Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Swimming, Diving & Water Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
ALLEN, BARRY REVISED BY CHERRY, GEORGE  Skin Diving and Snorkeling Black's Picture Sports
London;: A & C Black, 1976. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713616121. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A good general review and introduction to the sport a "Sports Illustrated" book; 96 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32672
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCGREGOR, BOBBY WITH STILL, ATHOLE  The Bobby Mcgregor Story
London;: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413276805. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still pretty Good; The Autobiography of Scottish swimmer Bobby McGregor an Olympic medalist ; 209 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11857
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCGREGOR, BOBBY WITH STILL, ATHOLE  The Bobby Mcgregor Story
London;: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413276805. Condition : Book Very Good, No Dustjacket; The Autobiography of Scottish swimmer Bobby McGregor an Olympic medalist ; 209 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38398
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCGREGOR, BOBBY WITH STILL, ATHOLE  The Bobby Mcgregor Story
London;: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413276805. Condition : Book has has front blank endpaper neatly removed, otherwise Very Good, No Dustjacket; The Autobiography of Scottish swimmer Bobby McGregor an Olympic medalist ; 209 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40303
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRENNAN, MICHAEL  Underwater Swimming
London;: Mayflower Books, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 058319608X. Condition : some slight wear to covers but generally Very Good; A good guide to the ins and outs of skin diving and underwater activities, by the Chairman of the British Sub-Aqua Club; 141 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34346
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BUSUTTILI, MIKE; HOLBROOK, MIKE; RIDLEY, GORDON & TODD, MIKE  Sport Diving the British Sub-Aqua Club Diving Manual
London;: Stanley Paul, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0091638313. Condition : Very Good; A comprehensive guide to the equipment required, its use, techniques, training, safety precautions, procedures and first aid; 256 pages. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11950
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DICK, PETER & SISMAN, DAVID  Underwater Diving Basic Techniques
London;: Pelham Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720716640. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A look at the base principles a learner under instruction should be learning so that they can safely snorkel or scuba dive ; 144 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 41603
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LOUGANIS, GREG WITH MARCUS, ERIC  Breaking the Surface
London;: Orion Books, 1995. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752804359. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the American star who coped with a terrible accident by getting back on the diving board and becoming an Olympic champion. He had tested positive for HIV and became a political campaigner ; 290 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18214
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HANDLEY, L. DE B.  Swimming and Watermanship
New York, U. S. A. ;: Macmillan & Co, 1922. Reprint. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some wear to ends of thge spine and corners, but generally pretty Good, no dustjacket; An instructional guide to Swimming, Diving and Water Polo written by the Captain of the New York Athletic Clubs Olympic Swimming Team of 1904, illustrated with 15 photographs ; 150 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16519
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HARRISON, JOAN A.  Anyone Can Swim Understanding and Coping with Special Needs
Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852231440. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A guide to swimming for those with disabilities, An A. S. A. Book ; 160 pages. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11911
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HEDGES, SID G.  The Swim Book
London;: Methuen & Company, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has a couple of small pieces missing off spine but generally Good, ; A general guide to swimming, illustrated by S. H. Lewis; 118 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12091
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HEDGES, SID G.  The Swim Book
London;: Methuen & Company, 1951. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some fading of the spine, good, no dustjacket; A general guide to swimming, illustrated by Stephen Lewis; 118 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12092
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MANN, W. M.  The Baths the Story of the Western Baths, Hillhead, from 1876 to 1990
Glasgow, Scotland;: Western Baths Club, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A wonderful history of the Glasgow swimming pool or "baths" and the clubs and competitive swimmers that were based there ; 108 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13019
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MORRIS, DAVID  Swimming Activity in the Primary School
London;: Heinemann Educational Books, 1977. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0435806009. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; An instructional guide for teachers aworking with younger children ; 86 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36257
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

NOBLE, JIM  Behind the Scenes : Swimming
Bath;: Cherrytree Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0745151124. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A look at the sport of swimming aimed at juvenile readers; 32 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 21215
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

SPRAWSON, CHARLES  Haunts of the Black Masseur the Swimmer As Hero
London;: Jonathan Cape, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224027301. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A look at the link between various cultures and Swimming and water; 308 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12000
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

THOMAS, DAVID G.  Swimming - Steps to Success
Champaign, Illinois, U. S. A.: Leisure Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 088011309X. Condition : Very Good; An in depth instructional guide to swimming ; 173 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33199
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

VERRIER, JOHN  Swimming : Skills of the Game
Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Crowood Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946284024. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A guide to the sport, part of an excellent basic instructional series; 122 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 41693
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WILKIE, DAVID & STILL, ATHOLE  Winning with Wilkie a Guide to Better Swimming
London;: Stanley Paul, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0091295513. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A coaching guide to swimming for all levels based on the S. T. V. Series by the Olympic Champion; 96 pages. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12129
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005