| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ADAMS, JAMES Sell out Aldrich Ames : The Spy Who Broke the Cia London;: Michael Joseph, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718138899. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The story of the CIA operative who workes as a double agent for the Soviet Union, his capture caused a major scandal; 322 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38763 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON, Apartheid Its Effects on Education, Science, Culture and Information Paris, France;: UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization), 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A study of the racist policies of the South African government for the United Nations; 205 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38812 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BENSON, MARY Nelson Mandela London;: Panaf Books, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0140089411. Condition : some minor wear to edges and title page ripped out otherwise ok, good reading copy or for research; A biography of the South African leader when he was still a prisoner on Robben Island, part of the Panaf Great Lives series; 192 pages. Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 38760 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BERRYMAN, PHILLIP Liberation Theology the Essential Facts About the Revolutionary Movement in Latin America and Beyond London: I. B. Tauris & Co Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1850430543. Condition : Some small creases to the covers but generally Very Good; A look at the Catholic church's response to the political trouble in countries like Nicaragua, El Salvador and Brazil, where Left Wing revolutionaries forced a rethink in religious policies and attitudes; 231 pages. Very Good- . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38808 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CARVEL, JOHN Citizen Ken the First Full Report London;: Chatto & Windus, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0701139307. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A study of the then leader of the Greater London Council, part of the hard line left wing of the Labour party, his controversial policies and style brought him into regular conflict with the party leadership, the Conservative government of Margaret Thatcher and the tabloid press, he is now the elected Mayor of London; 240 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38765 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DINGAKE, MICHAEL My Fight Against Apartheid London;: Kliptown Books, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0904759822. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The story of a ANC activist imprisoned on Robben Island for 15 years, a fellow prisoner of Nelson Mandela he continued to campaign against the South African goverment after release; 241 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38815 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DONNACHIE, IAN; HARVIE, CHRISTOPHER & WOOD, IAN S. Forward ! Labour Politics in Scotland 1888 - 1988 Edinburgh, Scotland;: Polygon, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0748660100. Condition : some wear to the edges but generally Very Good; A review of Scottish Labour politics and the changing role of the Labour Party in Scotland; 184 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38766 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DOXAT, JOHN Shinwell Talking London;: Quiller Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907621430. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; Manny Shinwell was a British Member of Parliament for the British Labour Party for a large portion of his life, he reflects on leaders, politicians, party policy, and major political events in his own colourful style; 125 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38770 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GRANT, JOHN Blood Brothers the Division and Decline of Britain's Trade Union London;: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297812386. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of unions in the United Kingdom over the previous 30 years, written by a man who had been a industrial and political reporter before becoming a Labour MP and government minister, in 1981 he quit the Labour Party from the SDP, in 1983 after losing his seat in parliament he became Head of Communications of the electricians union the EETPU, which left the TUC after a bitter dispute regarding the no strike deals it was brokering with employers; 190 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38768 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HINTZ, O. S. Lord Cobham's Speeches a Selection of Speeches Made By the Rt. Hon. The Viscount Cobham Auckland, New Zealand: Wilson & Horton, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The speeches are from his term of office as Governor-General of New Zealand 1957-1962; 216 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38789 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| PELLING, HENRY A History of British Trade Unionism Harmondsworth, Middlesex;: Penguin Books, 1984. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0140206167. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A look at the development of trade unions from the very early days to the major influential bodies they have become in modern society; 327 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38823 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| PRINGLE, PETER & JACOBSON, PHILIP Those Are Real Bullets, Aren't They? Bloody Sunday, Derry, 30 January 1972 London;: Fourth Estate, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1841152900. Condition : Very Good; A look at the one of the most controversial incidents in the history of Northern Ireland which culminated in soldiers from the Paratroop regiment shooting dead 13 and injuring 16 Catholics, the authors combine their eye witness reports and investigation with newly de-classified government documents to produce a detailed review; 310 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38788 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BOTTOMORE T. B. & RUBEL, MAXIMILEN Karl Marx : Selected Writings in Sociology and Social Philosophy London;: Penguin Books, 1984. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0140205632. Condition : some slight fading of the pages, but generally Very Good; A collection of Marx texts translated by Bottomore into a readable English form for those studying sociology ; 272 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38816 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| SIMPSON, JOHN In the Forests of the Night Encounters in Peru with Terrorism, Drug-Running and Military Oppression London;: Hutchinson, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091775671. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The award winning Foreign Affairs Editor of the BBC investigates contemporary Peru, an interesting but disturbing look at both a brutal regime and its equally brutal opposition; 307 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38769 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WEST, NIGEL A Matter of Trust Mi5 1945 - 72 London;: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297782533. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still pretty Good; MI5 is Britains main counter intelligence agency and was at the forefront of the Cold War and fighting the threat of terrorism. This is an examination of the history, the successes and failings of the most secretive of government departments and follows up the authors previous work which covered the period 1909 -1945 ; 196 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 41685 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WHEEN, FRANCIS Karl Marx London;: Fourth Estate, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1841151149. Condition : Very Good; An excellent detailed study of the author of Das Kapital, Marx was one of the 19th centuries most original political theorists, his writing founded Communism, and the political theory of Marxism is named after him; 431 pages. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38767 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WOODWARD, BOB The Commanders New York, U. S. A. ;: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671413678. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of President George Bush and his military commanders and how they operated as the United States increasingly used military intervention as a Foreign Policy; 398 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38764 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005