next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Z-Cinema

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBURN, ELLIS  The Sexiest Man Alive the Biography of Warren Beatty
London;: Virgin Books, 2003. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852279192. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A detailed biography of the Hollywood leading man whose films include Bonnie and Clyde, Shampoo, Reds, Heaven Can Wait and Bugsy, he private life has almost been as colourful and eventful as his acting career ; 384 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39096
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J.  The Best of Buster the Classic Comedy Scenes Direct from the Films of Buster Keaton
London;: Elm Tree Books, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0241895197. Condition : Some wear to the covers and edges of spine but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A selection of scenes taken from many Keaton films are show frame by frame to show his comic talent, over 1,000 frame by frame blow ups; 256 pages. Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38589
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BACALL, LAUREN  Lauren Bacall - By Myself
London;: Coronet Books, 1980. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0340249358. Condition : covers corners slightly creased and spine worn and marked from reading but a reasonable copy ; The Autobiography of the film star telling of her Cinema career and her romance with Humphery Bogart; 506 pages. Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 38576
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BACALL, LAUREN  Lauren Bacall - By Myself
London;: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 022401692X. Condition : an ex library book with a lot of reading wear, the usual stamps and the dustjacket pasted to the boards, still readable though! ; The Autobiography of the film star telling of her Cinema career and her romance with Humphery Bogart; 377 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 38584
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BACALL, LAUREN  Lauren Bacall - By Myself
London;: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 022401692X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the film star telling of her Cinema career and her romance with Humphery Bogart; 377 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39480
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BAXTER, JOHN  De Niro - a Biography
London: Harper Collins, 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006532306. Condition : Some wear to the corners, but generally pretty Good; A detailed biography of the actor famous for getting deep into his roles, Taxi Driver, Godfather II and Raging Bull are the classics that define his career ; 404 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40797
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CALLAN, MICHAEL FEENEY  Anthony Hopkins: In Darkness and Light a Biography
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283061561. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed biography of the Welshman who has had a long and succesful career as an actor on stage and screen including an Oscar for his role in Silence of the Lambs; 358 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 20090
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CLARK, AL  The Film Yearbook Volume 3
London;: Virgin Books, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0863690440. Condition : Very Good; A good review of the Cinema world including comment on trends in films, an A-Z of the years films, awards listings, biographies and obituaries ; 192 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38585
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CLARKE, GERALD  Get Happy the Life of Judy Garland
London;: Little, Brown & Co, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316855952. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An in depth biography of the Hollywood star, fondly remembered for her role in the iconic "Wizard of Oz" , her troubled private life lead to plenty headlines in the newspapers ; 510 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39092
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CLARKSON, WENSLEY  Quentin Tarantino Shooting from the Hip
London;: Judy Piatkus, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0749915552. Condition : Some creasing to the covers but generally pretty Good; A detailed study of the acclaimed film director; 312 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39111
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COWIE, PETER  A Concise History of the Cinema Volume 1 Before 1940
London;: A. Zwemmer Limited, 1971. First British Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0302020632. Condition : Very Good; A good general history of the movies, part of the "Screen Series", ; 212 pages. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38578
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COWIE, PETER  A Concise History of the Cinema Volume 2 Since 1940
London;: A. Zwemmer Limited, 1971. First British Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0302020640. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A good general history of the movies, part of the "Screen Series", ; 261 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38579
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DYJA, EDDIE  British Film Institute Film and Television Handbook 1998 the Essential Reference to U.K. Film, Television and Video
London;: British Film Institute, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0851706525. Condition : Very Good; An indepth look at the previous year in the industry in Britain, and a look forward, a wonderful reference for those interested in the technical and business side of the silver screen; 445 pages. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38587
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DYJA, EDDIE  British Film Institute Film and Television Handbook 1996
London;: British Film Institute, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0851705529. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An indepth look at the previous year in the industry in Britain, and a look forward, a wonderful reference for those interested in the technical and business side of the silver screen; 371 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38591
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EAMES, JOHN DOUGLAS  The Mgm Story the Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years
London;: Octopus, 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904230147. Condition : Book Good as the last few pages have the bottom edge affected by being stored in a damp place, Dustjacket Good; All 1,705 films of MGM described and illustrated in colour and black & white, a very large impressive title, ; 400 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38582
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EDWARDS, ANNE  Shirley Temple : American Princess
London;: William Collins, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002179881. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A detailed biography of the child star who achieved unprecedented fame, then after falling out of favour as an adolescent she created a successful new career for herself as an American diplomat and political campaigner; 442 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38561
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EDWARDS, ANNE  Shirley Temple : American Princess
London;: Fontana Paperbacks, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006372759. Condition : Some creases and wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A detailed biography of the child star who achieved unprecedented fame, then after falling out of favour as an adolescent she created a successful new career for herself as an American diplomat and political campaigner; 447 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39677
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WILLIAMS, ESTHER WITH DIEHL, DIGBY  The Million Dollar Mermaid an Autobiography
London;: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 074340405X. Condition : Very Good; The story of the legendary MGM "swimming star". Her life, her loves and her influence on Synchronized Swimming ; 416 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38595
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EYLES, ALLEN  Humphrey Bogart
London;: Sphere Books, 1991. Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0747406472. Condition : Very Good ; An excellent biography of the top Hollywood actor of the 1940s, with starring roles in such all time classics as "The African Queen" and "Casablanca"; 214 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38570
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EYLES, ALLEN  James Stewart
London;: W. H. Allen & Company, 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0491032420. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to edges and fading at spine so Good; A biography of the legendary Hollwood leading man ; 255 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38600
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FOX, MICHAEL J.  Lucky Man a Memoir
London;: Ebury Press, 2002. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091879205. Condition : Book has previous owners inscription inside otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The autobiography of the star of television programmes like "Family Ties" and films like "Back to the Future", who after secretly fighting Parkinson's disease for 7 years announced his condition to the world then started campaigining hard to find a cure; 260 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39017
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

STEINEM, GLORIA WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY BARRIS, GEORGE  Marilyn : Norma Jeane
London;: Victor Gollancz, 1992. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 057505333X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers but generally Very Good; A biography of Marilyn Monroe, illustrated with 16 pages of colour photographs from a session she did just 3 weeks before her death ; 220 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38575
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

STEINEM, GLORIA WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY BARRIS, GEORGE  Marilyn : Norma Jeane
London;: Penguin Books, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140108637. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers but generally Very Good; A biography of Marilyn Monroe, illustrated with 16 pages of colour photographs from a session she did just 3 weeks before her death ; 182 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38592
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GOTTFRIED, MARTIN  George Burns : The Hundred Year Dash
New York, U. S. A. ;: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684814838. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good; A good biography of the man who became a pillar of American entertainment, actor on stage and in moves, star of radio and television he was the all round show business personality; 329 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38574
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GRADE, LEW  Still Dancing : My Story
London;: William Collins, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002177803. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The autobiography of the multi talented man who after touring as a World Champion dance champion, moved into show business as a agent, and became a major player in the worlds of stage, television and cinema, he was honored and became Lord Grade; 314 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38594
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005