| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BERGER, PETER L. Invitation to Sociology a Humanistic Perspective Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1969. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Condition : some fading of the pages, and some wear to the covers, but generally pretty good; A look at what sociology is and we have shaped social institutions, also look at the major sociologists like Weber, Durkheim, Veblen and Mead ; 217 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38820 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DEAKIN, NICHOLAS WITH COHEN, BRIAN AND MCNEAL, JULIA Colour Citizenship and British Society Based on the Institute of Race Relations Report London;: Panther Books. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0586032878. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; An abridged and updated version of the famous report with a foreword by E. J. B. Rose, editor of the original report. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40295 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BUTTON, JOHN How to Be Green the Definitive Guide on How Each and Everyone of Us Can Do Our Bit for the Maintenance of Planet Earth London;: Century Hutchinson, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0712635432. Condition : Some minor wear to the edges, but generally Very Good; An excellent guide from the ecological campaign group "Friends of the Earth" to how the ordinary person can adapt their life to be more environmentally friendly ; 224 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41455 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE, ELIZABETH & CLARK, HELEN She Was Aye Workin' Memories of Tenement Women in Edinburgh and Glasgow Oxford;: White Cockade Publishing, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1873487053. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A look at the lives of the women who lived in Scotland's crowded urban tenement flats; 192 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 41557 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CARTER, ERICA & WATNEY, SIMON Taking Liberties Aids and Cultural Politics London;: Serpent's Tail, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852421479. Condition : Very Good; A look at how various institutions dealt with the AIDS issue; 236 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38793 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FRUDE, NEIL Psychological Approaches to Child Abuse London;: Batsford Academic & Educational, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713437146. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A guide to treatments suitable for dealing with the problems of child abuse, written for all professionals whether or not they have received been psychologically trained; 240 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38800 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FUNDER, ANNA Stasiland London;: Granta Books, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1862076553. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A look at the effects the East German secret Police had on the ordinary people during the height of the cold war ; 288 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40339 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| STEWART, GILL WITH STEWART, JOHN Boundary Changes Social Work and Social Security London;: Child Poverty Action Group, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0903963949. Condition : Very Good; A look in changes in social work and social security in relation to poverty and unemploment; 63 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38825 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GILL, DAWN; MAYOR, BARBARA & BLAIR, MAUD Racism and Education Structures and Strategies London;: Sage Publications, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0803985789. Condition : Very Good; An academic text book a reader volume for the Open University course "Race", Education and Society; 326 pages. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38798 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HARRISON, RICHARD T. & HART, MARK Spatial Policy in a Dived Nation Regional Policy and Development Series No. 2 London;: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853021032. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A study of the policies implemented in Britain in the 1980's when there was a major shift away from strong policy commitment to the regions at a time when inequalities between regions was becoming more accute, in association with the Regional Studies Association; 304 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38794 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KEELING, MICHAEL Morals in a Free Society London;: SCM Press, 1970. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0334010578. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a pretty good copy; A challenge to the accepted moral theology of the day, the writer looks at the moral terms and issues that frame society; 168 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38807 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LAVRIN, JANKO Nietzsche : A Biographical Introduction Leaders of Modern Thought London;: Studio Vista, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0289700485. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A look at the life and views of Friedrich Nietzsche the famous philosopher in a good series on those that shaped modern thinking; 144 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38797 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LAWRENSON, JOHN & BARBER, LIONEL The Price of Truth the Story of the Reuters Millions Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906391822. Condition : Book has some slight fading of the paper, and some staining to the edges, but generally pretty good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A study of the famous Reuters news agency and the politics and personalities involved in transforming it into a publically listed company; 192 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38792 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, GORDON A Dictionary of Sociology Oxford;: Oxford University Press, 1998. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0192800817. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellene detailed reference work for anybody studying in the area of social sciences ; 720 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40728 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MASON, DAVID Race and Ethnicity in Modern Britain Oxford;: Oxford University Press, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0198780990. Condition : Very Good; A look at race relations in the UK, looking at the racial diversity and touching on the racisim and developments in social mobility ; 152 pages. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38824 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| SERENY, GITTA The Invisible Children Child Prostitution in America, Britain and Germany London;: Andre Deutsch, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233976485. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; An academic investigation of the problem of underage prostitutes. The author detailes the cases of 10 girls and two boys to illustrate her findings; 254 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 41561 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| SPURRIER, LIBBY Aids in the Family London;: Hodder & Soughton, 1994. First British Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0340589736. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A look at the effects of the family of having an HIV positive relative, and what the family can do to cope with problems this illness brings; 218 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38813 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| TIMMS, NOEL & TIMMS, RITA Perspectives in Social Work London;: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0710085192. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A training guide for Social workers questioning the context of their work; 233 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38799 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| VARAH, CHAD The Samaritans in the '70s to Befriend the Suicidal and Despairing London;: Constable, 1973. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0094592608. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The Samaritans is the British organisation that provides support and advice for those who feel suicidal or in despair ; 260 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38818 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WALKER, ALICE & PARMAR, PRATIBHA Warrior Marks Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women New York, U. S. A. ;: Harcourt Brace, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151000611. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed academic look at the process of removing the clitoris - and often the remaining outer genitalia - to ensure a woman's purity. This barbaric practice is a cultural tradition in some areas of West Africa; 373 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 41562 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WESTERGAARD, JOHN & RESLER, HENRIETTA Class in a Capitalist Society a Study of Contemporary Britain Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0140219749. Condition : Some wear to the covers and some fading of the pages but generally pretty Good; 432 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38817 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WOLFE, DAVID A. ; MCMAHON, ROBERT J. & PETERS, RAY DEV. Child Abuse New Directions in Prevention and Treatment Across the Lifespan London;: Sage Publications, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0761910964. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; Part of the "Banff International Behavioural Science Series" this brings together experts in the fields of sexual and physical abuse to create a new approach to prevent and treat the maltreatment of children; 293 pages. Very Good- . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38805 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005