Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Snooker, Billiards & Pool

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
HIGGINS, ALEX WITH FRANCIS, TONY  Alex Through the Looking Glass
London;: Pelham Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720716721. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The controversial Snooker star Alex Higgins tells us his own story; 172 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14059
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HIGGINS, ALEX WITH PATMORE, ANGELA  Hurricane Higgins' Snooker Scrapbook
London;: Souvenir Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285624865. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A mainly photographic review of the career of Alex "Hurricane" Higgins; 128 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14107
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BORROWS, BILL  Hurricane the Turbulent Life and Times of Alex Higgins
London;: Atlantic Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1903809916. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A detailed study of the life and career of Snooker star Alex "Hurricane" Higgins; 368 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36730
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BURN, GORDON  Pocket Money Bad Boys, Business Heads and Boom Time Snooker
London;: William Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434098280. Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good; A look at the sports transformation during the 1980s from the small time in seedy back rooms into a multi million pound leisure industry; 213 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14214
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EVERTON, CLIVE  The History of Snooker and Billiards
Haywards Heath, West Sussex;: Partridge Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852250135. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, fading and one small nick to the edge, but generally pretty Good; An authoritative history of both sports, looking at how Billiards held the publics attention till the 1930s, and how snooker has developed from its poor relation to a multi million pound industy ; 192 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 38623
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EVERTON, CLIVE  The Story of Billiards & Snooker
London;: Cassell & Co, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304303739. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A good historical review of both games, listed at 2.5 in the Clarke Compendium; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14103
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WHITE, JIMMY WITH KINGSLAND, ROSEMARY  Behind the White an Autobiography
London;: Hutchinson, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091801265. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the Snooker star whose fast style and turbulent lifestyle led to his "Whirlwind" knickname, despite never have won the World Championship he is still regarded as being the "Peoples Champion"; 230 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35676
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WHITE, JIMMY WITH KINGSLAND, ROSEMARY  Behind the White an Autobiography
London;: Hutchinson, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091801265. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the Snooker star whose fast style and turbulent lifestyle led to his "Whirlwind" knickname, despite never have won the World Championship he is still regarded as being the "Peoples Champion"; 230 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 41432
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

VIRGO, JOHN WITH MALONEY, JIM  John Virgo's Snooker Trick Shots
London;: Boxtree, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 075220999X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A collection of about a hundred trick shots demonstrated by snooker player John Virgo on the BBC TV series, "Big Break". They are illustrated by diagrams and can be played on snooker tables of all sizes. ; 126 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14306
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LOWE, TED  Snooker
London;: A & C Black, 1988. Fourth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0713655984. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent introduction to the sport, with chapters covering equipment, basic techniques, potting, spin, positional play, break building, advanced shots, choice of spot, shots to practice and the rules; 96 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 37308
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MORRISON, IAN  The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Snooker
Twickenham, Middlesex;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600501922. Condition : Very Good; An excellent general review of the game, illustrated with photographs by David Muscroft; 176 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16681
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MORRISON, IAN  Who's Who in Snooker
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0600557138. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A collection of over 70 Potted Biographies of the world's top Snooker stars; 128 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14060
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

REARDON, RAY  Classic Snooker
Newton Abbot, Devon;: David & Charles, 1979. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715372440. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A coaching volume aimed at teaching you the "classic Snooker" style of Reardon who was World Champion when he wrote this; 127 pages. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14083
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

REARDON, RAY  Ray Reardon's 50 Best Trick Shots
Newton Abbot, Devon;: David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715379933. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket ; The World Snooker champion outlines the most spectacular trick shots and the skills and techniques involved, this covers both Snooker and Billiards shots; 96 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14006
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

RHYS, CHRIS  The Book of Snooker Disasters and Bizarre Records
London;: Stanley Paul, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091660009. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; This is a collection of general trivia, presented in a humourous format with cartoon illustrations by Joe Wright, with an Introduction by Steve Davis; 120 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28931
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ROBERTS, JOHN  The Game of Billiards and How to Play It
London;: C. Arthur Pearson, 1922. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Condition : some wear to covers and fading of pages and spine has become detatched, otherwise a pretty good Copy ; An excellent instructial guide to the skills needed to succeed on the Billiard table, illustrated with 142 diagrams; 124 pages. Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35025
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MIZERAK, STEVE WITH COHEN, JOEL  Just Showin' Off Trick Shots to Hustle Your Friends, Astound the Neighbours, Impress the Opposite Sex, and Otherwise Have Fun at the Pool Table
Chicago, Illinois, U. S. A. ;: Contemporary Books, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0809246023. Condition : Very Good; The author a World Champion player presents 30 trick shots to try on the Pool table ; 211 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14258
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DAVIS, STEVE WITH RADFORD, BRIAN  Snooker Champion : His Own Story
London;: Pan Books, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0330268643. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The World Champion details his life story; 170 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 14104
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TAYLOR, DENNIS  Frame By Frame My Own Story
London;: Queen Anne Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356121798. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; Autobiography of the Irish snooker star, listed at 1.10 in the Clarke Compendium; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14213
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WATSON, JEREMY & KEMP, GEOFF  Snooker's Crucible How Sheffield Became the Snooker Capital of the World
Sheffield, Yorkshire;: Sheffield City Libraries, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0863210791. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good, signed by both authors; A look the World Championships and the venue of the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, with a foreword by Fred Davis; 117 pages; Signed by All Authors. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15703
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WILLIAMS, LUKE & GADSBY, PAUL  Masters of the Baize Cue Legends, Bad Boys and Forgotten Men in Search of Snooker's Ultimate Prize
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840188723. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A look at the all men who have become Snooker World Champions since it's inception in 1927, their is a chapter on each champion telling their stories on and off the table and there is also a special chapter for Jimmy White ; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28923
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005