| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Orange Juice the Orange Juice - Plus a Whole Side of 12" Mixes London;: Polydor, 1984. First Edition. Non-Book. Condition : Very Good, tape is from my own collection; An original cassette tape featuring the third album by the band Orange Juice. Track listing is : Album Features : Lean Period; I Guess I'm Just a Little Too Sensitive; Burning Desire; Scaremonger; The Artisans; What Presence! ?; Out for the Count; Get While the Gettings Good; All That Ever Mattered; Salmon Fishing in New York and bonus 12" Mixes of I Can't Help Myself; Rip It Up; Lover Sick; Flesh of my Flesh; Out For the Count; What Presence? ! And Lean Period. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 41479 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| APPLETON, NICOLE & APPLETON, NATALIE Together London;: Michael Joseph, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718145445. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The autobiography of the sister who made up the core of girl band "All Saints"; 294 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39652 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| STANLEY-CLARKE, JENNY & GOODALL, NIGEL Kylie Naked a Biography London;: Ebury Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091880963. Condition : Book has some slight fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A look at the Australian pop sensation ; 235 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39461 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, DANNY Stereophonics Just Enough Evidence to Print - the Official Inside Story London;: Virgin Books, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0753505274. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and creasing at the spine but generally pretty Good; An excellent look at the band from South Wales tracing their development from struggling beginners to international stardom. I particularly liked the insight into the inspiration behind a lot of Kelly Jones lyrics ; 262 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41554 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GELLER, DEBORAH WITH WALL, ANTHONY The Brian Epstein Story London;: Faber & Faber, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0571201563. Condition : Very Good; A biography of the music manager known as the fifth Beatle, as well as his diaries the author has used interviews with Paul McCartney and George Martin ; 180 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39376 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HADLEY, TONY To Cut a Long Story Short London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283073861. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The autobiography of Tony Hadley, lead singer of 80s band Spandau Ballet, talking about the highs and lows of his 20-year career in music. ; 340 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40529 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HALLIWELL, GERI If Only London;: Bantam Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0593045831. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The autobiography of the singer who found fame as Ginger spice in the "Spice Girls", before leaving in dramatic style to start a solo singing career, she is fairly honest about her life and the rocky road to fame which makes it an excellent read; 367 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38260 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| PEEL, JOHN AND RAVENSCROFT, SHELIA Margrave of the Marshes His Autobiography London;: Corgi Books, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0552551198. Condition : Some wear to the covers and the page edges but internally clean and generally pretty Good; The story of the legendary Radio 1 DJ and icon of the music scene which was completed after his untimely death by his wife ; 508 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41207 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MACGOWAN, SHANE & CLARKE, VICTORIA MARY A Drink with Shane Macgowan London;: Pan Books, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0330490087. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and creasing at the spine but generally pretty Good; The very entertaining autobiography of the wild living lead singer of "The Pogues" ; 360 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41555 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MINOGUE, KYLIE & WILLIAM BAKER Kylie la la la London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340734396. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A lavishly illustratred celebration of the career of Kylie Minogue ; 288 pages. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 41638 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MORTON, ANDREW Madonna London;: Michael O' Mara Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 185479888X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A biography of Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone, the singer who has become one of the music world's biggest stars known universally as Madonna, illustrated with some excellent photographs ; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38258 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MURRAY, CHARLES SHAAR Crosstown Traffic Jimi Hendrix and Post War Pop London;: Faber & Faber, 1990. Third Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0571149367. Condition : some fading of the covers, but Generally Very Good; An excellent study of Hendrix his background, his music and his influences ; 247 pages. Good+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38758 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| SIMONE, NINA WITH CLEARY, STEPHEN I Put a Spell on You the Autobiography of Nina Simone London;: Penguin Books, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140171886. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The story of the much loved Blues singer who was very active in the civil rights movement of 60s America ; 181 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41556 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| OGG, ALEX Top Ten the Irreverent Guide to Music London;: Channel 4 Books, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0752219758. Condition : Very Good; Published to compliment the Channel 4 Television series charting all aspects of the music scene both sublime and ridiculous; 240 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38757 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| TARABORRELLI, J. RANDY Madonna : An Intimate Biography London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2001. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 028307289X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A biography of Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone, the singer who has become one of the music world's biggest stars known universally as Madonna, ; 412 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38259 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| YORK, WILLIAM Who's Who in Rock an a-Z of Groups, Performers, Producers, Session Men, Engineers. . London;: Omnibus Press, 1979. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0860016080. Condition : covers have a bit of wear and pages have faded to light brown due to quality; A useful reference work on people in the rock music industry giving numerous potted biographies; 237 pages. Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38756 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005