| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BARBEAU, MARIUS Totem Poles Bulletin No. 119 Volume 2 Totem Poles According to Location National Museum of Canada; Ottawa, On, Canada, 1964. First Printing. . Anthropological Series No. 30; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Softcover; Spine sticker, stamps. Minor rubs. Stiff grey/green card cover, decorated endpapers. Clean text in firm binding. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 18655 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOAS, FRANZ ( TOLD BY CHARLES CULTEE) Kathlamet Texts - Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26 Washington Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C, 1901. . Firm binding, Clean text, no foxing, no ink. This copy used very little if at all. No owner marks, touch of shelf rub, green cloth cvrd bds, bright unsunned gilt to boards. No damp no smoke. Frontis. Excellent document of Tales & Myths as told by Cultee and researched, translated and recorded by Boas 1890 and 1891 he was able to ascertain the Kathlamet dialect was spoken by three persons only, one being Cultee at Center Bay, Washington. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 261 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 13975 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HASSELL, SANDY Know the Navajo Vic Walker Indian Trader; Estes Park, CO, 1949. Thirteenth Printing. . Nice clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pp. Very Good+; Stiff Card . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17976 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LUEGER, RICHARD Metal and Miscellaneous Artifacts and Materials from Yuquot, Bc. National Historic Parks and Sites Branch: Manuscript Report Number 258 1973. First Edition. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pp. Near Fine; Paperback; Text in French and English. Illustrations, charts, tables, photos. Firm and clean copy in a card cover as issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19413 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ORCHARD, WILLIAM C. ; FWD BY FREDERICK J. DOCKSTADER Beads and Beadwork of the Amercian Indians a Study Based on Specimens in the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation Museum of the American Indian; New York, NY, 1975. First Printing. . Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp. Very Good+; Second Edition; Softcover; Minor cover edge rubs, name lower front cover and first inside page. Clean text, firm binding, crisp pages. 16 color plates, many photos and illustrations. Very nice cream cover with artwork decoration. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18653 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| POWELL, J. W. Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1887 - 88 Government Printing Office; Washington, 1892. First Printing. . Original cloth with bright gilt stamped indian headdress design, title to backstrip. Firm binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 617 pp; Eight plates (six color illustrations, 2 B&W maps) , 448 figures. Two reports: Ethnological Results of the Point Barrow Expedition by John Murdoch (p.3-441) ; The Medicine-Men of the Apache by John G. Bourke (p. 443-595). Bibliography pp 596-603, index included. Olive green cloth over boards.. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Corners bumped, light rub at edges, light typical cover wear. Number inked top of front pastedown. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 18026 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ROHNER, R. P. ; ROHNER, E. C. ( EDITED BY SPINDLER, L. ) The Kwakiutl Indians of British Columbia Holt, Rinehart and Winston; New York, NY, 1970. First Printing. . Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Reading creases, modest rubs, wear. Clean text in firm binding. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 19003 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| TURNER, LUCIEN M WITH A FWD BY ASEN BALIKCI Indians and Eskimos in the Quebec-Labrador Peninsular Ethnology of the Ungava District Presses Comeditex, 1979. ISBN: 2890100014. Very light use, firm binding, clean copy. Many line drawings. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp; Indexed. Originally published 1894 as part of the eleventh report of the Bureau of Ethnology, Smithsonian Institute, 1889-1890, the pages numbered 165 to 350 in the original edition, become 1 to 190 in the present one. Illustrations and plates have been renumbered.. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Very modest esterior rub, mild crease at corner. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 17505 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005