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, L. O. ; U. S. DEPT. AGRICULTURE FOREST SERVICE Low-Cost Wood Homes for Rural America - Construction Manual U. S. Dept. Agriculture Forest Service, 1969. First Printing. . Diagrams; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Softcover; Previous owner name stamps to cover, label of book description from a catalogue taped to cover. Minor rubs. Well illustrated. Firm binding. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19347 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, GEORGE H. Architectural Technology Pitman Publishing; Vancouver, 1966. First Printing. . Internally clean, many excellent photographs and drawings. Good detail and supporting text. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Cover & edge have light wear and rub, some age darkening to white area of cover. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 17546 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BAKER, GEOFFREY / FUNARO, BRUNO Motels Reinhold Publishing Corporation; New York, NY, 1957. Second Printing. . orange boards, green lettering. a solid, clean, tight, used copy. no sun no damp not torn. firm binding, clean text, lots of photos and drawings, very informative text. name inked on fep and rear pastedown. Exterior has corner wear, frays at head and heel, some typ darkening. titling not rubbed off. Progressive Architecture Library.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 264 pp. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5364 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, ELLEN PERRY Architecture : A Place for Women Smithsonian Inst Pr; Scranton, Pennsylvania, 1989. ISBN: 0874742315. usual library markings, rub on edge, cover crease, internally clean and binding is firm.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not Stated; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14648 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, GEORGE A. Canadian General Builders Handbook Universal Enterprise; Kitchener,ont. . tight, clean inside. no sun or water. 410 pp how to build, estimate, theory, bidding. tables. in leather look black hc. some mild corner bumps, scuffs. cr 1968 no pub date.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1024 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BRAUN, HUGH The Story of English Architecture Faber and Faber Ltd; London, United Kingdom, 1950. . A solid copy, clean bds and block. no foxing, damp or smoke exposure. rub on edge. not inked. DJ tears and chips, some loss, fr panel about 97 % completerear panel 80+% complete flaps attached. now in mylar archival sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 12287 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROOKS, HAROLD ALLEN The Prairie School Frank Lloyd Wright and His Midwest Contemporaries W W Norton & Co Inc, 1976. Later Printing. ISBN: 0393008118. Light use. Frim copy. Clean ; The Norton library; 0.75 x 8.5 x 8.5 Inches; 373 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor rubs on edge of cvr. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 16847 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, STU The Underground House Book Garden Way Pub Co, 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 0882661663. B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 210 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs, light wear. A clean copy in a firm binding with bright cover. Not torn or loose. Illustrated with drawings and photos. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19122 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHING, FRANK Architectural Graphics Van Nostrand Reinhold Co; New York, NY, 1975. Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0442215312. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Tanning to portion of white soft cover. Minor rubs. Clean text and firm binding. Excellent illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18536 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLIFTON-MOGG, CAROLINE The Interior Design File Design Your Home with the Confidence of a Professional Ryland Peters & Small Ltd, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 1841721077. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pp; Be your own interior designer with this invaluable decorating companion by best-selling interiors expert Caroline Clifton-Mogg. The Interior Design File is packed with helpful advice on making the right choices on every aspect of decorating the home - from choosing good flooring for your kitchen to creating the perfect bedroom. The file is also a useful wire-o-bound organizer with pockets to hold paint and fabric samples and magazine clippings, and there are over 350 useful addresses of where to shop for the very best choices in home design. With sections exploring wall finishes, flooring, textiles, lighting, living rooms, kitchens, bedrooms, and bathrooms, the file is illustrated with inspirational but informative photographs by the very best interiors photographers. Armed with The Interior Design File you can visit design stores with wisdom and confidence.. Near Fine; Hardcover; Unread, light rubs. Pictorial cover, cloth spine, color illustrated, tabbed and pockets for your clippings and notes. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 19492 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CMHC Landscape Architectural Design and Maintenance CMHC; OTTAWA, 1982. ISBN: 066011108x. A solid and clean copy with some normal rubs on edge and cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 11448 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LE CORBUSIER Le Corbusier Talks with Students Princeton Architectural Press; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 1568981961. UNREAD. some modest exterior rub marks, corner crease on cvr. solid, clean inside.Translated from the French by Pierre Chase 84pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback . USD 11.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 6575 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CMHC; CANADIAN MORTAGE AND HOUSING CORPORATION Modest House Designs (Nha 5140 7/77) CMHC; OTTAWA, 1977. ISBN: 066011108x. A solid and clean copy with some normal rubs on edge and cover. 25 Home illustrations, floor plans, technical data. As new inside. ; Drawings; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 18948 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DAL FABBRO, MARIO How to Build Modern Furniture Second Edition Magna Publications, 1957. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 214 pp. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs. Clean, tight square. Light use. Excellent inside. 53 plans. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 18761 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FRANK T DANIELS A Text-Book of Topographical Drawing D. C. Heath and Co; BOSTON MASS, 1908. . A solid and clean copy in firm binding. Defect: rear board at lower edge gnawed by rodent. no sun no damp. includes 144pp. 4 full color plates.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Reading Copy . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6448 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DIDEROT, DENIS; EDITED WITH INTRO & NOTES BY CHARLIES C. GILLISPIE Diderot Pictorial Encyclopedia of Trades and Industry, Vol. 2 485 Plates Selected from L'Encyclopedie Dover Publications, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 0486274292. Dover Pictorial Archive Series; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 507 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight rub at cover front edge. Tight binding, crisp pages. Nice clean copy with many large illustrations. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 18523 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DOWNER, MARION The Story of Design Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. ; New York, NY, 1973. . later printing poss 1973. ex pub lib. library edition. all usual markings. indicates light use inside. no torn, or loose, or ink. no sun or damp. edge of bds show wear, edges of block show dust/normal soil. library clear protective sleeve on complete dj no tears in dj no sun. chip f title p. & sml corner fold p 42.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good+; Later Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 784 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| VARIOUS EDITORS American Builder May 1930 Vol 49 No. 2 the World's Greatest Building Paper Simmons-boardman; Chicago, Illinois, 1930. . Complete original issue. Over 180pp. Some color ad pages, house layouts and many interesting articles and great vintage advertising. A very sound copy, no sun, no damp, not foxed. ; Vol. 49; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 186 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Magazine; Front cover missing partial spine and full rear cover attached. Stapled binding. Color and b/w vintage ads. Clean pages in very good condition. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 12818 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HEIMSATH, CLOVIS Behavioral Architecture Toward an Accountable Design Process McGraw-Hill Education, 1976. First Printing. ISBN: 0070278903. Light use, clean firm in strong binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs on edge and dust jacket. Some small edge tears top of DJ near spine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 17813 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HELLMAN, HAL The City in the World of the Future Evans, 1970. . Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ]187 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Very nice clean exlibrary copy with usual stckers and stamps. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13964 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HILLIER, BEVIS & ESCRITT, STEPHEN Art Deco Style Phaidon Press, 1997. First Printing. ISBN: 071482884x. Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild rubs on dustjacket. 1" scratch inside on pastedown. Toght binding and crisp clean pages. Excellent photographs and detailed supporting text. 11.5" x 10"w. USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 18524 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JACKSON, NEIL California Modern the Architecture of Craig Ellwood Princeton Architectural Press, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 1568983034. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pp; He had no professional license, but was named one of the "three best architects of 1957" along with Frank Lloyd Wright and Mies van der Rohe. He drove a red Ferrari with the license plate VROOM. His succession of wives brought him clients and influenced his designs. He relied on a staff of talented assistants to realize his ideas. If ever there was a product of Hollywood, it was architect Craig Ellwood (1922-1992). A fiction of his own making--even his name was an invention--Ellwood fashioned a career through charm, ambition, and a connoisseur's eye. By the 1950s Ellwood had a thriving practice that infused the Germanic rationalism of Mies van der Rohe with an informal breeziness that was all Southern California. A series of dramatic, open, and elegant houses made him a media star, and interest in him and his work has only increased in recent years. California Modern: The Architecture of Craig Ellwood is the first compre-hensive monograph on this prolific, influential, and complex character. Copiously illustrated with contemporary images--including many striking black and white photographs by Julius Shulman--plans, drawings, and specially commissioned new photography, California Modern traces Ellwood's fascinating personal history, provides a critical evaluation of his work, and establishes his importance as a pivotal shaper of the California style.. Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor normal rubs to jacket. Hardcover book as new. Profusely illustrated. A comprehensive monograph on Ellwood. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 19463 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JAKUBOVICH, PAUL J. (PREPARED BY, FOR THE CITY OF MILWAUKEE, WIS) As Good As New a Guide to Rehabilitating the Exterior of Your Old Milwaukee Home City of Milwaukee, 1993. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 258 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Soft cover in cerlox binding, oblong 8.5" tall x 11" long. Many photographs and illustrations. Printed on quality gloss stock. USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 18521 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JENCKS, CHARLES Lecorbusier and the Tragic View of Architecture Harvard University Press, 1974. Second Printing. ISBN: 0674518608. Complete copy, good binding and hinges. A Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp. Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Wear and rubs to cover and edge. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18030 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005