Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Z-Sexology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BAILEY, PAUL  An English Madam the Life and Work of Cynthia Payne
London;: Jonathan Cape, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224020374. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the English woman who became a madam running a brothel which achieved national press coverage when it was revealed she was accepting "Luncheon Vouchers" as payment ; 166 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40378
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BELL, LAURIE  Good Girls, Bad Girls Sex Trade Workers and Feminists Face to Face
Toronto, Canada;: Women's Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0889611122. Condition : Some minor wear to the edges, but generally Very Good; A project by the Ontario Public Interest Research Group of Toronto bringing workers in the sex industries together with feminists to discuss how the sex workers are regarded in society; 231 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40385
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARROWS, SYDNEY BIDDLE WITH NOVAK, WILLIAM  Mayflower Madam the Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows
London;: Macdonald & Co, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860497748. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the New York career woman who became a madam running a high class "escort " agency ; 291 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 40376
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BROWN, BEVERLEY; BURMAN, MICHELE & JAMIESON, LYNN  Sex Crimes on Trial the Use of Sexual Evidence in Scottish Courts
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Edinburgh University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0748604081. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Part of the Edinburgh Law & Society series, this is an academic study of the use of evidence in sex abuse cases since the introduction of legislation in 1985 aimed at preventing victims of sexual crimes being subjected to intense scrutiny of the "sexual history" or "sexual character", ; 234 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38802
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BROWN, LOUISE  Sex Slaves the Trafficking of Women in Asia
London;: Virago Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1860497748. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An academic study of human trafficking to feed the sex industry that is endemic in some areas of Asia ; 276 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40375
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD  Love, War and Fancy the Social and Sexual Customs of the East
London;: William Kimber, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; This is a collection of Burton's writing on the the social ans sexual practices of the Arabs edited by the leading sexologist Kenneth Walker ; 288 pages. Good+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40389
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DIAMOND, JARED  Why Is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality
London;: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 075380154X. Condition : Slight wear to covers but generally Very Good; Part of the "science matters" series, a speculative look at how human sexuality has arrived at its current state, totally different not just from all other living animals but from recent ancestors as well ; 168 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38803
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GOODALL, RICHARD  The Comfort of Sin Prostitutes & Prostitution in the 1990s
Folkstone, Kent ;: Renaissance Books, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1898823057. Condition : Some minor wear to the edges, but generally Very Good; An acaemic look at the issues raised by commercial sex by a lawyer; 302 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40883
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DAVENPORT-HINES, RICHARD  Vice : An Anthology
London;: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241132371. Condition : Book Very Good apart from front end paper which has been removed, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; a collection of pieces of both fiction and non fiction split into sections depending on their "Vice" content, these categories are adultery, alfresco sex, dancing, drink, drugs, flirting, food, gambling, gossip, lust, motoring, orgies, prostitution, reading, schadenfreude, seduction, shopping, snobbery, theatricals, tobacco, Le vice anglais and voyerism; 559 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38801
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HOLLANDER, XAVIERA  Letters to the Happy Hooker
London;: Tandem, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0426134346. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; A selection of the letters that Hollander received after writing the memoirs of her times working as a prostitute in the classic "Happy Hooker" ; 304 pages. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40892
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUSAIN, SHAHRUKH  Temptresses the Virago Book of Evil Women
London;: Virago Press, 2000. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 186049563X. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A collection of stories detailing women how have become legends in history due to their "evil" activities, featured women include Eve, Lilith, Queen of Sheba, Delilah, Jezebel, Medea, Kali and Lamia; 212 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38804
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BUTCHER, KATIER AND CHAPPLE, SARAH  Doing Business Prostitutes on Prostitution
Bradford, Yorkshire;: Bradford Health Authority, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A collection of thoughts and feelings of 11 women involved in prostitution in Bradford ; 100 pages. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40386
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCCOY, GEORGE  Mccoys's British Massage Parlour Guide No. 5 1999 - 2000 Edition
Stafford;: Mccoy's Guides, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1901384047. Condition : Very Good; A "user's guide" to the massage parlours and brothels of the United Kingdom; 192 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40377
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCKINLAY, DEBORAH  Sex Secrets a Companion's Volume
London;: Harpercollins, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0006383572. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A humourous look at modern sexual relationships ; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40889
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MICHAEL, ROBERT T. ; GAGNON, JOHN H. ; LAUMANN, EDWARD O. AND KOLATA, GINA  Sex in America a Definitive Survey
London;: Little, Brown & Co, 1994. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316911917. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A scientific study of the sexual habitsof American's based on extensive interviews with randomly selected participants ; 300 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40388
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TRACHTENBERG, PETER  The Casanova Complex Compulsive Lovers and Their Women
London ;: Eden Paperbacks, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0207161712. A serious look at what motivates the serial womaniser ; 282 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40890
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TREDREA, TERRY  Journey Woman the Story of an Asian Prostitute
London;: Mandarin, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9971642395. Condition : Very Good; The story of a girl in South East Asia drawn into the world of prostitution told in the form of a fictional novel; 168 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40894
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005