next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, HERVEY  The Forest and the Fort
HEINEMANN, 1943. . a SOLID COPY IN BROWN BDS w/off white titleing and tree or bush image both clear. corners bumped, creases on fr bd. light wear shows at heel and edges. no sun. no damp no torn or loose pp. p/o/name scratched out on ffep. Offered as a "better quality" reading copy frontispiece.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 310 pp. Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2294
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COOKE, ALISTAIR  The Americans : Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated; New York, NY, 1979. ISBN: 0394503643. a solid copy, light use. minor edge wear marks. DJ has a few edge chips but has been in protective sleeve for years. no sun no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Reprint; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 4909
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DEMOS, JOHN  A Little Commonwealth : Family Life in Plymouth Colony
Oxford Univ Press; London, United Kingdom, 1976. ISBN: 0195013557. solid and clean, some rubs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 9075
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DENEVI, DON  Great West Train Robberies
Hancock House Publishers; Blaine, WA, 1995. ISBN: 0888392877. a solid copy in a firm binding not heavily used no spine crease. Good plus condition,some edge wear, corner curl, shelf rubs. no sun no ink not torn. ".. transports you to the scenes of many of the wests most celebrated adventures. Each authentic episode details the robbery, follows the lawmen through the tracking and investigation, summarizes the notable incidents surrounding the crime and reports the final outcome. Much of the material including many photgraphs has never before been released from railroad files. 201pp.. Good; Trade Paperback .
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 3247
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRANKLIN, JOHN H.  Reconstruction After the CIVIL War (Chicago History of American Civilization Ser. )
University of Chicago Press; Chicago, IL, 1990. ISBN: 0226260763. A lightly used copy with no sun, no tears. Edge wear rubs. A solid reference copy!. Very Good; Trade Paperback .
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 1748
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FRAZIER, IAN  On the Rez
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC; New York, NY, 2000. ISBN: 0374226385. NEW UNREAD. clean tight solid. slight wear mark on edge of DJ. Gift Quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9681
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GOLDMAN, PETER; FULLER, TONY  Charlie Company : What Vietnam Did to Us
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY, 1984. ISBN: 0345314964. a solid copy with light typical edge wear and rubs, corner crease. no ink, no sun no damp no torn.. Fair; Paperback .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 3168
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

GUNTHER, JOHN  Roosevelt in Retrospect a Profile in History
Harper & Row. . light rubs, bumps, wear. usual stamps light use/soil/ no sun. no ink . 1966?; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 1243
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HART, FREEMAN HANSFORD  The History of Pi Kappa Alpha
PI KAPPA ALPHA Fraternity, 1946. . solid, tight, clean square, few wear marks. red leather or leather look over bds w/crisp gilr. original owner name in gilt lower fr. 6th printing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6059
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HART, FREEMAN HANSFORD  The History of Pi Kappa Alpha
PI KAPPA ALPHA Fraternity, 1964. . very solid, light use,waterline on part of text, firm binding .no ink on pages. Exterior dk red bds show minor wear at corners, heel. no sun, 18th printing since 1934. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7061
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AMERICAN HERITAGE  Americana Vol. 3, No. 5 Jan 1976
American Heritage; New York, NY, 1976. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 44 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 9633
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AMERICAN HERITAGE  Americana Vol. 2, No. 3, July 1974
American Heritage; New York, NY, 1974. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 32 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 9637
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HOLBROOK, STEWART H.  Dreamers of the American Dream
DOUBLEDAY; New York, NY, 1957. . CLEAN, TIGHT, SQUARE. LT RUB ON EDGES. NO TEARS, MISSING OR INKED PP. NOT SUNNED. NO DJ. BRIGHT GEY BDS W/ RED&GOLD ON SPINE, GOLD ON FRONT. BOOK 524; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 524
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HOLBROOK, STEWART H  Dreamers of the American Dream
DOUBLEDAY; New York, NY, 1957. . CLEAN, TIGHT, SQUARE. LT RUB ON EDGES. NO TEARS, MISSING OR INKED PP. NOT SUNNED. NO DJ. BOOKPLATE ON FFEP. BRIGHT GEY BDS W/ RED&GOLD ON SPINE, GOLD ON FRONT.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 553
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

HURLEY, DONALD J.  Alcatraz Island Memories
Fog Bell Ent. ; Sonoma, Ca, 1989. . Complete, little used. some text sections have come loose from spine needs regluing. photos.. Trade Paperback .
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 1921
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

JOHNSON, ROSSITER  Campfires and Battlefields : The Pictorial History of the CIVIL Wa
The Civil War Press; New York, NY, 1967. . Illustrated by Yes. a solid tight square and clean 6th printing. very occasional gentle use. tight binding, crisp pp. grey cloth covered bds, only touch of shelf rub, tiny edge bump on top. DJ has couple small edge chips, 1" tear at bottom by spine, minor typ shelf rubs. no sun no damp no ink. this book has hundreds of great pictures of historical events. Bonus includes inserted fold out seperate colour illustrated map in as new condition "The picture map of the civil war showing nearly 100 places, events and campaigns of decisive importance in the nations epic struggle 1861-1865. A large heavy coffee table book.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4214] Book number: 4699
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KIDDER, TRACY  Among Schoolchildren
Morrow/Avon; New York, NY, 1990. ISBN: 0380710897. A square little used copy with no spine crease, mild rubs, corner edge bumps, cover looks good color bright. no ink no sun.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 2087
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

KRAMER, PAUL & HOLBORN, FREDERICK L. EDITORS  City in American Life, the a Historical Anthology
PUTNAM, 1970. . A solid square copy in a firm binding. Very little wear. no sun. 384 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 2233
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LAMB, GENE  Rodeo Back of the Chutes
Bell Press; Denver, Colorado, 1957. . A complete copy. Repair to front hinge, dirt stains and rubs on blue bds. Second printing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 279 pp. Poor; Not Stated; Hardcover .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2400
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

LANE, MARK  Conversations with Americans : Testimony from 23 Vietnam Veterans
Simon and Schuster, 1970. ISBN: 0671207687. A solid little used copy in a crisp square binding, blue bds w/silver stamped backstrip. only minor edge wear. starting to show at heel and corners. DJ clipped at bottom, some minor edge creases, age darkened at bit. light rub. not sunned. has been in mylar for several yrs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket .
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 2301
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

SPILLER & THORP & JOHNSON & CANBY & LUDWIG  Literary History of the United States (History) Third Edition Revised
MACMILLAN, 1969. . 7th printing, solid clean inside in solid binding. gently, occasionally used. mild rubs and wear marks. no sun blue bds, gold titles very readable. 1511pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2719
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DE MENTE, BOYE  Visitor's Guide to Arizona's Indian Reservations
Phoenix Books, 1978. ISBN: 0914778145. solid, tight, light use, clean inside, cvr edge rubs, crease on front. no sun, no damp not torn. about 120 pp. photos.. Very Good; Trade Paperback .
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 4404
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

REZATTO, HELEN  Mount Moriah the Story of Deadwoods Boot Hill
North Plains Press; Aberdeen South Dakota, 1980. . no spine crease, small 1/8 " tear at top front, mild typical edge wear, rub & bump. not sunned, no loose no torn pp. A solid book. " kill a man - start a cemetery". photos.. Very Good; Trade Paperback .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 1920
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION  Paper Talk : Charlie Russell's American West
Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland, 1979. ISBN: 0394508343. Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Firm, clean, bright copy, light rubs on clipped dustjacket. Clean, tight, square. Now in archival mylar sleeve.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15033
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

RUSSO, GUS  Live by the Sword : The Secret War Against Castro and the Death of Jfk
Bancroft Press; Baltimore, MD, 1998. ISBN: 1890862010. square, tight binding, minimum of rub. no sun.no damp .no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 1560
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005