| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ANON, Sex and Sensibility Stories By Contemporary Women Writers from Nine Countries London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283986700. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An a compilation consisting of The Quit Maker by Angela Carter, Notes for a Story by Gail Godwin, The Penfriend by Britt Arenander, Linda by Sigrid Brunk, Youth by Flaminia Morandi, My Mothers Name by Hannes Meinkema, Mar by Montserrat Roig, Loneliness by Shulamith Hareven and Blitz-Fortune by Muriel Cerf; 248 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38786 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH M. Jackie and the Missing Show Jumper London;: Hodder Children's Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340261935. Condition : ex library book with a few ink stamps and some wear to the edges, but generally pretty Good, Published without a Dustjacket; The fourteenth in a teenage fiction series ; 118 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40887 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BROOKS, TERRY Star Wars Episode I - the Phantom Menace London;: Century, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712680578. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A science fiction novel, based on the screenplay and story by George Lucas, this is set at the start of the series with Obi-Wan Kenobi still a young apprentice Jedi Knight; 324 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38782 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CORNWELL, BERNARD The Bloody Ground London;: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 000225333X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; The fourth novel in the series which follows Nathaniel Starbuck and his exploits fighting for the Confederate South in the American Civil War ; 343 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40849 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CROSLAND, MARGARET The Marquis de Sade Reader London;: Peter Owen Publishers, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0720610907. Condition : Very Good; A look at the work of the notorious French writer the Marquis De Sade ; 184 pages. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 40885 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DEAVER, JEFFERY The Coffin Dancer London;: Hodder Headline, 2006. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780340937532. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A crime thriller; 438 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40886 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FRAZIER, CHARLES Cold Mountain London;: Sceptre, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9780340936320. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The acclaimed novel centering on what happens to the central characters during the American Civil War ; 438 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40702 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HOLLANDER, XAVIERA The Erotic Adventures of Sandra Henley ON Thames: Aidan Ellis Publishing Ltd, 1982. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856281107. Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and one small nick, but generally Very Good; A novel by the former prostitute who came to public attention after her memoirs "The Happy Hooker" were a huge worldwide success. Translated from the French original titled Madame L'Ambassadrice by Anthea Bell ; 175 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40897 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| JENKINS, ROBIN The Pearl - Fishers Edinburgh, Scotland;: Polygon, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9781846970061. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A wonderful Scottish Novel centering on the beautiful pearl-fisher, Effie Williamson, who arrives in a rural Scottish village with her extended family. The locals react in many different ways from welcoming to hostility, exacerbated when love develops between Effie and local Gavin Hamilton; 179 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41378 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES The Burn London;: Vintage, 1999. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 074939949X. Condition : Very Good; A collection of short stories, mainly set in the Scottish city of Glasgow. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 244 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38538 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES Busconductor Hines London;: J. M. Dent & Co, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 046002292X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; This novel centres on Robert Hines a bus conductor on the buses in Glasgow while dreaming of escaping to Australia. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 237 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40708 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES A Chancer London;: Picador, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0330296647. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a Good reading copy; The novel of a Glasgow man who bleak life revolves around various forms of gambling, from betting shops to dog track to casinos or days out at the Horse Racing. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 309 pages. Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40706 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES A Disaffection London;: Picador, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0330307363. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The third novel from Kelman centres on a disillusioned school teacher. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 337 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40707 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES. The Good Times London;: Secker & Warburg, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436412152. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A collection of short stories, mainly set in the Scottish city of Glasgow. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 246 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40703 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES Not Not While the Giro London;: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 074939028X. Condition : Very Good; A collection of short stories, mainly set in the Scottish city of Glasgow. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 206 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40704 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES Not Not While the Giro London;: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 074939028X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; A collection of short stories, mainly set in the Scottish city of Glasgow. Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 206 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40705 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KELMAN, JAMES You Have to Be Careful in the Land of the Free London;: Hamish Hamilton, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0241142334. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A novel centering on Glasgow man on the eve of returning home to his native Scotland from his American home who looks back at his life, he nips out for a drink and in typical Kelman style asseses his life, Kelman a Booker Prize Winner writes in mainly in Scottish street language, rather than the Queens English something that has won him as many critics as fans ; 437 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 38482 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MCILVANNEY, WILLIAM The Big Man London;: Sceptre, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340403136. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The classic novel of the working class Scorttish man lured into an illegal prize fight ; 271 pages. Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40734 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MCILVANNEY, WILLIAM Remedy Is None Glasgow, Scotland: Richard Drew, 1989. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0862672465. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The first novel from the pen of this noted scottish writer ; 244 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40732 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MCILVANNEY, WILLIAM Walking Wounded London;: Sceptre, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 034050918X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A collection of short stories from the award winning Scottish author; 176 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40733 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MCKIE, ANNE The Wind in the Willows the Battle for Toad Hall London;: Grandreams Ltd, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 185830122X. Condition : Some minor wear to the edges, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; Part of the "A Good Night Sleep Tight Storybook" series illustrated by Ken McKie ; 24 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40725 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| RANKIN, IAN Resurrection Men London;: Orion Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752821318. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Another crime thriller featuring Dectective Inspector Rebus, the unorthodox Edinburgh Policeman ; 440 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38527 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| SHERIDAN, SARA The Pleasure Express London;: Arrow Books, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 009940978X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A novel centering on an expensive prostitute working in Hong Kong during the final months of British rule; 261 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38785 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005