next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Soccer

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1062 title(s) on 43 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, DUNCAN  The Essential Scottish Football Fan
Swadlincote, Derbyshire ;: Aesculus Press, 2004. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1904328164. Condition : Very Good; The Definitive Guide to Scottish Premier League, First, Second and Third Division Grounds; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41684
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AITKEN, MIKE  Glorious Hearts the Story of an Incredible Season
Edinburgh, Scotland;: John Donald, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0859761800. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season; 192 pages. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14900
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AITKEN, MIKE  Glorious Hearts the Story of an Incredible Season
Edinburgh, Scotland;: John Donald, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859761819. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season, ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14901
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AITKEN, MIKE  Glorious Hearts the Story of an Incredible Season
Edinburgh, Scotland;: John Donald, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859761819. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season, ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39571
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AITKEN, MIKE  Glorious Hearts the Story of an Incredible Season
Edinburgh, Scotland;: John Donald, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0859761800. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season; 192 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39572
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

SHEARER, ALAN WITH HARRISON, DAVE  Alan Shearer : My Story So Far
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340696036. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and one small tear to the back edge, but generally pretty Good; The story of the Southampton, Blackburn Rovers, Newcastle United and England centre forward, he is now a television pundit ; 211 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 37552
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

SHEARER, ALAN WITH HARRISON, DAVE  Alan Shearer's Diary of a Season
London;: Virgin Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852275901. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Blackburn Rovers and England forward tells the inside story of the championship race; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40801
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

SHEARER, ALAN WITH HARRISON, DAVE  Alan Shearer's Diary of a Season
London;: Virgin Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852275901. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Blackburn Rovers and England forward tells the inside story of the championship race; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40802
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

SHEARER, ALAN WITH HARRISON, DAVE  Alan Shearer's Diary of a Season
London;: Virgin Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852275901. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Blackburn Rovers and England forward tells the inside story of the championship race; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17839
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BALL, ALAN WITH MOSSOP, JAMES  Playing Extra Time
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 028307387X. Condition : Book has a slight lean to the spine isn't square, but generally Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The autobiography of the Blackpool, Everton, Arsenal, Southampton and England midfielder, he was a member of the 1966 World Cup winning side. His management career has covered Portsmouth, Exeter City and Manchester City ; 312 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39431
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ROUGH, ALAN WITH DRYSDALE, NEIL  The Rough and the Smooth My Story
London;: Headline Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0755315642. Condition : Book has two of the photographic pages in the centre which have come loose, otherwise generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; The autobiography of the Partick Thistle, Hibs, Glasgow Celtic, Hamilton, Ayr United and Scotland goalkeeper. Roughie also managed at non league level with Glenafton Athletic. He is now a popular Radio presenter with his football phone in show ; 294 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40444
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HANSEN, ALAN WITH GALLACHER, KEN  Tall Dark and Hansen Ten Years at Anfield
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851580891. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Partick Thistle, Liverpool and Scotland defender, listed at C339 in the Football Compendium; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15550
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCLEISH, ALEX WITH MACDONALD, ALAISTAIR  Don of an Era
Edinburgh, Scotland: John Donald, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0859762424. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Aberdeen and Scotland defender during his playing days, his management career has seen him having spells in charge at Motherwell, Hibs, Glasgow Rangers, Scotland and now Birmingham City, listed at C482 in the Football Compendium; 144 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 40395
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCLEISH, ALEX WITH MACDONALD, ALASTAIR  Don of an Era
Edinburgh, Scotland: John Donald, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0859762424. Condition : Some wear to the covers and edges but internally clean and generally pretty Good; The Autobiography of the Aberdeen and Scotland defender during his playing days, his management career has seen him having spells in charge at Motherwell, Hibs, Glasgow Rangers, Scotland and now Birmingham City, listed at C482 in the Football Compendium; 144 pages. Good+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 40515
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FERGUSON, ALEX WITH MCILVANNEY, HUGH  Managing My Life My Autobiography
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340728558. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The legendary Aberdeen and Manchester United manager's own story; 479 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33470
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FERGUSON, ALEX WITH MCILVANNEY, HUGH  Managing My Life My Autobiography
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340728558. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The legendary Aberdeen and Manchester United manager's tells his own story about his success both at Pittodrie and Old Trafford; 479 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38835
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FERGUSON, ALEX WITH MCILVANNEY, HUGH  Managing My Life My Autobiography
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340728558. Condition : Book has previous owners inscription on endpapers and some minor wear to the back cover, otherwise pretty Good, No dustjacket; The legendary Aberdeen and Manchester United manager's own story; 479 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 41465
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FERGUSON, ALEX WITH MEEK, DAVID  The Unique Treble the Inside Story - Match By Match
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340792612. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and one small tear to the rear flat otherwise Good; The story of Manchester United's 1998 - 1999 season which ended in triumph with them winning the FA Premiership, FA Cup and European Cup; 160 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33471
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FERGUSON, ALEX WITH BALL, PETER  A Year in the Life the Manager's Diary
London;: Virgin Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852275219. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has one small nick at the top of the spine, otherwise Very Good; The Manchester United managers diary of a season which includes some controversial comments; 480 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17743
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FERGUSON, ALEX WITH BALL, PETER  A Year in the Life the Manager's Diary
London;: Virgin Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852275219. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Manchester United managers diary of a season which includes some controversial comments; 480 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39447
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISON, GEORGE  The Inside Story of Football
Southall, Middlesex;: Quaker Oats, 1938. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers and some foxing of the pages but generally pretty Good; The secretary-manager of Arsenal tells the story of the successful Gunners side of the 1930's and gives a good insiders view of English soccer pre war, listed at C7 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4646
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLSOP, DERICK  The Game of Their Lives Voices of the Football People
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851588000. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Several top players and managers give their views on the game, including Alex Ferguson, Jurgen Klinsmann, Tim Flowers, Bryan Robson, Ron Atkinson, Gordon Strachan, Terry Venables and Alan Ball; 202 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18227
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLSOP, DERICK  The Game of Their Lives Voices of the Football People
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851588000. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Several top players and managers give their views on the game, including Alex Ferguson, Jurgen Klinsmann, Tim Flowers, Bryan Robson, Ron Atkinson, Gordon Strachan, Terry Venables and Alan Ball; 202 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39881
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLSOP, DERICK  The Game of Their Lives Voices of the Football People
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851588000. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Several top players and managers give their views on the game, including Alex Ferguson, Jurgen Klinsmann, Tim Flowers, Bryan Robson, Ron Atkinson, Gordon Strachan, Terry Venables and Alan Ball; 202 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39882
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLSOP, DERICK  Kicking in the Wind the Real Life Drama of a Small Town Football Club
London;: Headline Publishing, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0747256411. Condition : Very Good; A review of Rochdale FC's 1995-96 season, an interesting insight to a struggling lower division club; 276 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32861
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

1062 titles found on 43 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005