next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Z-Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free the Story of Elsa the Lioness
London;: Fontana Books, 1969. Later Printing. Paperback. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The classic story of the game warden and his wife raising a Lion from club to fully grown cat and their scrapes and adventures along the way ; 143 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 40729
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARNARD, CHRISTIAAN & PEPPER, CURTIS BILL  Christiaan Barnaard : One Life
Cape Town, South Africa ;: Howard Timmins, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Generally Very Good, Dustjacket Good as it has wear and some small chips around edges but complete; The autobiography of Chris Barnard, the Doctor who became a leading cardiac specialist, notable for leading the medical team which performed the world's first heart transplant operation; 366 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38773
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARR, ROSEANNE  Roseanne : My Life As a Woman
New York, U. S. A. ;: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006015957X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The Autobiography of the top television star; 202 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38771
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BOYLAN, HENRY  A Dictionary of Irish Biography
Dublin, Ireland;: Gill and MacMillan, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071710866X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear to edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; 385 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 41564
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BROOM, JOHN  John Maclean
Loanhead, Midlothian, Scotland;: Macdonald, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950210692. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear to edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A biography of the Scottish political campaigner who was one of Britain's greatest revolutionary leaders. A major factor in the Red Clydeside of the early part of the twentieth century, his involvement in various left wing groups led to him being jailed twice. When the Communist Party of Great Britain was formed he refused to join and in response set up Scottish Workers' Republican Party; 207 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38929
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BROWN, PETER HARRY & BROESKE, PAT H.  Howard Hughes - the Untold Story
London;: Little, Brown & Co, 1996. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316909076. Condition : Book has previous owners named stamped onto bottom edge of pages, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A detailed study of the eccentric billionaire who although often remembered for his string of affairs with Hollywood actresses was actually a brilliant businessman and pioneering aviator ; 482 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40423
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CARR, MARILYN GILLIES  Look No Hands!
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Canongate Books, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0862410371. Condition : pages slighted faded but generally Very Good, Signed by Carr; The life story of the women born with no arms who fought against prejudice to become a noted academic, with a Foreword by Sir Douglas Bader; 152 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38779
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CASTANEDA, JORGE G.  Companero the Life and Death of Che Guevara
London;: Bloomsbury, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0747535205. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and pages slightly faded, but generally pretty Good; A detailed biography of the middle class Argentinian Doctor Ernesto Guevara who gave up his life to become a left wing revolutionary figher. A key member of the Cuban revolution and an icon of Socialist groups; 456 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 41404
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CHIKANE, FRANK  No Life of My Own an Autobiography
London;: Catholic Institute for International Relations, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852870117. Condition : A single felt pen cross on one of the endpapers and some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; The story of the a Black Christian growing up in the Apartheid system fighting racisim and suffering violence and intimidation ; 177 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40795
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CHONG, DENISE  The Girl in the Picture the Remarkable Story of Vietnam's Most Famous Casualty
London;: Scribner, 2001. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0743207033. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; One of the most enduring images of the Vietnam war, was of a young girl running naked from her village having been severly burned by napalm, that girl was Kim Phuc and this book traces how the picture was taken and what happened to Kim after the war, an interesting look at the wider social and political effects of the war; 372 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38777
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DANEMAN, MEREDITH  Margot Fonteyn
London;: Penguin Books, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0140165304. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A detailed biography of the twentieth century's prima ballerina; 654 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39057
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DAVIES, RUSSELL & OTTAWAY, LIZ  Vicky
London;: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0436447592. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A look at the life and work of Victor Weisz (1913-1966) who was an acclaimed political cartoonist, his work appeared in the News Chronicle, New Statesman, Daily Mirror and Evening Standard, includes a personal memoir by Rt. Hon Michael Foot MP; 197 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38776
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GARDNER, NUALA  A Friend Like Henry
London;: Hodder & Soughton, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780340934012. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The story of the authors son Dale, who suffered with severe autism until the introduction of a puppy to their life helped break through the barriers to his autistic world ; 342 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40556
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GIFFORD, BARRY & LEE, LAWRENCE  Jack's Book an Oral Biography of Jack Kerouc
New York, U. S. A. ;: St Martin's Press, 1994. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0312113382. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A study of the cult American writer ; 339 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40297
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GIFFORD, BARRY & LEE, LAWRENCE  Jack's Book an Oral Biography of Jack Kerouc
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Rebel Inc, 1999. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 086241928X. Condition : Very Good; A study of the cult American writer ; 393 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40298
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LOVATT, GLORIA WITH COCKERILL, PAM  A Nice Girl Like Me the Autobiography of Gloria Lovatt
London;: Columbus Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862874017. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of a girl who grew up in care, suffering abuse and rape in the childrens home, she became a hippy, a stripper, a nightclub hostess before becoming a prostitute, she tells her story in a frank and honest style that will move you; 207 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38826
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GOODYEAR, JULIE  Just Julie
London;: Macmillan, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780230014336. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The autobiography of the actress who won a army of fans with her long standing role of Bet Lynch in the British soap opera "Coronation Street" ; 309 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40530
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GRANADO, ALBERTO  Travelling with Che Guevara the Making of a Revolutionary
London;: Pimlico, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1844134261. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the two Argentian Doctors who in 1952 set out on tour of South America on motorbike. Their experiences of poverty and exploitation changed them forever. This is the author own view of their trip along with his best friend Ernesto "Che" Guevara and is a companion to Che's own book Motorcycle Diaries. Guevara of course achieved lasting fame as a leader of the Cuba revolutionary forces and icon of the left wing. Translated from the original Spanish by Lucia Alvarez de Toledo ; 215 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 41700
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HANCOCK, SHEILA  The Two of Us My Life with John Thaw
London;: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747570205. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A biography of the much loved actorby his wife. Thaw starred in a diverse range of television programmes such as the Sweeney and Inspector Morse; 301 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40531
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GATHORNE-HARDY, JONATHAN  Sex - the Measure of All Things a Life of Alfred C. Kinsey
London;: Chatto and Windus, 1998. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856196046. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed biography of the academic who became the first scientifically reputable and most influencial researcher into sex. His "Sexual Behaviour in the Human Male" better know simply as The Kinsey Report broke totally new ground and still stands scrutiny today. ; 514 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 41563
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HOCKENBERRY, JOHN  Declarations of Independence War Zones and Wheelchairs
London;: Viking, 1996. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670865044. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of Hockenberry who despite being left a paraplegic by a car crash when he was only 19 worked as a journalist in the Middle East working in countries such as Iraq and Iran, his tales of the scrapes that would be difficult for any able bodied person are both enlightening and entertaining; 371 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38774
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUTCHINSON, ROGER  The Soap Man Lewis, Harris, and Lord Leverhulme
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Birlinn Publishers, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1841581844. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of the man who after making a fortune from his Lever Brothers soap and detergent company bought the Scottish island of Lewis and tried to revolutionise the locals crofting society ; 236 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 41400
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

IWASAKI, MINEKO & BROWN, RANDE  Geisha of Gion
London;: Pocket Books, 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 074343059X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of one of Japan's leading Geisha; 304 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40710
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CORDELIER, JEANNE WITH LAROCHE, MARTINE  The Life
London;: Secker & Warburg, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436106825. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket is a bit faded but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The autobiography of a French prostitute who writes candidly about her experiences. Translated from the French original by Harry Matthews; 368 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41634
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LANDON, MARIA  Daddy's Little Earner a Heartbreaking True Story of a Brave Little Girl's Escape from Violence
London;: Harper Element, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780007268757. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The terrible story of a child's abuse and expolitation at the hands of her father who forced her to work as a prostitute ; 292 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40843
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005