| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, HERVEY The Forest and the Fort HEINEMANN, 1943. . a SOLID COPY IN BROWN BDS w/off white titleing and tree or bush image both clear. corners bumped, creases on fr bd. light wear shows at heel and edges. no sun. no damp no torn or loose pp. p/o/name scratched out on ffep. Offered as a "better quality" reading copy frontispiece.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 310 pp. Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2294 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR The Americans : Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated; New York, NY, 1979. ISBN: 0394503643. a solid copy, light use. minor edge wear marks. DJ has a few edge chips but has been in protective sleeve for years. no sun no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Reprint; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 4909 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DEMOS, JOHN A Little Commonwealth : Family Life in Plymouth Colony Oxford Univ Press; London, United Kingdom, 1976. ISBN: 0195013557. solid and clean, some rubs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 9075 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DENEVI, DON Great West Train Robberies Hancock House Publishers; Blaine, WA, 1995. ISBN: 0888392877. a solid copy in a firm binding not heavily used no spine crease. Good plus condition,some edge wear, corner curl, shelf rubs. no sun no ink not torn. ".. transports you to the scenes of many of the wests most celebrated adventures. Each authentic episode details the robbery, follows the lawmen through the tracking and investigation, summarizes the notable incidents surrounding the crime and reports the final outcome. Much of the material including many photgraphs has never before been released from railroad files. 201pp.. Good; Trade Paperback . USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 3247 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, JOHN H. Reconstruction After the CIVIL War (Chicago History of American Civilization Ser. ) University of Chicago Press; Chicago, IL, 1990. ISBN: 0226260763. A lightly used copy with no sun, no tears. Edge wear rubs. A solid reference copy!. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 1748 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FRAZIER, IAN On the Rez Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC; New York, NY, 2000. ISBN: 0374226385. NEW UNREAD. clean tight solid. slight wear mark on edge of DJ. Gift Quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9681 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GOLDMAN, PETER; FULLER, TONY Charlie Company : What Vietnam Did to Us Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY, 1984. ISBN: 0345314964. a solid copy with light typical edge wear and rubs, corner crease. no ink, no sun no damp no torn.. Fair; Paperback . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 3168 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN Roosevelt in Retrospect a Profile in History Harper & Row. . light rubs, bumps, wear. usual stamps light use/soil/ no sun. no ink . 1966?; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 1243 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HART, FREEMAN HANSFORD The History of Pi Kappa Alpha PI KAPPA ALPHA Fraternity, 1946. . solid, tight, clean square, few wear marks. red leather or leather look over bds w/crisp gilr. original owner name in gilt lower fr. 6th printing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6059 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HART, FREEMAN HANSFORD The History of Pi Kappa Alpha PI KAPPA ALPHA Fraternity, 1964. . very solid, light use,waterline on part of text, firm binding .no ink on pages. Exterior dk red bds show minor wear at corners, heel. no sun, 18th printing since 1934. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7061 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE Americana Vol. 3, No. 5 Jan 1976 American Heritage; New York, NY, 1976. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 44 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 9633 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE Americana Vol. 2, No. 3, July 1974 American Heritage; New York, NY, 1974. . light use, clean copy, some modest edge wear and rub, no sun not torn or damp. Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 32 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 9637 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOLBROOK, STEWART H. Dreamers of the American Dream DOUBLEDAY; New York, NY, 1957. . CLEAN, TIGHT, SQUARE. LT RUB ON EDGES. NO TEARS, MISSING OR INKED PP. NOT SUNNED. NO DJ. BRIGHT GEY BDS W/ RED&GOLD ON SPINE, GOLD ON FRONT. BOOK 524; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 524 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOLBROOK, STEWART H Dreamers of the American Dream DOUBLEDAY; New York, NY, 1957. . CLEAN, TIGHT, SQUARE. LT RUB ON EDGES. NO TEARS, MISSING OR INKED PP. NOT SUNNED. NO DJ. BOOKPLATE ON FFEP. BRIGHT GEY BDS W/ RED&GOLD ON SPINE, GOLD ON FRONT.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 553 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HURLEY, DONALD J. Alcatraz Island Memories Fog Bell Ent. ; Sonoma, Ca, 1989. . Complete, little used. some text sections have come loose from spine needs regluing. photos.. Trade Paperback . USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 1921 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ROSSITER Campfires and Battlefields : The Pictorial History of the CIVIL Wa The Civil War Press; New York, NY, 1967. . Illustrated by Yes. a solid tight square and clean 6th printing. very occasional gentle use. tight binding, crisp pp. grey cloth covered bds, only touch of shelf rub, tiny edge bump on top. DJ has couple small edge chips, 1" tear at bottom by spine, minor typ shelf rubs. no sun no damp no ink. this book has hundreds of great pictures of historical events. Bonus includes inserted fold out seperate colour illustrated map in as new condition "The picture map of the civil war showing nearly 100 places, events and campaigns of decisive importance in the nations epic struggle 1861-1865. A large heavy coffee table book.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4214] Book number: 4699 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KIDDER, TRACY Among Schoolchildren Morrow/Avon; New York, NY, 1990. ISBN: 0380710897. A square little used copy with no spine crease, mild rubs, corner edge bumps, cover looks good color bright. no ink no sun.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 2087 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KRAMER, PAUL & HOLBORN, FREDERICK L. EDITORS City in American Life, the a Historical Anthology PUTNAM, 1970. . A solid square copy in a firm binding. Very little wear. no sun. 384 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 2233 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LAMB, GENE Rodeo Back of the Chutes Bell Press; Denver, Colorado, 1957. . A complete copy. Repair to front hinge, dirt stains and rubs on blue bds. Second printing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 279 pp. Poor; Not Stated; Hardcover . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2400 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LANE, MARK Conversations with Americans : Testimony from 23 Vietnam Veterans Simon and Schuster, 1970. ISBN: 0671207687. A solid little used copy in a crisp square binding, blue bds w/silver stamped backstrip. only minor edge wear. starting to show at heel and corners. DJ clipped at bottom, some minor edge creases, age darkened at bit. light rub. not sunned. has been in mylar for several yrs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 2301 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SPILLER & THORP & JOHNSON & CANBY & LUDWIG Literary History of the United States (History) Third Edition Revised MACMILLAN, 1969. . 7th printing, solid clean inside in solid binding. gently, occasionally used. mild rubs and wear marks. no sun blue bds, gold titles very readable. 1511pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2719 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DE MENTE, BOYE Visitor's Guide to Arizona's Indian Reservations Phoenix Books, 1978. ISBN: 0914778145. solid, tight, light use, clean inside, cvr edge rubs, crease on front. no sun, no damp not torn. about 120 pp. photos.. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 4404 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| REZATTO, HELEN Mount Moriah the Story of Deadwoods Boot Hill North Plains Press; Aberdeen South Dakota, 1980. . no spine crease, small 1/8 " tear at top front, mild typical edge wear, rub & bump. not sunned, no loose no torn pp. A solid book. " kill a man - start a cemetery". photos.. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 1920 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION Paper Talk : Charlie Russell's American West Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland, 1979. ISBN: 0394508343. Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Firm, clean, bright copy, light rubs on clipped dustjacket. Clean, tight, square. Now in archival mylar sleeve. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15033 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| RUSSO, GUS Live by the Sword : The Secret War Against Castro and the Death of Jfk Bancroft Press; Baltimore, MD, 1998. ISBN: 1890862010. square, tight binding, minimum of rub. no sun.no damp .no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 1560 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005